">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Drama

 - 13 items found in your search
Literature and Fiction:Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Family Man
Galsworthy, John NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"This satirical presentation of an English middle-class family disrupted by the revolt of woman against the domineering male is one of Mr. Galsworthy's most successful plays ..." Previous owner's name and date (19230 on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with tight, square binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen
Friedenberg, Richard; Redford, Robert Livingston, Montana Clark City Pr 1992 0944439500 / 9780944439500 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Screenplay for Norman MacLean's novella of same title. 188 pages illustrated with b&w and color photos taken while making the movie. Lightly rubbed covers. Previous owner's name on first blank. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 All That Fall
Beckett, Samuel New York Grove Press 1957 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Number 10 of a specially bound, limited edition of 25 numbered copies. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. 59 pages. Lightly sunned along spine and edges of boards. Corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Limitation page tipped-in creating visible brown stain along gutter. Sewn binding broken at limitation page with signature shaken. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Antigone
Anouilh, Jean New York Random House 1946 First American Edition Red Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Adapted from the French by Lewis Galantiere. Original cast included Katharine Cornell in title role and Cedric Hardwicke. 87 pages. Only library marks are withdrawn stamp and small notation on front endpapers. Dust jacket shows original price. DJ sunned and lightly shelfworn along edges. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Elektra: A Play
Pound, Ezra; Fleming, Rudd; Reid, Richard (editor) Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Pr 1989 0691067783 / 9780691067780 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Critical edition of Pound's version of Sophocles' play. 103 pages. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gathering of the Clan - A Play (French's Acting Edition)
Rosenthal, Andrew London Samuel French 1974 0573015562 / 9780573015564 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a play for two men and six women. Head of the clan is the indomitable Minnie Fallon who, until confined to a wheelchair by a stroke, carried on her deceased husband's flour mill on which the family fortunes depend." Includes furniture and props list with lighting and effects plots. Covers clean, but lightly rubbed with creased/bumped corner. Clean copy throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Granite: A Tragedy
Dane, Clemence (pseud); Ashton, Winifre London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1926 First Edition Tan Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
75 pages. Usual library markings and labels. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois (Volume I only)
James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Livy. Classical Writers Series
Capes, W. W. New York D. Appleton and Company 1880 Mustard Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
119 pages. Spine and boards lightly soiled. Text clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Proust
Beckett, Samuel New York Grove Press 1957 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Number 88 of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. 72 pages. Lightly sunned along spine and edges of boards. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare's Dramatic Transactions
Mooney, Michael Durham, North Carolina Duke Univ Pr 1990 0822310392 / 9780822310396 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
226 pages. Study of seven tragegies combining techniques of performance and traditional literary criticism. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sophocles. Classical Writers Series
Campbell, Lewis New York D. Appleton and Company 1880 Mustard Yellow Cloth Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
157 pages. Spine and boards soiled. Text clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tartuffe or the Hypocrite
Moliere Leipzig Limited Editions Club 1930 Limited Edition - Numbered Half Buckram Very Good Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hugo Steiner-Prag Signed by Artist
This copy is number 914 of a limited edition of 1500. Translation by Curtis Hidden Page. 118 pages with lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Half-buckram over embossed boards covered in handmade paper. Plain dust jacket and slipcase sunned. Slipcase starting to split along several edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers with some offset opposite. Text and images clean and bright. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie