">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

US History

 - 94 items found in your search
History:US History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Naval Campaign in the Californias - 1846-1849: The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdoough Craven, U.S.N. United States Sloop of War, Dale,
Kemble, John Haskell San Francisco The Book Club of California 1973 Limited Edition Blue Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
One of four hundred copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Blue buckram with gilt title and decoration. xvii, 124 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Ord.ers are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Sojourn in California By the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G. M. Waseurtz of Sandels, a Swedish Gentleman who Visited California in 1842-1843
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1945 Limited Edition Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Limited edition of 300 produced by Graborn Press. Buckram backstrip with pastedown title label. X (2) 85 pp (4). Illustrated with facsimile of original manuscript including several fold-out. Backstrip lightly sunned with one faint spot near top edge. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Summer Journey in the West
Steele, Eliza R. NY Arno Press 1975 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
278 pages. Originally published in 1841 of John S. Taylor. This is a reprint in the Mid-America Frontier seires. Usual library marks etc. with boards soiled. Text clean and binding tight. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 All in the Day's Work
Tarbell, Ida Boston G K Hall & Co 1985 0839828810 / 9780839828815 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The autobiography of the foremost muckraker of her time." 412 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Binding lightly creased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Atlas of Old New Haven or "The Nine Squares" as Shown on Variou Early Maps
Lyman, Dean B., Jr. New Haven Chas. W. Scranton & Co. 1929 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
This copy number 658 of 1000. Twenty-four unnumbered pages with ten plates. Boards are soiled and lightly shelfworn. Contents clean and securely bound. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anthony Comstock, Fighter: Some Impressions of a Lifetime of Adventure in Conflict with the Powers of Evil
Trumbull, Charles Gallaudet New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1913 Second Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Biography of famous U.S. Postal Inspector. Recently a character in Carr's Alienist. 246 pages plus adverts. Spine sunned. Light exterior wear. Clean throughout. Top corner of leaves lightly bumped. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Antitrust Policies: American Experience in Twenty Industries (Two Volumes complete)
Whitney, Simon N. New York Twentieth Century Fund 1958 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
560, 541 pp. Usual library marks and labels otherwise clean and tightly bound. Good Reading/Working Copy. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 As Far As Republican Principles Will Admit: Essays by Martin Diamond
Diamond, Martin; Schambra, Wm. A. (editor) Washington, D.C., U.S.A. AEI Pr 1992 0844737844 / 9780844737843 Beige Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
405 pages. Ususal library markings otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Austin Peay Governor of Tennessee
Alexander, T. H. Kingsport, TN Southern Publ. 1929 Maroon Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
451pp Gilt cover decoration. Top edge gilt, other edges rough-cut. Usual library treatments. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Battlefields of Texas
Groneman, Bill Plano, Texas, U.S.A. Republic of Texas Pr 1998 1556225717 / 9781556225710 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
240 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Very light crease on front cover otherwise near fine condition. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Biographical Memoirs of the Illustrious General George Washington, Late President of the United States of America and Commander in Chief of Their Armies, During the Revolutionary War
Correy, John (not shown) New Haven I. Cooke & Co. 1809 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
"Dedicated to the Youth of America. "From Sidney's Press for I Cooke & Co. Book-sellers" 144 pages with frontis and vignette. Archival professional quality repairs to backstrip and corners. Previous owner illegibly on front endpapers. Foxing throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Boots on Bricks: A Walking Tour of Historic Downtown Deadwood
Wolfe, Mark S. Deadwood, SD Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission 1996 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
127 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Faint erasure at top of title page otherwise fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Braddock at the Monongahela
Kopperman, Paul E. Pittsburgh, PA Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1977 0822933268 / 9780822933267 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
322 pages with several b&w illustrations and maps. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Captain John Smith (1579-1631) Sometime Governor of Virginia, and Admiral of New England a Stufy of His Life and Writings
Warner, Charles Dudley New York Henry Holt and Company 1881 Tan Cardboard Very Good - No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Lives of American Worthies series. 307 pp. Spine and boards sunned. Head and footbands of spine torn. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Christmas in Bethlehem - A Moravian Heritage
Sweitzer, Vangie Roby Bethlehem, PA Central Moravian Church 2000 First Edition Glossy Photo Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
86 pages illustrated with numerous color photos. Describes three customs and traditions of Moravian Christmas celebration. Covers lightly rubbed. Author signature on title page. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Comrades from Other Lands: What They are Doing for Us and What We are Doing for Them
Dimock, Leila Allen New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1913 Blue Cloth & Pastedown Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Issued under the direction of the Council of Women for Home Missions" as part of the Interdenominational Home Mission Study Course. 75 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Light shelfwear and rubbing of boards. Old price stamp on front endpapers. Top corner of several pages creased. Clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Congressional Pictorial Directory, Ninetieth Congress, January 1967
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1967 Flexible Black Boards Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
202 pages with b&w photos of U.S. senators and representatives. Slightly cocked. Serial number stamped on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Daring and Heroic Deeds of American Women, Comprising Thrilling Examples of Courage, Fortitude, Devotedness, and Self-Sacrifice, Among the Pioneer Mothers of the Western Country.
Frost, John Philadelphia G. G. Evans 1860 Brown Cloth & Gilt Lettering Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
348 pages plus advertisements illustrated with several engraved plates. Stories of wife and daughter of Daniel Boone, Elizabeth Zane and many others. Chipped and shelf worn spine and edges of boards. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Endpapers partially removed. Foxing throughout. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dark Side of Hopkinsville: Stories By Ted Poston
Poston, Ted; Hauke, Kathleen A. (ed) Athens, GA Univ of Georgia Pr 1991 0820313025 / 9780820313023 First Edition Blue Cloth As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxi, 107 pp. African-American writer's memoir of life in segregated Kentucky town. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ...
Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie