">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Writing, Language, Speech

 - 16 items found in your search
Education:Writing, Language, Speech

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Haunt of Fears: The Strange History of the British Horror Comics Campaign
Barker, Martin Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Mississippi 1992 0878055932 / 9780878055937 Orange Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Studies in Popular Culture. 239 pages with several b&w illustrations. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 An Anglo-Saxon Reader in Prose and Verse with Grammar, Metre, Notes and Glossary
Sweet, Henry; Onions, C. T. Oxford Clarendon Press 1928 Blue Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
310 pages. Light wear along the exterior edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Scattered bits of marginalia. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Communication : A Book for Students
Deverell, C. London Gee & Co. 1983 0852581696 / 9780852581698 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pages. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise like new.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cultural Misunderstandings: The French-american Experience
Carroll, Raymonde; Volk, Carol (translator) Chicago, Illinois Univ of Chicago Pr 1992 0226094979 / 9780226094977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
147 pages. Pitfalls in use of language and in relationships. Very light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Frost's Original Letter-Writer.
Frost, S. A. NY/ London Dick & Fitzgerald 1867 Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Very Good - No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
" A complete collection of original letters and notes upon every imaginable subject of every-day life, with plain directions about everthing connected with writing a letter ..." 202 pages plus advertisements. Rubbed and shelfworn exterior consistent with age. Contents complete and securely bound. Light foxing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Liberal Education
Van Doren, Mark Boston Beacon Press 1965 Sixth Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beacon Press 86. (10) 178 pages (4). Pulitzer Prize winning poets thoughts on education. Sunned and age toned along edges with remnant of old price sticker on top of front cover. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mirrors of Man - A Reader for Composition and Humanities
Obler, Paul C. NY American Book Company 1962 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"a collection of readings for use in the freshman English course" or orientation to humanities. 379 pages. Spine sunned and corners slightly curled. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Outlines of English Grammar
Williams, William G. Columbus, Ohio L. S. Wells 1887 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
122 pages. Light shelfwear. Clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Philology (Literature Primers)
Peile, John NY D. Appleton and Company 1879 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Study of words and language. 164 pages. Spine sunned. Small chip on back cover. Light shelf wear. Text is clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Punctuation with Chapters on Hyphenization, Capitalization, and Spelling
F. Horace Teall New York D. Appleton and Company 1898 Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Copyright 1897 with no additional printings. 193 pages. All edges gilt. Moderate rubbing and shelfwear. Recent repairs to front endpapers using archival materials. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Symbolism and Fiction
Levin, Harry Charlottesville, Va. University of Virginia Press 1956 Half-cloth with Boards Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Peters Rushton Seminar in Contemporary Prose and Poetry May 1956. 43 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Art of Speech : A Handbook of Elocution
Rich, Kathleen England Gresham Books 1979 0905418387 / 9780905418384 Fourth Edition - Revised Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
94 pages. Introduction to speech training. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Great Language Panic and Other Essays in Cultural History
Erwin, Robert Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 1990 0820312118 / 9780820312118 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"stresses his concern for the decline of words into mere social noises ... and selective indifference to tradition - the plundering of history and language for political and other ideological purposes" 145 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The House of Reed: Fifty Years of New Zealand Publishing 1907-1957
Wellington, N.Z. A. H. & A. W. Reed 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
106 pages. Dust jacket has two inch closed tear at head of spine. Otherwise clean with light shelfwear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Modern Writer's Handbook: Instructor's Annotated Edition
O'Hare, Frank;Funk, Robert Boston Allyn & Bacon 2000 0205309232 / 9780205309238 Fifth Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
655 pages plus appended answers to selected exercises. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thomas Hardy
Butler, Lance St. John Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1978 0521217431 / 9780521217439 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"provides a substantial introduction to his six major novels and his poems" 181 pages. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with small number written in red ink on front flap. DJ now in protective plastic cover. One page has small corner crease otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie