|
|
Collectible | - 124 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp in Rhyme Ransome, Arthur New York Brentano's Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mackenzie Unpaginated with twelve tipped-in color illustrations by Mackenzie. Spine and edges of boards worn and sunned. Clean throughout and securely bound. Illustrations are bright and flawless. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Attention, Company: Lively Stories for Boys and Girls Boston De Wolfe, Fiske and Company Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Four in Hand Series. unpaginated with chromolithographic cover illustration. Previous owner's pencil gift inscription on front endpapers. Age toned throughout as expected otherwise clean and complete. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed Hunt, Mabel Leigh Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good - Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daugherty, James 212 pages with illustrations by James Daugherty and introduction by L. Bromfield. Dust jacket sunned and rubbed along spine edges. Back cover soiled in spots. DJ now in protective cover. Book spine badly faded at head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. and soiled. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bible Picture A-B-C Book Egermeier, Elsie E. Anderson, Indiana Gospel Trumpet Co. 1924 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Millar, Charles B.; Byrun, Ruthven H. Unpaginated with color illustrations by Charles B. Millar and Ruthven H. Byrum. Light shelfwear with pencil marks on "C" of cover. Light foxing and faint erasure on front endpapers otherwise text and illustrations clean with secure binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Big Circus for Painting and Crayoning Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Stapled Wraps Very Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Unpaginated illustrated with endpapers photos of the gorilla Gargantua the Great, several color illustrations, and several line drawings. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean and bright - no paint or crayon marks. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Blacky the Crow Burgess, Thornton W. Boston Little, Brown and Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cady, Harrison Burgess Quaddies Green Forest Series. 206 pages plus ads with illustrations by Harrison Cady. "Published April 1922" on copyright page with no additional printings. Boards rubbed. Erasure marks on front endpapers. Missing two of eight illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Boniface the Bunny Laskey, Muriel NY/ London Pied Piper Books 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Werth, Kurt "Until a busy-body frog told him about it Boniface never realized that his white nose made him different form other rabbits." Unpaginated with illustrations by Kurt Werth. Dust jacket lightly soiled and creased with a large close tear. DJ now in protective plastic cover. Previous owner name on top of title page otherwise clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Buck Jones and the Killers of Crooked Butte Du Bois, Gaylord Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Better Little Book #1451 Cover is clean and bright showing slight rubbing and signs of wear. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is very clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Buck Jones and the Two Gun Kid Dubois, Gaylord Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Big Little Book #1404. Spine is rubbed and worn with chips. Cover shows rubbing and wear. 425 pages plus adverts. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bugs Bunny in Risky Business (Better Little Book #1440) Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall All Picture Comics from the Famous Motion Picture Cartoon. Unpaginated. Bright and clean throughout. Binding is square and secure. Lightly bumped at head of spine with light wear at corners.Two pages with very very small chips missing from top corner. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue and Their Shetland Pony Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 247 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and date, 1923, on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
By the Light of the Study Lamp - Dana Girls Mystery Stories Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 215 pages, plus adverts, illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists four titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower and Three-Cornered Mystery. Dust jacket is sunned along edges with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Charlie Chan of the Honolulu Police Biggers, Earl Derr Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1939 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Alfred Andriola A Better Little Book #1478. Cover is bright with rubbing at corners and at bottom of spine. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Expected aging. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Charlie Chan of the Honolulu Police Biggers, Earl Derr Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Alfred Andriola A Better Little Book #1459. Cover is bright and clean with slight rubbing at corners. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Old price sticker on FFEE. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Cheeky Chipmunk Evers, Helen & Alf Rand McNally 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unpaginated. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on first blank. Text and illustrations clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Children's Big Book of Mother Goose Racine, Wisc. Whitman Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with numerous b&w and brightly colored pictures. Spine and boards lightly rubbed. Leaves age toned. Unusually good condition for Whitman. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|