">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Science and Nature

 - 51 items found in your search
Science and Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Catalogue of American Minerals, with their Localities
Robinson, Samuel Boston Cummings, Hilliard, & Co. 1825 Facsimile Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Facsimile reprint, 1987 Special Publication #5 by Rochester Mineralogical Symposium, Rochester, NY. 316 pages. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Catalogue of Minerals and Synonyms.
Egleston, T. New York John Wiley & Sons 1892 Facsimile Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Facsimile reprint of Third Edition. 1988 Special Publication #4 by Rochester Mineralogical Symposium, Rochester, NY. 379 pages. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Dictionary of the Names of Minerals Including Their History and Etymology.
Chester, Albert Huntington New York John Wiley & Sons 1896 Facsimile Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Annotated facsimile reprint of First Edition. 1989 Special Publication #6 by Rochester Mineralogical Symposium, Rochester, NY. 320 (4) 4 pages. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Field Guide to the Birds: A Completely New Guide to All the Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Peterson, Roger Tory Boston Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395266211 / 9780395266212 Limited Edition Green Leather with Gilt Very Good Very Good Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Limited edition signed by Roger Tory Peterson. This is number 440 of 1000. 384 pages with numerous illustrations. Slipcase very lightly sunned along spine. Limitation page lightly foxed with previous owner's embossed seal. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Field Guide to Western Birds: A Completely New Guide to Field Marks of All Species Found in North America West of the 100th Meridian and North of
Peterson, Roger Tory Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395517494 / 9780395517499 Third Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Roger Tory Peterson in red ink on title page. 432 pages with numerous illustrations. Spine lightly sunned otherwise near fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Hand-Book to the Order Lepidoptera. (Five Volumes Complete) Lloyds Natural History
Kirby, W. F. London Edward Lloyd, Ltd. 1897 Maroon Buckram Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
lxxiv, 261 pp; xx, 332 pp; xxvii, 308pp; xlii, 246 pp; xii, 332 pp. Illustrated with numerous richly colored plates. Light sunning of spines and wear along exterior edges. Boards lightly rubbed. Some foxing with some inner hinges starting. Overall a collectable set. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Handbook to the Birds of Great Britain. Volume I Only.
Sharpe, R. Bowdler London Edward Lloyd, Ltd. 1896 Maroon Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
LLoyd's Natural History. 340 pages with 31 color plates. Spine and edges of boards sunned and lightly bumped. Clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Naturalist on Lake Victoria with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-tse Fly
Carpenter, G. D. Hale London T. Fisher Unwin 1920 Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
333 pages plus adverts "with 2 coloured plates, a map, charts, and 87 illustrations" from the library of the National Geographic Society with usual marks, etc. Modest shelfwear and soiling of edges of leaves. Text and illustrations clean. Binding secure. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Acidizing Fundamentals
Williams, Bert B.;Gidley, John L.; Schechter, Robert S.; Society of Petroleum Engineers 1979 0895202050 / 9780895202055 Blue Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Monograph Volume 6 in Henry L. Doherty Series. 124 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ants, Bees, and Wasps. A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera. The International Scientific Series. Vol. XLII.
Lubbock, Sir John New York D. Appleton and Company 1884 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, 448 pp, plus 5 colored plates and adverts. Spine lightly sunned. Light shelfwear. Frontis plate has a few spots of foxing, previous owner's name at top of title page, otherwise clean. Binding tight and square. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 At Work in the Fields of the Bomb
Del Tredici, Robert Harper & Row 1987 0060550597 / 9780060550592 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket clean with very light wear along edges and creased back flap. Contents clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Butterflies and Moths: A Companion to Your Field Guide
Brewer, Jo; Winter, Dave New York Prentice Hall Press 1986 0131088467 / 9780131088467 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
194 pages. Outer edges sunned. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Chemicals, Metals and Men: Gas, Chemicals and Coke A Bird's Eye View of the Materials That Make the World Go Around
Anderson, Nils;Delawyer, Mark W. New York Vantage Pr 1995 0533109981 / 9780533109982 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
280 pages with several b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cities of the World as Seen from Space
Au, K. N. (compiler) Hong Kong Geocarto International Centre 1993 Glossy Photo Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
167 pages plus adverts. Color images from Landsat and the Space Shuttle among others showing major cities. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Classification and Indexing in Science
Vickery, B. C. London, United Kingdom Butterworths 1961 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is sunned on spine and price clipped. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Common Birds of Cyprus
Took, J.M.E. Nicosia, Cyprus Kevork K. Keshishian 1982 Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reckitt, Robin 
86 pages with 8 color plates of drawings by Robin Reckitt illustrating 86 species. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cosmology
Ramsay, George M'Ilvaine Boston Colby and Rich 1873 Third Edition Brown Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
264 pages with several b&w illustrations. Bevelled boards. Light shelfwear including worn head and footbands and three very small tears on spine. Boards lightly rubbed and wrinkled. Previous owners names. Text is clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cycles of the Sun, Mysteries of the Moon: The Calendar in Mesoamerican Civilization
Malmstrom, Vincent H. Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1997 0292751974 / 9780292751972 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282 pages with several maps and diagrams. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Edelsteinkunde: Dritte Auflage
Bauer, Max Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1932 Third Edition Blue Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
German Language. xiv, 871 pp, illustrated with numerous color plates many with glassine overlays. From the library of the Cleveland Museum of Art with exterior labels neatly removed and few internal markings. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Elements of Mineralogy, Crystallography and Blowpipe Analysis from a Practical Standpoint
Moses, Alfred J.; Parsons, Charles Lathrop NY D. Van Nostrand 1916 Fifth Edition Green Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"including a description of all common or useful minerals, their formation and occurrence, the tests necessary for their identification, the recognition and measurement of their crystals, and their economic importance and uses in the arts" 631 pages illustrated with numerous b&w diagrams, tables. A few small black smudges on the front cover and previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout. Front hinge starting to loosen. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie