">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art History and Artists

 - 94 items found in your search
Arts - Visual:Art History and Artists

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Gallery of Girls
Phillips, Coles NY/ London The Century Co. 1911 Green Cloth with Pastedown Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Phillips, Coles (1880-1927) 
Unpaginated with 39 color, full page, illustrations printed on heavy stock paper. Light rubbing, soiling and shelf wear to boards. Endpapers lightly age-toned but otherwise internally clean and tight. Ohio born artist Phillips is best known for his "fadeaway girls". A member of Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Widow and Her Friends
Gibson, C. D. NY R.H. Russell 1901 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong Folio (11.5" x 17.5") Gibson, C. D. 
Eighty-four black and white drawings by Charles Dana Gibson; sixth in series by the creator of the "Gibson girls". Cover is somewhat discolored and lightly soiled, but cover illustration is still very attractive. Edges of covers are lightly shelf-worn. Top edge of text block is gilt trimmed. Old price erasure on front endpapers. Hinges are starting to loosen, but pages are all attached, undamaged and clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Cultural Rebels: Avant-Garde and Bohemian Artists, Writers and Musicians from the 1850's Through the 1960's
Kotynek, Roy; Cohassey, John Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co. 2008 078643709X / 9780786437092 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author Cohassey on title page. 254 pages. Very light exterior wear. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Western Art: A Collection of One Hundred Twenty-five Western Paintings and Sculpture with Biographies of the Artists (Vol. 2)
Harmsen, Dorothy R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1977 096013321x Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by the author and her husband, Bill Harmsen, on the title page. 256 pages with 125 full page color plates. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly rubbed and shelfworn. Faint pencil erasure on half title page, otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Index Of Early Chinese Painters And Paintings: T'ang, Sung, Yuan
Cahill, James; Siren, Osvald; Laing, Ellen Johnston Berkeley, CA Univ of California Pr 1980 0520035763 / 9780520035768 Green Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
391 pages. Includes short biographies of artists and descriptions of known works. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Artists of Cape Ann - A 150 Year Tradition
Davies, Kristian Rockport, Mass. Twin Lights Publishers 2001 1885435185 / 9781885435187 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages illustrated with full-color examples of 65 different painters. Very light shelfwear. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Artists of Early Michigan: A Biographical Dictionary of Artists Native to or Active in Michigan, 1701-1900
Gibson, Arthur Hopkin Detroit, Michigan Wayne State Univ Pr 1975 0814315283 / 9780814315286 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
249 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket lightly rubbed & shelfworn. No price on front flap. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Artists of Grand Rapids 1840-1980
Sweeney, J. Gray Grand Rapids, MI Grand Rapids Art Museum 1981 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
131 page exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Previous owner' name at top of first page. Bottom corners of last 20 pages creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Artists of Michigan from the Nineteenth Century: A Sesquicentennial Exhibition Commemorating Michigan Statehood 1837-1987
Sweeney, J. Gray Muskegon, MI Muskegon Museum of Art 1987 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Curator
216 page exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Signed and inscribed by guest curator of the exhibition Gray Sweeney on first blank page. Very light shelfwear. Clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bewick Gleanings. Being Impressions from Copperplates and Wood Blocks Engraved in the Bewick Workshop, Remaining in the Possession of the Family Until the Death of the last Miss Bewick, and sold afterwards by the order of her Executors.
Bewick, Thomas (illustrator); Boyd, Julia (editor) Newcastle-upon-Tyne Andrew Reid 1886 Limited Edition - Numbered Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bewick, Thomas Signed by Editor
Small Paper Copy No. 154 signed by Julia Boyd. xxiv (ii) 108 (Life) (ii) 104 (Wood Block prints and notes) LIII (Copperplates). Illustrated throughout, including frontis portrait and facsimile letter from Bewick. The 53 full-page images were pressed from the original copperplates of Thomas Bewick. Bound by "A. Reid, Newcastle" in three-quarter black leather over dark green leather. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise clean throughout. Card dated 1920 with "Best Wishes" of N. Lawson Lewis, former Secretary of Rowfant Club, inserted. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Charles Burchfield
Baigell, Matthew Watson-Guptill Publications 1976 082300533X / 9780823005338 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208 pages. 46 four-color plates. over 100 b&w reproductions. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Charles Craig Pikes Peak Indian Painter: His Paintings and His Life, An Artist's Chronicle of Indian and Pioneering Times in Settling the Rocky Mountains
Rieger, Nelson A. Colorado Springs Colorado Springs Pioneer Museum Foundation 1991 Limited Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author and editor on title page. No. 158 of a limited first edition of 1000 copies. 151 pages with numerous illustrations. Covers clean but lightly rubbed and starting to curl along edges. Text and images clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Charles Demuth
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff New York Museum of Modern Art 1950 Hard Cover Very Good - Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pages: 82 plates including 2 in color. Monograph of Pennsylvania born artist. Shelfworn dustjacket and boards. Text clean and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charles Umlauf, Sculptor
Austin, Texas University Art Museum of University of Texas 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Artist
Hand signed by sculptor Charles Umlauf on the copyright page. Inserted is a gallery invitation to meet the artist in November, 1974. 124 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Covers clean but lightly age toned with light wear along edges. Previous owners name at top of half-title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 David Armstrong, A Retrospective 1965 - 1995
Youngstown, Ohio The Butler Institute of American Art 1995 1882790073 / 9781882790074 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Artist
61 page catalog for exhibition held at the Butler from June 25 - August 26, 1995 illustrated with over 50 full page color plates. Boldly inscribed on front endpapers "For Lila M. Held, with my very best regards David Armstrong, June 25, 1995" Plain green covers blind-stamped with artist name are very lightly worn. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Drawing Modern: Works from the Agnes Gund Collection
Foster, Carter E.;Grove, Jeffrey D.;Cable, Patrick Shaw;Chaffee, Cathleen Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Cleveland Museum of Art 2004 0940717743 / 9780940717749 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152 pages with numerous color illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Duveneck Lost Paintings Found
Thompson, Jan Newstrom Santa Clara, CA Triton Museum of Art 1987 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
60 pages plus chronology, notes and bibliography. Exhibition catalog. 20 full color illustrations. Very light wear to covers including lightly bumped bottom corner. Clean and bright throughout. Securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Edouard Manet Sein Leben Und Sein Kunst
Duret, Theodore Berlin Paul Cassirer 1910 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
German Text. Translated by Dr. E. Waldmann-Bremen. White paper over boards with gilt lettering. Top edge of leaves trimmed in gilt. Decorative endpapers. 320 pages, including catalog, with b&w illustrations. Missing the three original works. Boards soiled and warped. Previous owner's name plate on front endpapers. Edges of leaves soiled at bottom corner and a few are bumped at top corner. Good Working Copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Edouard Manet Sein Leben Und Sein Kunst
Duret, Theodore Berlin Paul Cassirer 1910 Green Cloth Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
German Text. Translated by Dr. E. Waldmann-Bremen. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of leaves trimmed in gilt. Decorative endpapers. 320 pages, including catalog, with b&w illustrations. Missing the three original works. Shelfworn with backstrip recently reattached using archival materials. Previous owner's name plate on rear endpapers. Good Working Copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Egyptian Paintings of the Middle Kingdom: The Tomb of Djehuty-Nekht
Terrace, Edward L. B. NY/ London George Braziller 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
172 pages with numerous illustrations, many full-page color plates. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and shelfworn in soiled slipcase. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie