">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Religion

 - 61 items found in your search
Religion & Philosophy:Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Wonderful Deliverance or, The Passover Explained
New York American Tract Society Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Stories include "A Wonderful Deliverance" 47 pages, "A Talk About the Psalms" 20 pages, "The Chained Book" 20 pages, "Stories about Stones" 20 pages, and "Judas Tree and the Pit" 20 pages. With several b&w illustrations in text. Light shelfwear with small faint stain on blindstamped front cover. Previous owners' pencilled names and dates, starting 1863. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Al-Qur'an: a Contemporary Translation
Ali, Ahmed Karachi, Pakistan Akrash Publ. 1986 9698007016 / 9789698007010 Second Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
572 pages. Side-by-side English translation with original Arabic text. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 An Ecclesiastical History, Ancient and Modern, ... (Volume III)
Mosheim, John Lawrence; Maclaine, Archibald (translator) NY/ London Evert Duyckinck, Collins & Hannay, Collins & Co. 1824 Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
564 pages. One of four volume set. Full tan leather with gilt lettering and borders on spine. One dark spot on front - age appropriate wear. Previous owners name stamp on front endpapers. Foxing throughout. Binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ancient Israel's Faith and History: An Introduction to the Bible in Context
Mendenhall, George E.;Herion, Gary A. Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr 2001 0664223133 / 9780664223137 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed by author on half-title page. 284 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chinese Buddhism: A Volume of Sketches. Historical, Descriptive, and Critical.
Edkins, Rev. Joseph Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1880 Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiii, 453 pp, (2). Top edge gilt. Usual library treatments. Sunned spine. Worn head- and footbands. Boards rubbed with bottom cormer lightly bumped. Free front endpaper missing. Text is clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christian Missions and Historical Sketches of Missionary Societies Among the Disciples of Christ with Historical and Statistical Tables
Green, F. M. St Louis, Missouri John Burns Publ 1884 First Edition Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
438 pages plus publisher's catalog (16). Bevelled brown cloth boards with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Usual library markings. Author's inscription to Ohio State Library and signature on first blank page. Spine rubbed where old label removed. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Colman and Wheelock: Or, The Early Called of the Burman Mission
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1853 Tan Cardboard Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
132 pages plus adverts. Engraved frontis of Missionary Ship. Sunday School bookplate on front endpapers. Spine sunned and chipped. Boards shelfworn and dented. Foxing throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Complete Works; The Analogy of Religion Natural and Revealed to the Constitution and Course of Nature; Sermons
Butler, Joseph New York Robert Carter & Brothers 1869 Brown Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two volumes bound together. 312pp, 303pp. Some shelfwear with torn head and footbands, chipped spine. Previous owner's name and doodling on endpapers. Neat pencil marginalia and light foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Der Heilige Braut-Schmuck der Hochzeit-Gäste des Lammes an seiner Bundes-Tafel
Lampe, Friedrich Adolf Bremen Nathanael Sauermann 1741 Full Vellum Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
German text. Three plus volumes bound in one: 304, 208, 96, and 550 pages. Hand sewn vellum binding with age appropriate wear. Title page in red and black. Text is clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Die Gute Sache der in der heiligen Schrift alten und neuen Testaments enthaltenen Göttlichen Offenbarung, wider die feinde derselben erwiesen und gerettet. (Six Volumes: I - V, VII)
Lilienthal, Theodor Christoph (1717 - 1782) Konigsberg Johann Heinrich Hartung 1756 Three-Quarter Vellum Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
German language text. Bible commentary by 18th century Lutheran theologian. Includes first five volumes and volume seven - each individually bound with vellum backstrips and corners over marbled boards. All edges red. Plain endpapers. Each volume with engraved frontispiece. Published 1750 -1756. Vol I (1750): xxviii, 494. Vol. II (1751): xiv, numbered thru 964 plus registers. Vol. III (1752): viii, 656. Vol IV (1753): xiv, numbered thru 1092 plus registers. Vol V (1754) xvi, 494. Vol VII (1756) xx, 588. Spines labeled by hand and evenly sunned. Overall light shelfwear except Volume I which has spine tattered at head and foot, and Volume III missing a small chip in middle of spine. Otherwise clean with expected aging. Bindings are tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Die Psalmen und Festlieder für den öffentlichen Göttesdienst der Stadt und Landschaft Bern.
Bern Daniel Brunner 1793 Leather Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
German Language with Shape Note Music. 551, 204 ( 12) pp. Engraved frontis after I. R. Holzhalb. Full tan leather binding with gilt borders and spine decoration. Red leather title label on spine. One inch split in front outer hinge at head of spine, otherwise very light age appropriate wear. All edges of leaves gilt. Leather label with previous owner's name, Magdalena Stalder, on front endpapers. Magdalena married Johann Rudolf de Steiger and moved to southern Ohio. Exceptional condition for ex-library with only marking a withdrawn stamp on first blank. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Enchiridion Theologicum Anti-Romanum. Tracts on The Points at Issue Between the Churches of England and Rome.
Taylor, Jeremy Oxford at the University Press 1852 Brown Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
665 pages. From the Ohio State Library with the usual marks and labels. Spines sunned and chipped at head. Corners lightly bumped. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Flavii Josephi Opera (Volume II only)
Flavii Josephi (Flavius Josephus); Joannes Hudsonus (Hudson) London Oxford: Sheldonian Theatre 1720 Full Leather Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN ON DECEMBER 11, 2011. Works of Flavius Josephus. Hudson edition. "Operum quae supersunt pars altera." This volume includes pages 705 -1411, "Dissertatio" ,vi, plus extensive index and list of subscribers. Full tan leather with seven raised bands, gilt ornament and lettering with red and green leather labels on spine. Edges of leaves speckled in red. Greek and Latin side-by-side text. Spine and boards are clean and intact, very lightly rubbed. Plain endpapers. Clean throughout. An attractive and collectible quality copy. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gesangbuch zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauche für protestantisch-evangelische Christen.
Speier Daniel Kranzbühler 1869 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
538 pages. Text auf Deutsch. Brown leather backstrip with title in gilt and black boards. Chips and cracks at head and foot of spine. Boards shelfworn with corners worn and bumped. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gospel Voices for Sunday-Schools, Church Services, Gospel and Evangelistic Meetings, Young People's Societies, Special Occasions, Etc.
Dortch, D. E. Nahville, Tenn. South-western Publ 1895 Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated. Music for 111 songs. Worn along exterior edges. Previous owner's name and other pencil writing on endpapers.Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Green Egg Vol. VI, No. 60
Zell, Tim (editor) St Louis, Missouri Church of All Worlds 1974 Light Blue Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published by "a Neo-Pagan Earth Religion." Features about Crowley, Leary and Genetics, Aquarian Anti-Defamation League, etc. 50 pages. Light blue stapled wraps somewhat sunned and shelfworn along edges. Remnant of mailing label on back cover. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Green Egg Vol. VIII, No. 73
Williams, Tom (editor) St Louis, Missouri Church of All Worlds 1975 Green Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Odbert, James R. 
Published by "a Neo-Pagan Earth Religion." Features about Timothy Leary, Pagan Theology and Judaism, Kahunas and Witches, etc. 54 pages with cover art by James R. Odbert. Bright green stapled wraps somewhat sunned and shelfworn along edges. Mailing label on back cover. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hosea Ballou, the Challenge to Orthodoxy
Cassara, Ernest Lanham, Maryland University Press of America 1982 0819122726 / 9780819122728 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of 1925 work. 226 pages. Very light shelfwear. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Jnaneshvari (Bhavarthadipika) : A Song Sermon on the Bhagavadgita (Two Volumes)
Pradhan, V. G. (translator) Lambert, H. M. (editor) Boston Allen & Unwin Inc. 1969 0042940613 / 9780042940618 Second Impression Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete two volume set. 336, 352 pages. Covers and edges of leaves are foxed but text is clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Joseph Smiths Levnetslob Samlet Og Tildels Oversat
Jenson, Anden Copenhagen (Kjobenhavn) F. E. Bording 1904 Half-Leather & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Danish. Tan leather spine with gilt title. Dark brown boards with elaborately blind stamped border, gilt ornamentation of "Engelen Moroni" and gilt title. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. 372 pages. Spine rubbed. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn and corners lightly bumped. Residue of gummed label on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie