| |
|
1 |
A Catalogue of Pre-Revival Appalachian Dulcimers Smith, L. Allen Columbia, Missouri University of Missouri Press 1983 0826203760 / 9780826203762 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Provides typology based on shape of instrument with regional categorization. 125 pages with numerous b&w photos. Dust jacket shelfworn with several small chips and tears along edges. DJ now in plastic cover.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ballads and Songs from Ohio Eddy, Mary O. New York J. J. Augustin 1939 Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 330 pages. Dust jacket spine sunned. Some shelfwear along edges of book and dust jacket which has a few small chips. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Beginning Synthesizer Casabona, Helen; Frederick, David Cupertino, CA Alfred Pub Co 1987 0882843532 / 9780882843537 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 87 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Chansons De Beranger. Edition Complete Ornee De 32 Vignettes. Beranger Bruxelles E. Laurent, Imprimeur-Editeur 1838 Full Leather Near Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN FROM BARKING DOG BOOKS ON DECEMBER 12, 201.. Fine unsigned binding. Miniature. French Language. Four raised bands with burgundy leather spine label gilt ornament and dentelles. 664 pp with 32 engraved illustrations. All edges marbled. Expected light foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
187.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 1, Spring 1990 Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Special focus on New Performance Interfaces 1. 100 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 2, Summer 1990 Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Special focus on New Performance Interfaces 2. 98 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Computer Music Journal , Vol. 14, Number 3, Fall 1990 Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Special focus on Extended Synthesis Techniques and Pitch Detection. 109 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Die Psalmen und Festlieder für den öffentlichen Göttesdienst der Stadt und Landschaft Bern. Bern Daniel Brunner 1793 Leather Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall German Language with Shape Note Music. 551, 204 ( 12) pp. Engraved frontis after I. R. Holzhalb. Full tan leather binding with gilt borders and spine decoration. Red leather title label on spine. One inch split in front outer hinge at head of spine, otherwise very light age appropriate wear. All edges of leaves gilt. Leather label with previous owner's name, Magdalena Stalder, on front endpapers. Magdalena married Johann Rudolf de Steiger and moved to southern Ohio. Exceptional condition for ex-library with only marking a withdrawn stamp on first blank. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Famous Violinists of Today and Yesterday Lahee, Henry C. Boston L. C. Page & Company 1899 White Cloth & Gilt Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 383 pages illustrated with several portraits. Top edge of leaves gilt. Spine and edges of boards sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Some foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Gabriel Faure' et Ses Melodies: Avec 172 Citations Musicales Dans Le Texte Jankelevitch, Vladimir Paris Libraire Plon 1938 Half-Leather & Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 250 pages plus toc. Rebound in Maroon Leather over marbled paper covered boards. Rough cut fore-edge. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Some neat underlining on first 40 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Jesus Christ Superstar Souvnir Brochure and Libretto Rice, Tim; Webber, Andrew LLoyd London Palace Theatre 1971 Laminated Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated illustrated with b&w photos of production. Laminated covers lightly creased and worn at the corners. A few small brown spots on interior. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Louis Armstrong and His Concert Group NY Program Publishing Company Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Concert program. No dates. B&W pictorial cover of Armstrong. 20 pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos including group members Trummy Young, Barney Bigard, Bily Kyle, Danny Barcelona, and Mort herbert. Clean throughout but lightly creased front and back covers. Collectible quality.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
MIDI Sequencing for Musicians Cupertino, CA Hal Leonard Corp 1989 0881889113 / 9780881889116 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 138 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Negro Workaday Songs Odum, Howard W.; Johnson, Guy B. Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1926 First Edition Gray Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Part on UNC Social Study Series. Lyrics and some music. 278 pages. Some wear along exterior edges. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Practical Violin Making Atlanta, Georgia Pinchpenny Press 1968 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 23 pages "complete with full-size patterns and numerous illustrations" Two fold-out sheets inserted (as issued) Covers lightly soiled, contents clean and securely attached.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Southern Letters and Life in the Mid 1800's Clark, Susan Lott Waycross, GA Author 1993 Red Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author 471 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and reproductions of family letters. Red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. Signed and dated by author on half-title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Synthesizer Basics: Revised Edition Milwaukee Hal Leonard Corp 1988 0881887145 / 9780881887143 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 129 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Synthesizer Technique: Revised Edition Milwaukee Hal Leonard Corp 1987 0881887153 / 9780881887150 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 129 pages with b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|