">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Philosophy & Criticism

 - 29 items found in your search
Religion & Philosophy:Philosophy & Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Grammar of Politics
Laski, Harold J. London George Allen & Unwin 1963 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
672 pages. Usual library marks and labels otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A History of Socialist Thought Volume I: Socialist Thought The Forerunners 1789-1850
Cole, G. D. H. London Macmillan & Co 1962 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pp. Usual library marks and labels otherwise clean and tightly bound. Good Reading/Working Copy. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Short History of the Methodists, in the United States of America
Lee, Jesse Reprint Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Facsimile of edition published in 1810 by Magill and Clime of Baltimore. 402 pp. Usual library identifiers with rubbed boards and shelfwear. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Introduction to Philosophy
Fletcher, Orlin Ottman NY The Macmillan Company 1913 First Edition Brown Buckram & Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
A course designed to induce students to philosophize written by an Objective Idealist who taught at Furman University. 420 pages. Light shelfwear. Bottom corner of several pages have small creases or chips. Clean throughout. Binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Basal Concepts in Philosophy: An Inquiry Into Being, Non-being, and Becoming
Ormond, Alexander T. New York & London Charles Scribner's Sons 1894 First Edition Brown Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Author seeks "a metaphysical basis for philosophy that may adequately ground a rational theory of knowledge and being " 308 pages. Lightly sunned spine and previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise, near fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Centenary History of the South Place Society Based on Four Discourses Given in the Chapel in May and June, 1893
Conway, Moncure D. London Williams and Norgate 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
186 pages with six portrait illustrations and facsimile of manuscript of ""Nearer, My God, To Thee." Usual library treatments. Sunned and soiled exterior unevenly cleaned with shelfwear along edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Community Without Unity: A Politics of Derridian Extravagance
Corlett, William Durham, NC Duke Univ Pr 1989 0822311623 / 9780822311621 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Post-Contemporary Interventions series. Book "examines the way political theories of community work." xiii, 261pp. DJ and boards lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Crisis and Leviathan: Critical Episodes in the Growth of American Government
Higgs, Robert Oxford Univ Pr 1987 019505900X / 9780195059007 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
350 pp. Clean with uncreased binding. Covers lightly rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion: Eastern and Western Thought
Reese, William L. Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey Humanities Pr 1996 0391038656 / 9780391038653 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
856 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gesamtausgabe II. Abteilung: Vorlesungen 1919-1944 Band 49 Die Metaphysik Des Deutschen Idealismus (Schelling)
Heidegger, Martin Frankfurt Am Main Vittorio Klostermann 1991 3465025075 / 9783465025078 Blue Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 209 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gesamtausgabe II. Abteilung: Vorlesungen 1923-1944 Band 20 Prolegomena zur Geschichte Des Zeitbegriffs
Heidegger, Martin Frankfurt Am Main Vittorio Klostermann 1994 03465026691 Blue Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 447 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Goethe's Standard of the Soul as Illustrated in Faust and in the Fairy Story of "The Green Snake and the Beautiful Lily."
Steiner, Rudolf London Anthroposophic Pr 1925 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Written by founder of Waldorf school. 112 pages. Lightly spined along spine and outer edges. Top corner lightly bumped. Clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Journey Through Utopia
Beneri, Marie L. London Freedom Pr 1982 0900384212 / 9780900384219 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of survey of Utopian writings originally published in 1950. 339 pp. Binding is uncreased and book has probably never been read. Lightly sunned along exterior edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Legacy of Kenneth Burke
Simons, Herbert W.; Melia, Trevor (editors) Madison WI Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1989 0299118304 / 9780299118303 Gray Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
331 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lenin and Modern Natural Science
Omelyanovsky, M. E. (editor Russian text) Moscow Progress Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"elucidates the creative role of Lenin's philosophical ideas ... Most of the book deals with the philosophical aspects of modern physics, astronomy, the earth sciences and cybernetics" Dust jacket has several small closed tears along edges one of which is taped. Previous owner (OR Department) stamp on front and back endpapers. Two articles (first and last) marked with yellow highlighter and margin notes - remainder of text is clean. Binding is tight. Reading/Working Copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nietzsche (Two Volume Set)
Heidegger, Martin Stuttgart Neske 1989 3788501154 / 9783788501150 Black Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 662 pp, 493 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord
Trench, Richard Chenevix London John W. Parker 1850 Third Edition Black Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full black leather with gilt ornament and lettering. 475 pages all edges gilt trimmed. Light shelf wear. Top rear corner lightly bumped. Plain endpapers with some foxing. Previous owners' names and a bookplate. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Politikos II: Educating the Ambitious Leadership and Political Rule in Greek Political Thought
Rubin, Leslie G. Pittsburgh, PA Duquesne Univ Pr 1992 0820702366 / 9780820702360 Green Leatherette Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
232 pp. Usual library labels. Light wear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Social Information and the Regulation of Social Development
Afanasyev, V. Moscow Progress Publishers 1978 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Social issues studied using information theory within Marxist-Leninist philosophical framework. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on front and back endpapers. Extensive, but neat, yellow highlighting through first chapter. Binding is tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Systems of Ethics
Schuyler, Aaron Cincinnati Jennings & Pye 1902 First Edition Blue Buckram & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"In three parts ... theoretical ... practical ... history of ethics" 464 pages Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed. Lightly rubbed exterior. Previous owner's name (Dr. E. E. Phillips) on front endpapers with card "compliments of author". Neat marginalia throughout. Binding tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie