| |
|
|
1 |
A Book of Golden Deeds of All Times and All Lands Yonge, Charlotte M. Cambridge, MA Sever and Francis 1865 First Edition Green Cloth & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall xi, 466 pp. plus adverts. Green cloth with gilt trimmed borders and decoration. Top edge of leaves gilt. 466 pages plus ads. Tissue guard title-page with red and blank type and engraved vignette. Light shelfwear including several small wrinkle spots and bumped top front corner. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank page, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A Gentleman Vagabond and Some Others Smith, F. Hopkinson Cambridge The Riverside Press 1895 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Number 130 of "two hundred and fifty copies printed". 182 pages. White cloth backstrip and gray boards. Pastedown label on spine. Rough cut edges. Backstrip lightly soiled.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Man Called Outlaw Weiland, K. M. Scottsbluff, NE Pen for A Sword Publ. 207 0978924606 / 9780978924607 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. 351 pages. Cover very lightly rubbed. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Naked Man Tobias, Michael Fremont, California, U.S.A. Jain Pub Co 1994 0875730272 / 9780875730271 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 163 pages. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise near fine.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
A Raw Youth Dostoevsky, Fyodor New York Dial Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Introduction by Alfred Kazin. 615 pages. Spine and edges of boards are sunned otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A State of Change Gilliatt, Penelope NY Random House 1967 First Printing (stated) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 221 pages. Story of a Polish artist in London who is involved with two men written by well-known London film critic and screenwriter.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Whirl Asunder Atherton, Gertrude NY/ London Frederick A. Stokes 1895 Cloth with Silver Lettering Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "As the train stopped for the sixth time, Clive descended abruptly." 192 pages with frontispiece by E. Frederick. No adverts. Front endpapers missing. Gift inscription on the back of frontis. Recent professional quality repairs include reinforcied hinges, tipped-in frontis, and restored corners. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
A Window in Thrums Barrie, James M. New York R. F. Fenno & Co. 1894 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 183 pages with b&w illustrations. Very light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alexander Bestuzhev-Marlinsky Leighton, Lauren G. New York Twayne Publ. 1975 0805721495 / 9780805721492 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Twayne's World Authors Series, Russia, Number 344. 161 pages illustrated with frontis portrait. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
All the Brave Rifles Venable, Clarke Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1929 First Edition Black Cloth - Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed on half-title page "The coward never started, the weak died on the way - Sincerely Clarke Venable" 369 pages with rough cut fore and bottom edges. Spine and edges of boards lightly sunned and worn with frayed headband. Text is otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Angelo's Pic Nic; or Table Talk ... Angelo, Henry London John Ebers 1834 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruikshank, George 400 pages with hand-colored frontis engraving after a drawing by George Cruikshank "including numerous recollections of public character, who have figured in some part or another of the stage of life for the last fifty years; forming an endless variety of talent, amusement, and interest, calculated to please every person fond of biographical sketches and anecdotes." Finely bound in three-quarter green leather over plain green cloth covered boards. Spine has five raised bands with gilt lettering and borders. Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed with other edges rough cut. Spine evenly sunned. Light shelfwear. Bookplate of A. M. Broadley, dated 1902, on front endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square.
Price:
380.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Antun Gustav Matos Pantzer, Eugene E. Boston Twayne Publ. 1981 080576478x / 9780805764789 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Twayne's World Authors Series, Yugoslavia, Number 635. 144 pages illustrated with frontis portrait. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Arius the Libyan Kouns, Nathan C. New York D. Appleton and Company 1928 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Appleton Dollar Library edition. Historical fiction of the early Christian church. 398 pages. Light shelfwear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Aspects of Autobiography: The Book of Revenge Lopicic, Vesna Nis 2008 8673791588 / 9788673791586 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Study of immigrant autobiography genre. 163 pages. One small bump to bottom of front cover else near fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
At the End of the Pond: Historical Reminiscences of Weekapaug, R.I. Rowe, Dorothy Snowden Stonington, CT Pequot Pr 1964 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memoir of summers at a Rhode Island resort. 64 pages with illustrations by James D. Platt. Lightly sunned spine. Light foxing on top edge of leaves. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Beggars of Life: A Hobo Autobiography Tully, Jim New York Albert and Charles Boni 1926 Third Printing Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed and inscribed "To Lester Thomas" on front endpapers. 336 pages. Light shelfwear including small dents in headband and edge of back boards. Old price on front endpapers. A few pages have small tears along edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|