|
|
US History | - 94 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A Summer Journey in the West Steele, Eliza R. NY Arno Press 1975 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 278 pages. Originally published in 1841 of John S. Taylor. This is a reprint in the Mid-America Frontier seires. Usual library marks etc. with boards soiled. Text clean and binding tight. Good Reading Copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
All in the Day's Work Tarbell, Ida Boston G K Hall & Co 1985 0839828810 / 9780839828815 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " The autobiography of the foremost muckraker of her time." 412 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Binding lightly creased.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Austin Peay Governor of Tennessee Alexander, T. H. Kingsport, TN Southern Publ. 1929 Maroon Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 451pp Gilt cover decoration. Top edge gilt, other edges rough-cut. Usual library treatments. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Battlefields of Texas Groneman, Bill Plano, Texas, U.S.A. Republic of Texas Pr 1998 1556225717 / 9781556225710 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 240 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Very light crease on front cover otherwise near fine condition. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Boots on Bricks: A Walking Tour of Historic Downtown Deadwood Wolfe, Mark S. Deadwood, SD Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission 1996 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 127 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Faint erasure at top of title page otherwise fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Braddock at the Monongahela Kopperman, Paul E. Pittsburgh, PA Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1977 0822933268 / 9780822933267 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 322 pages with several b&w illustrations and maps. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Congressional Pictorial Directory, Ninetieth Congress, January 1967 Washington DC Government Printing Office 1967 Flexible Black Boards Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 202 pages with b&w photos of U.S. senators and representatives. Slightly cocked. Serial number stamped on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ... Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|