| |
|
1 |
A Family Man Galsworthy, John NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "This satirical presentation of an English middle-class family disrupted by the revolt of woman against the domineering male is one of Mr. Galsworthy's most successful plays ..." Previous owner's name and date (19230 on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with tight, square binding.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
All That Fall Beckett, Samuel New York Grove Press 1957 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Number 10 of a specially bound, limited edition of 25 numbered copies. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. 59 pages. Lightly sunned along spine and edges of boards. Corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Limitation page tipped-in creating visible brown stain along gutter. Sewn binding broken at limitation page with signature shaken. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Antigone Anouilh, Jean New York Random House 1946 First American Edition Red Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adapted from the French by Lewis Galantiere. Original cast included Katharine Cornell in title role and Cedric Hardwicke. 87 pages. Only library marks are withdrawn stamp and small notation on front endpapers. Dust jacket shows original price. DJ sunned and lightly shelfworn along edges. Text clean and binding secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Gathering of the Clan - A Play (French's Acting Edition) Rosenthal, Andrew London Samuel French 1974 0573015562 / 9780573015564 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a play for two men and six women. Head of the clan is the indomitable Minnie Fallon who, until confined to a wheelchair by a stroke, carried on her deceased husband's flour mill on which the family fortunes depend." Includes furniture and props list with lighting and effects plots. Covers clean, but lightly rubbed with creased/bumped corner. Clean copy throughout.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Granite: A Tragedy Dane, Clemence (pseud); Ashton, Winifre London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1926 First Edition Tan Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 75 pages. Usual library markings and labels. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois (Volume I only) James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Proust Beckett, Samuel New York Grove Press 1957 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Number 88 of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Signed by Beckett on the limitation page. 72 pages. Lightly sunned along spine and edges of boards. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Tartuffe or the Hypocrite Moliere Leipzig Limited Editions Club 1930 Limited Edition - Numbered Half Buckram Very Good Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hugo Steiner-Prag Signed by Artist This copy is number 914 of a limited edition of 1500. Translation by Curtis Hidden Page. 118 pages with lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Half-buckram over embossed boards covered in handmade paper. Plain dust jacket and slipcase sunned. Slipcase starting to split along several edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers with some offset opposite. Text and images clean and bright. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|