| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Portrait Smythe, Barbara Lynn 1977 First Edition - First Printing Chapbook Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 26 pages. B&W photo on front cover. 22 collected poems. Covers clean but rubbed. Clean throughout with secure stapled binding.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Smell of Burning Starts the Day Tichy, Susan Middletown, Connecticut Wesleyan Univ Pr 1988 0819521531 / 9780819521538 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry of life and political conflict in rural Phillipines based on first hand conversations. 69 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Afterimages: Poems Hankla, Cathryn Baton Rouge, Louisiana Louisiana State Univ Pr 1991 080711684x / 9780807116845 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "a journey of the eye, what the eye observes and what the eye cannot forget." 54pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Agamemnon, La Saisiaz and Dramatic Idyls Browning, Robert Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883 Brick Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Also includes Two Poets of Croisic and Pauline. xiv, 435 pages plus ads (16). Clean with light wear along edges of boards. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpapers. Clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Always Up Against It Vinka, Dean New York Iuniverse Inc 2003 0595281168 / 9780595281169 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Columbus Ohio poet. 402 pp. Covers lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front endpapers and one dog-earred page, otherwise clean.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
American Sonnets Wharton, Edith (contributor) Higginson, T. W.; Bigelow, E. H. (editors) Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1890 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Includes first appearance in book form of Wharton's poem "Euryalus." 280 pages. Gilt titles, border and top edge of leaves. Light shelfwear with head and foot bands missing. Previous owners' names on front endpapers. Binding cracked at copyright page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Amphora: A Second Collection of Prose and Verse Chose By the Editor of the Bibelot Portland, Me Thomas Bird Mosher 1926 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Nine hundred and twenty-five copies on Van Gelder paper. 137 pages rough-cut edges. Very light shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight, square binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain Bowring, John London Taylor and Hessey 1824 Full Leather Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Full red leather binding with gilt lettering and borders, marbled edges and endpapers. Binding signed "Bound by W. Nutt" stamped on bottom edge verso front endpaper. Bookplate of "Bradish Johnson" on front endpaper. One-half inch chip at head of spine with otherwise light shelfwear. Back board scratched. Missing front flyleaf. Light foxing and occasional corner creases throughout.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
As Children Do - Poems of Childhood Nesbit, Wilbur D. NY P. F. Volland Company 1929 Cloth Spine, Cardboard Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Friend, Ellery Spine and boards are clean with light rubbing and shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise clean throughout with tight, square binding.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Ballads for Sale Lowell, Amy Boston Houghton Mifflin 1927 Advance Reading Copy Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 311 pages. Yellow slip "Advance Copy ... " laid in next to title page. Blue cloth spine with paste down paper label is sunned. Back and bottom edges of boards marked with residue of red tape. Corners of boards and head of spine lightly bumped. Clean throughout. Tight binding.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bitter-Sweet a Poem Holland, J. G. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 Cameo Edition Olive Green Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bacher, Otto 177 pages with original etching by Otto Bacher as frontis. Top edge gilt. Very light shelfwear and sunning. Clean throughout.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Book of Gems in 3 Vols. Poets and Artists of Great Britain (Volume 1 only) Hall, S. C. (editor) London Henry G. Bohn 1848 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 304 pages plus 4 pages fascimile signatures illustrated with over 50 steel engravings including one by J.M.W. Turner. Red morrocan leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. Spine and boards are clean and bright with a few small abrasions on raised bands and along edges of spine. Four or five small stains along edges of leaves, otherwise clean. Binding is tight and square.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brethren Athens, Ida Gerding Cincinnati Talaria Publication 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Athens, William Wilson Signed by Author 70 pages illustrated by William Wilson Athens. Poetry about school children. Dust jacket shelfworn, chipped along edges. Author's signature on half-title page obliterated by black marker. Half-title page and title page foxed with paper clip imprint.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Cadence Volume LIII Chicago Loyola University 1999 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 131 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Channel Markers Stringer, A.E. Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Wesleyan Univ Pr 1987 0819521299 / 9780819521293 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wesleyan New Poets series. 58 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Chinese Whispers - Poems Ashbery, John Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2002 0374122571 / 9780374122577 First Edition Half-cloth with Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Title poem based on parlor game known as telephone in US. Front of dust jacket slightly curled at top, otherwise, as new throughout. DJ now in protective mylar.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|