">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music

 - 30 items found in your search
Arts - Performing:Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Catalogue of Pre-Revival Appalachian Dulcimers
Smith, L. Allen Columbia, Missouri University of Missouri Press 1983 0826203760 / 9780826203762 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Provides typology based on shape of instrument with regional categorization. 125 pages with numerous b&w photos. Dust jacket shelfworn with several small chips and tears along edges. DJ now in plastic cover. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ballads and Songs from Ohio
Eddy, Mary O. New York J. J. Augustin 1939 Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
330 pages. Dust jacket spine sunned. Some shelfwear along edges of book and dust jacket which has a few small chips. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Banner of Love Complete. (Nos. 1,2,3 and 4 Combined.) For Christian Endeavor Societies and the Sunday School.
Crist, D. W. Moultrie, Ohio D. W. Crist 1894 Half-cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
190 pages. Boards rubbed with rounded corners but printing is legible. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpapers. Binding split in two places but secure. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beginning Synthesizer
Casabona, Helen; Frederick, David Cupertino, CA Alfred Pub Co 1987 0882843532 / 9780882843537 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
87 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chansons De Beranger. Edition Complete Ornee De 32 Vignettes.
Beranger Bruxelles E. Laurent, Imprimeur-Editeur 1838 Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN FROM BARKING DOG BOOKS ON DECEMBER 12, 201.. Fine unsigned binding. Miniature. French Language. Four raised bands with burgundy leather spine label gilt ornament and dentelles. 664 pp with 32 engraved illustrations. All edges marbled. Expected light foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 187.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 1, Spring 1990
Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special focus on New Performance Interfaces 1. 100 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 2, Summer 1990
Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special focus on New Performance Interfaces 2. 98 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 3, Fall 1990
Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special focus on Extended Synthesis Techniques and Pitch Detection. 109 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Die Psalmen und Festlieder für den öffentlichen Göttesdienst der Stadt und Landschaft Bern.
Bern Daniel Brunner 1793 Leather Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
German Language with Shape Note Music. 551, 204 ( 12) pp. Engraved frontis after I. R. Holzhalb. Full tan leather binding with gilt borders and spine decoration. Red leather title label on spine. One inch split in front outer hinge at head of spine, otherwise very light age appropriate wear. All edges of leaves gilt. Leather label with previous owner's name, Magdalena Stalder, on front endpapers. Magdalena married Johann Rudolf de Steiger and moved to southern Ohio. Exceptional condition for ex-library with only marking a withdrawn stamp on first blank. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Famous Violinists of Today and Yesterday
Lahee, Henry C. Boston L. C. Page & Company 1899 White Cloth & Gilt Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
383 pages illustrated with several portraits. Top edge of leaves gilt. Spine and edges of boards sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Some foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gabriel Faure' et Ses Melodies: Avec 172 Citations Musicales Dans Le Texte
Jankelevitch, Vladimir Paris Libraire Plon 1938 Half-Leather & Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 250 pages plus toc. Rebound in Maroon Leather over marbled paper covered boards. Rough cut fore-edge. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Some neat underlining on first 40 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jesus Christ Superstar Souvnir Brochure and Libretto
Rice, Tim; Webber, Andrew LLoyd London Palace Theatre 1971 Laminated Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated illustrated with b&w photos of production. Laminated covers lightly creased and worn at the corners. A few small brown spots on interior. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Louis Armstrong and His Concert Group
NY Program Publishing Company Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Concert program. No dates. B&W pictorial cover of Armstrong. 20 pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos including group members Trummy Young, Barney Bigard, Bily Kyle, Danny Barcelona, and Mort herbert. Clean throughout but lightly creased front and back covers. Collectible quality. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 MIDI Sequencing for Musicians
Cupertino, CA Hal Leonard Corp 1989 0881889113 / 9780881889116 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
138 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Negro Workaday Songs
Odum, Howard W.; Johnson, Guy B. Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1926 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Part on UNC Social Study Series. Lyrics and some music. 278 pages. Some wear along exterior edges. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Otto Langey's New and Revised Edition of Celebrated Tutors Violin
Langey, Otto New York Carl Fischer 1891 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
140 pages. Covers crudely taped over disintegrating spine. Previous owner's name in pencil at top of front cover. A few pencil notations in margins of early excercises. Contents complete including tipped-in fingerboard scale. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Practical Violin Making
Atlanta, Georgia Pinchpenny Press 1968 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
23 pages "complete with full-size patterns and numerous illustrations" Two fold-out sheets inserted (as issued) Covers lightly soiled, contents clean and securely attached. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Southern Letters and Life in the Mid 1800's
Clark, Susan Lott Waycross, GA Author 1993 Red Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
471 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and reproductions of family letters. Red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Signed and dated by author on half-title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Synthesizer Basics: Revised Edition
Milwaukee Hal Leonard Corp 1988 0881887145 / 9780881887143 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
129 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Synthesizer Technique: Revised Edition
Milwaukee Hal Leonard Corp 1987 0881887153 / 9780881887150 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
129 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie