">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Collectible

 - 124 items found in your search
Children/Young Adult:Collectible

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Maid of '76
Knipe, Emilie Benson; Knipe, Alden Arthur New York MacMillan Co. 1917 Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
276 pages plus adverts illustrated with 6 full page b&w plates. Spine is lightly soiled/sunned. Light rubbing and shelfwear. Occasional foxing most significantly in margins of illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Maid of Old Manhattan
Knipe, Emilie Benson; Knipe, Alden Arthur New York MacMillan Co. 1918 Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
292 pages plus adverts illustrated with 6 full page b&w plates. Spine is lightly soiled/sunned. Light shelfwear. Occasional foxing most significantly in margins of illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp in Rhyme
Ransome, Arthur New York Brentano's Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mackenzie 
Unpaginated with twelve tipped-in color illustrations by Mackenzie. Spine and edges of boards worn and sunned. Clean throughout and securely bound. Illustrations are bright and flawless. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Amy's Eyes
Kennedy, Richard T.; Schmidt, Grechen New York Harper & Row 1985 0060232196 / 9780060232191 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Egielski, Richard 
437 pages with color illustrations by Richard Egielski. Very light shelfwear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An English Grammar, Conformed to Present Usage; with an Objective Method of Teaching the Elements of the English Language.
Holbrook, Alfred Cincinnati Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. 1873 Brown Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xxx, 254 pp. plus ads. Brown cloth is worn and torn. Marbled edges of leaves faded. Half of front endpaper missing. Writing in pencil on front and back endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Attention, Company: Lively Stories for Boys and Girls
Boston De Wolfe, Fiske and Company Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Four in Hand Series. unpaginated with chromolithographic cover illustration. Previous owner's pencil gift inscription on front endpapers. Age toned throughout as expected otherwise clean and complete. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Better Known as Johnny Appleseed
Hunt, Mabel Leigh Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good - Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daugherty, James 
212 pages with illustrations by James Daugherty and introduction by L. Bromfield. Dust jacket sunned and rubbed along spine edges. Back cover soiled in spots. DJ now in protective cover. Book spine badly faded at head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. and soiled. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bible Picture A-B-C Book
Egermeier, Elsie E. Anderson, Indiana Gospel Trumpet Co. 1924 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Millar, Charles B.; Byrun, Ruthven H. 
Unpaginated with color illustrations by Charles B. Millar and Ruthven H. Byrum. Light shelfwear with pencil marks on "C" of cover. Light foxing and faint erasure on front endpapers otherwise text and illustrations clean with secure binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Big Circus for Painting and Crayoning
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. Stapled Wraps Very Good + No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unpaginated illustrated with endpapers photos of the gorilla Gargantua the Great, several color illustrations, and several line drawings. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean and bright - no paint or crayon marks. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Blacky the Crow
Burgess, Thornton W. Boston Little, Brown and Company 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cady, Harrison 
Burgess Quaddies Green Forest Series. 206 pages plus ads with illustrations by Harrison Cady. "Published April 1922" on copyright page with no additional printings. Boards rubbed. Erasure marks on front endpapers. Missing two of eight illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Boniface the Bunny
Laskey, Muriel NY/ London Pied Piper Books 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Werth, Kurt 
"Until a busy-body frog told him about it Boniface never realized that his white nose made him different form other rabbits." Unpaginated with illustrations by Kurt Werth. Dust jacket lightly soiled and creased with a large close tear. DJ now in protective plastic cover. Previous owner name on top of title page otherwise clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Buck Jones and the Killers of Crooked Butte
Du Bois, Gaylord Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Better Little Book #1451 Cover is clean and bright showing slight rubbing and signs of wear. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is very clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buck Jones and the Two Gun Kid
Dubois, Gaylord Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Big Little Book #1404. Spine is rubbed and worn with chips. Cover shows rubbing and wear. 425 pages plus adverts. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bugs Bunny in Risky Business (Better Little Book #1440)
Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
All Picture Comics from the Famous Motion Picture Cartoon. Unpaginated. Bright and clean throughout. Binding is square and secure. Lightly bumped at head of spine with light wear at corners.Two pages with very very small chips missing from top corner. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue and Their Shetland Pony
Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
247 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and date, 1923, on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 By the Light of the Study Lamp - Dana Girls Mystery Stories
Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 
215 pages, plus adverts, illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists four titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower and Three-Cornered Mystery. Dust jacket is sunned along edges with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Charlie Chan of the Honolulu Police
Biggers, Earl Derr Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1939 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Alfred Andriola 
A Better Little Book #1478. Cover is bright with rubbing at corners and at bottom of spine. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Expected aging. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charlie Chan of the Honolulu Police
Biggers, Earl Derr Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Alfred Andriola 
A Better Little Book #1459. Cover is bright and clean with slight rubbing at corners. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Old price sticker on FFEE. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cheeky Chipmunk
Evers, Helen & Alf Rand McNally 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on first blank. Text and illustrations clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Children's Big Book of Mother Goose
Racine, Wisc. Whitman Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with numerous b&w and brightly colored pictures. Spine and boards lightly rubbed. Leaves age toned. Unusually good condition for Whitman. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie