">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Health, Behavior,Medicine

 - 22 items found in your search
Health, Behavior,Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aztec Medicine, Health, and Nutrition
De Montellano, Bernard R. Ortiz New Brunswick Rutgers Univ Pr 1990 0813515637 / 9780813515632 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
308 pages. Detailed description and explanation of Pre-Columbian civilization medical beliefs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Babyhood. Devoted Exclusively to the Care of Infants and Young Children, and the General Interests of the Nursery. Volume VII. December, 1890 to November, 1891
Yale, Leroy (Editor) New York Babyhood Publishing Company 1891 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twelve issues of monthly magazine bound together in one volume. Dark brown three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Gilt lettering and borders on spine. All edges of leaves marbled. 412 pages illustrated with engravings. No title page as issued. Lightly rubbed/shelfworn extremities. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Endpapers aged and a bit brittle. One closed tear archivally repaired on page 411. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Babyhood: A Monthly Magazine for Mothers Devoted to the Care of Infants and Young Children, and the General Interests of the Nursery. Volume I. December, 1884 to November, 1885
Yale, Leroy; Harland, Marion (editors) NY Babyhood Publishing Company 1885 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twelve issues of monthly magazine bound together in one volume. Black three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Spine backstrip missing. 390 pages illustrated with engravings. Lightly rubbed/shelfworn extremities. Boards hanging by threads. Light foxing throughout, otherwise clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Babyhood: A Monthly Magazine for Mothers Devoted to the Care of Infants and Young Children, and the General Interests of the Nursery. Volume IV. December, 1887 to November, 1888
Yale, Leroy (Editor) New York Babyhood Publishing Company 1888 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twelve issues of monthly magazine bound together in one volume. Dark brown three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Gilt lettering and borders on spine. Patterned endpapers. 400 pages illustrated with engravings. Lightly rubbed/shelfworn extremities. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and title page, otherwise clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Babyhood: A Monthly Magazine for Mothers Devoted to the Care of Infants and Young Children, and the General Interests of the Nursery. Volume V. December, 1888 to November, 1889
Yale, Leroy (Editor) New York Babyhood Publishing Company 1889 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twelve issues of monthly magazine bound together in one volume. Dark brown three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Gilt lettering and borders on spine. Patterned endpapers. 396 pages illustrated with engravings. Lightly rubbed/shelfworn extremities. Spine dryed and cracked with rear joint starting to split. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and last page of text, otherwise clean. Several pages lightly creased. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Complete Bodybuilding - Joe Weider's Ultimate Bodybuilding the Master Blaster's Principles of Training and Nutrition
Weider, Joe; Reynolds. Bill Chicago Contemporary Books 1999 0809297752 / 9780809297757 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
508 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dying to Live: How Our Bodies Fight Disease
Kendall, Marion D. Cambridge, United Kingdom Cambridge University Press 1998 0521584795 / 9780521584791 Hard Cover Good + Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Usual library marks with light wear, clean text and tight binding. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Feel Good Guide to Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Bassman, Lynette Oakland, CA New Harbinger Pub 2007 1572244895 / 9781572244894 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A comprehensive resource for recovery." 188 pages. Old price erasure marks on first page otherwise as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Iron Man Barbell Course No. 1: For Beginners and Advanced Bodybuilders
Rader, Peary Farmington, MI Wm F. Hinbern 1999 Stapled Wraps As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
34 pages with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ironmind:Stronger Minds, Stronger Bodies: Stronger Minds, Stronger Bodies
Strossen, Randall J. Nevada City, CA Ironmind Enterprises 1994 0926888021 / 9780926888029 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Compilation of Stanford PhD. pyschologist's columns from Ironman magazine. 182 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Keg Conditioning: Superior Conditioning, Power, and Muscular Development
Lemanczyk, Dave Author 2007 1604581522 / 9781604581522 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
84 pp. illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kettlebell Power Training for Athletes: Develop Explosive Power and Strength for Martial Arts, Football, Basketball, and Other Sports
Bellomo, David McGraw-Hill 2010 0071635882 / 9780071635882 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pp illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Meanings of Life
Baumeister, Roy F. New York Guilford Pr 1992 0898625319 / 9780898625318 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
426 pages. Spine lightly creased. Covers starting to curl. Neat highlighting throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Men's Health Maximum Muscle Plan : The High-Efficiency Workout Program to Increase Your Strength and Muscle Size in Just 12 Weeks
Incledon, Thomas; Hoffman, Matthew NY Rodale Pr 2006 1594863148 / 9781594863141 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Men's Health the Body You Want in the Time You Have: The Ultimate Guide to Getting Leaner And Building Muscle With Workouts That Fit Any Schedule
Murphy, Myatt NY Rodale Pr 2006 1594862435 / 9781594862434 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
335 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nucleic Acid and Monoclonal Antibody Probes: Applications in Diagnostic Microbiology (Infectious Disease and Therapy Series)
Swaminathan, Bala; Prakash, Gyan (editors) New York Marcel Dekker Inc 1989 082478023x / 9780824780234 First Edition Blue Cloth & Silver Lettering Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Essays on revolution in diagnostic microbiology resulting from "(1) nucleic acid hybridization and (2) monoclonal antibody technology". xxvii, 717 pp (2). Usual library marks, etc., otherwise clean with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Return of the Kettlebell: Explosive Kettlebell Training for Explosive Muscle Gains
Tsatsouline, Pavel Saint Paul, MN Dragon Door Pubn 2009 0938045067 / 9780938045069 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
132 pp. illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Strength, Muscle and Power
Kubik, Brooks Louisville, KY Brooks Kubik Ent. 2010 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
356 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Conditioning Handbook: Getting in Top Shape
Jones, Brian Nevada City, CA Ironmind Enterprises 2006 0926888145 / 9780926888142 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Dynamics of Aging Families: A Handbook for Adult Children and Aging Parents
Gibson; John W.; Hartley, Bonnie Brown Venice, FL Cultivating Change 2006 0972798587 / 9780972798587 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
58 + 54 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie