">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Arts - Visual

 - 166 items found in your search
Arts - Visual
   -Architecture
   -Art History and Artists
   -General
   -Photography
   -Raisonne

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 200 Years of American Sculpture
Armstrong, Tom; Whitney Museum of American Art Boston David R Godine Pub 1976 0879231858 / 9780879231859 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Works of over 140 artists" presented in 336 pages "illustrated with over 480 black and white photographs and 68 full-color plates." Free front endpaper removed otherwise like new throughout. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Book of Drawings By A. B. Frost
Irwin, Wallace; Harris, Joel Chandler (introduction) New York P. F. Collier & Son 1904 First Edition Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall Frost, A. B. 
Unpaginated with 39 full page, black and white plates each accompanied by a poem by Wallace Irwin. Boards are rubbed and shelfworn. Text and illustrations are clean and binding is secure. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Gallery of Girls
Phillips, Coles NY/ London The Century Co. 1911 Green Cloth with Pastedown Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Phillips, Coles (1880-1927) 
Unpaginated with 39 color, full page, illustrations printed on heavy stock paper. Light rubbing, soiling and shelf wear to boards. Endpapers lightly age-toned but otherwise internally clean and tight. Ohio born artist Phillips is best known for his "fadeaway girls". A member of Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Straw-Bale Primer
MacDonald, S.O. and Orien Gila, New Mexico Author 1992 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"working papers no. 2.3 November 1992" Step-by-step instructions for building house of straw. Illustrated with numerous diagrams. 23 pages. Creased corners and round stains on front cover. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Widow and Her Friends
Gibson, C. D. NY R.H. Russell 1901 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong Folio (11.5" x 17.5") Gibson, C. D. 
Eighty-four black and white drawings by Charles Dana Gibson; sixth in series by the creator of the "Gibson girls". Cover is somewhat discolored and lightly soiled, but cover illustration is still very attractive. Edges of covers are lightly shelf-worn. Top edge of text block is gilt trimmed. Old price erasure on front endpapers. Hinges are starting to loosen, but pages are all attached, undamaged and clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 American Art Treasures
Tulsa, OK Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1989 0935031367 / 9780935031362 Stapled Wraps As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Museum catalog. 32 page with numerous color illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 American Cultural Rebels: Avant-Garde and Bohemian Artists, Writers and Musicians from the 1850's Through the 1960's
Kotynek, Roy; Cohassey, John Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co. 2008 078643709X / 9780786437092 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author Cohassey on title page. 254 pages. Very light exterior wear. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 American Drawings. Paul Magriel Collection. November 8, 1979 - January 31, 1980
Eisler, Colin New York National Academy of Design 1979 Original Wraps As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Exhibition of Portraits and Figure Studies. Unpaginated with cover and 27 other b&w illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Printmaking - The First 150 Years
Shadwell, Wendy J. Washington DC The Museum of Graphic Art / Smithsonian Institution Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
180 pages "with 111 reproductions in gravure and four full-color reproductions". Light wear. Clean throughout with tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 American Western Art: A Collection of One Hundred Twenty-five Western Paintings and Sculpture with Biographies of the Artists (Vol. 2)
Harmsen, Dorothy R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1977 096013321x Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by the author and her husband, Bill Harmsen, on the title page. 256 pages with 125 full page color plates. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly rubbed and shelfworn. Faint pencil erasure on half title page, otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 An Architect's Sketch Book
Peabody, Robert Swain Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1912 First Edition Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
105 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Spine and boards lightly sunned and worn along edges. Text is clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 An Index Of Early Chinese Painters And Paintings: T'ang, Sung, Yuan
Cahill, James; Siren, Osvald; Laing, Ellen Johnston Berkeley, CA Univ of California Pr 1980 0520035763 / 9780520035768 Green Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
391 pages. Includes short biographies of artists and descriptions of known works. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Architecture in Canton 1805- 1976
Albacete, M. J. Canton, OH Canton Art Institute 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
91 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Art of Black Africa, the - Collection of Jay C. Leff
Museum of Art, Carnegie Institue 1969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
unpaginated exhibition catalog with 323 entries, most illustrated with b&w photographs. Clean covers with binding that is uncreased. Old price erasure on half-title page with lightly creased corner, otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Artists of Cape Ann - A 150 Year Tradition
Davies, Kristian Rockport, Mass. Twin Lights Publishers 2001 1885435185 / 9781885435187 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages illustrated with full-color examples of 65 different painters. Very light shelfwear. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Artists of Early Michigan: A Biographical Dictionary of Artists Native to or Active in Michigan, 1701-1900
Gibson, Arthur Hopkin Detroit, Michigan Wayne State Univ Pr 1975 0814315283 / 9780814315286 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
249 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket lightly rubbed & shelfworn. No price on front flap. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Artists of Grand Rapids 1840-1980
Sweeney, J. Gray Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids Art Museum 1981 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
131 page exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Previous owner' name at top of first page. Bottom corners of last 20 pages creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Artists of Michigan from the Nineteenth Century: A Sesquicentennial Exhibition Commemorating Michigan Statehood 1837-1987
Sweeney, J. Gray Muskegon, MI Muskegon Museum of Art 1987 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Curator
216 page exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Signed and inscribed by guest curator of the exhibition Gray Sweeney on first blank page. Very light shelfwear. Clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Athapaskans: Strangers of the North
Ottawa, Canada National Museum of Man 1974 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"An international travelling exhibition from the collection of the National Museum of Man, Canada, and the Royal Scottish Museum" Illustrated with numerous b&w and several color photographs of artifacts. Cover very lightly rubbed with one scratch along bottom edge of leaves, otherwise as new inside and out. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Balgo Hills Aboriginal Paintings: Poster Book
Cowan, James Australia Craftsman House 1994 9768097876 / 9789768097873 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall 
31 pages including 12 high-quality full color reproductions suitable for framing. Front cover lightly creased. Most pages are loose but all are present, uncreased, clean and bright. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie