">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 209 items found in your search
Literature and Fiction:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Book of Golden Deeds of All Times and All Lands
Yonge, Charlotte M. Cambridge, MA Sever and Francis 1865 First Edition Green Cloth & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
xi, 466 pp. plus adverts. Green cloth with gilt trimmed borders and decoration. Top edge of leaves gilt. 466 pages plus ads. Tissue guard title-page with red and blank type and engraved vignette. Light shelfwear including several small wrinkle spots and bumped top front corner. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank page, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Gentleman Vagabond and Some Others
Smith, F. Hopkinson Cambridge The Riverside Press 1895 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Number 130 of "two hundred and fifty copies printed". 182 pages. White cloth backstrip and gray boards. Pastedown label on spine. Rough cut edges. Backstrip lightly soiled. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Man Called Outlaw
Weiland, K. M. Scottsbluff, NE Pen for A Sword Publ. 207 0978924606 / 9780978924607 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. 351 pages. Cover very lightly rubbed. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Naked Man
Tobias, Michael Fremont, California, U.S.A. Jain Pub Co 1994 0875730272 / 9780875730271 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
163 pages. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Raw Youth
Dostoevsky, Fyodor New York Dial Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by Alfred Kazin. 615 pages. Spine and edges of boards are sunned otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A State of Change
Gilliatt, Penelope NY Random House 1967 First Printing (stated) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
221 pages. Story of a Polish artist in London who is involved with two men written by well-known London film critic and screenwriter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Whirl Asunder
Atherton, Gertrude NY/ London Frederick A. Stokes 1895 Cloth with Silver Lettering Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"As the train stopped for the sixth time, Clive descended abruptly." 192 pages with frontispiece by E. Frederick. No adverts. Front endpapers missing. Gift inscription on the back of frontis. Recent professional quality repairs include reinforcied hinges, tipped-in frontis, and restored corners. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Window in Thrums
Barrie, James M. New York R. F. Fenno & Co. 1894 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
183 pages with b&w illustrations. Very light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander Bestuzhev-Marlinsky
Leighton, Lauren G. New York Twayne Publ. 1975 0805721495 / 9780805721492 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twayne's World Authors Series, Russia, Number 344. 161 pages illustrated with frontis portrait. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 All the Brave Rifles
Venable, Clarke Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1929 First Edition Black Cloth - Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on half-title page "The coward never started, the weak died on the way - Sincerely Clarke Venable" 369 pages with rough cut fore and bottom edges. Spine and edges of boards lightly sunned and worn with frayed headband. Text is otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Amaranth, a Literary Present for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young
Roscoe, Randolph London Edward Lacey Red Cloth Fair to Good No Jacket Rebound 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
320 pages illustrated "with fine steel engravings". Frontpiece repaired with hinge tape that covers inside edge of image. Endpapers stained along bottom edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 An Annotated Bibliography of Gabriel Miro (1900-1978)
Landeira, Ricardo Society of Spanish and Spanish-American Studies 1978 0892950056 / 9780892950058 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
200 pages. Covers sunned and creased. Inscription on front endpapers otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Angelo's Pic Nic; or Table Talk ...
Angelo, Henry London John Ebers 1834 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruikshank, George 
400 pages with hand-colored frontis engraving after a drawing by George Cruikshank "including numerous recollections of public character, who have figured in some part or another of the stage of life for the last fifty years; forming an endless variety of talent, amusement, and interest, calculated to please every person fond of biographical sketches and anecdotes." Finely bound in three-quarter green leather over plain green cloth covered boards. Spine has five raised bands with gilt lettering and borders. Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed with other edges rough cut. Spine evenly sunned. Light shelfwear. Bookplate of A. M. Broadley, dated 1902, on front endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. 
Price: 380.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Antun Gustav Matos
Pantzer, Eugene E. Boston Twayne Publ. 1981 080576478x / 9780805764789 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twayne's World Authors Series, Yugoslavia, Number 635. 144 pages illustrated with frontis portrait. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arius the Libyan
Kouns, Nathan C. New York D. Appleton and Company 1928 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Appleton Dollar Library edition. Historical fiction of the early Christian church. 398 pages. Light shelfwear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aspects of Autobiography: The Book of Revenge
Lopicic, Vesna Nis 2008 8673791588 / 9788673791586 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Study of immigrant autobiography genre. 163 pages. One small bump to bottom of front cover else near fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Astoria; or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. The Adventures of Captain Bonneville. Salmagundi
Irving, Washington New York Thomas Y. Crowell Brown Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One volume from set of Irving's Works bound in light brown cloth. Three books in one volume 376, 291, and 271 pages respectively. Lightly sunned and shelfworn. Torn front endpapers recently archivally repaired. Clean throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 At the End of the Pond: Historical Reminiscences of Weekapaug, R.I.
Rowe, Dorothy Snowden Stonington, CT Pequot Pr 1964 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Memoir of summers at a Rhode Island resort. 64 pages with illustrations by James D. Platt. Lightly sunned spine. Light foxing on top edge of leaves. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Baroque Tradition in the Literature of the German Enlightenment 1700-1750 Studies in the Determination of a Literary Period
Kettler, H. K. Cambridge, UK W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
155 pages with several b&w illustrations. Worn along exterior edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers.Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Beggars of Life: A Hobo Autobiography
Tully, Jim New York Albert and Charles Boni 1926 Third Printing Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed "To Lester Thomas" on front endpapers. 336 pages. Light shelfwear including small dents in headband and edge of back boards. Old price on front endpapers. A few pages have small tears along edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie