">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ohio and West Virginia

 - 81 items found in your search
History:Ohio and West Virginia

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Guide to Historic Marietta Ohio
Sturtevant, Lynne Charleston, South Carolina History Pr 2011 1609492765 / 9781609492762 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
142 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A History of Belpre, Washington County, Ohio
Dickinson, C. E. Evansville, Indiana Unigraphic 1975 Reprint Maroon Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
High quality reprint of book originally published 1920. 243 pages with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Acts of the General Assembly of Virginia Passed at the Extra and Regular Sessions in 1849 & 1850, and in the Seventy-third and Sevety-Fourt Years of the Commonwealth.
Richmond William F Ritchie, Public Printer 1850 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pages. Leather backstrip and corners with marbled boards. Recent professional quality repairs to outer hinges and corners. Rear inner hinge reinforced. Endpapers front and back stained with extensively marked including ownership by Edmund Riggs in 1850. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 All That Remains: A West Virginia Archaeologist's Discoveries
Pyle, Robert L. Charleston, West Virginia Cannon Graphics 1991 096231532x / 9780962315329 Laminated Wraps Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Prehistoric fossils, petroglyphs and artifacts. 78 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Usual library markings otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Inside View of the Formation of the State of West Virginia with Character Sketches of the Pioneers in that Movement
Willey, William P. Wheeling, WV New Publ. Co. 1901 First Edition Maroon Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
245 pages illustrated with several b&w portraits. Exterior with light shelfwear. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ballads and Songs from Ohio
Eddy, Mary O. New York J. J. Augustin 1939 Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
330 pages. Dust jacket spine sunned. Some shelfwear along edges of book and dust jacket which has a few small chips. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Behind the Doors of Historic Marietta
Adams, Jann Kuehn Marietta, OH Author 2011 978145075075909 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
102 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and fold-out map. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bernard P. McDonough: The Man and His Work
Murdock, Eugene C. Marietta, OH Marrietta College Press 1988 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Story of successful Ohio Valley businessman. Inscribed and signed by author on frontendpaper. Clean copy with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bicentennial History of Mingo Junction, Ohio, Through the Years 1770 - 1970
Mingo Junction Ohio 1970 First Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Red paper wraps very lightly worn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Biographical and Historical Memoirs of the Early Pioneer Settlers of Ohio, with Narratives of Incidents and Occurrences in 1775
Hildreth, S.P. Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1991 1556134223 / 9781556134227 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
549 pages illustrated with several b&w portraits. Reprint of first edition originally published 1852 by H. W. Derby & Co., Cincinnati. "biographical sketches of thirty-five men who were among the first settlers in Washington County, Ohio .... a new name index has been added ..." Spine and top edge of leaves lightly sunned, otherwise as new. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees
Eckert, Allan W. Boston Little, Brown and Company 1969 Sixth Printing Tan Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Novel based actual events in late 18th century Kentucky, Ohio and West Virginia frontier. 177 pp. Author's inscription on half-title page. Dust jacket is clean with very light wear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 City Into Town: the City of Marietta, Ohio, 1788-1988
Cayton, Andrew R. L.; Riggs, Paula R. Marietta, OH Marietta College Dawes Memorial Library 1991 Blue Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
394 pages illustrated with several b&w photographs. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Constructive Government in Ohio: The Story of the Administration of Governor Myers Y. Cooper 1929-1930
Walker, Harvey Columbus, OH Ohio History Pr 1948 Blue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Governor Cooper
Second in Historical Society's Ohio Governors series. Inscribed and signed by Governor Myers on front endpapers. 249 pp illustrated with several b&w photographs. Dust jacket is sunned and chipped along edges. Top edge of leaves foxed. Text clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Data of the George Snyder Family Collected By Frederick Philip Beaver
1914 Gray Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally spelled "Schneider" with that coat-of-arms. 21 pp illustrated with several tipped-in photos. Family tree loosely inserted. Some potentially useful marginal notes on famity tree. Very light shelfwear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Drovers East
Fitzgerald, Pitt L. Philadelphia Macrae-Smith 1940 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fitzgerald, Pitt L. 
352 pages illustrated by the author. Light shelfwear. Erasure marks on half-title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fact and Folklore of Owen County Vol. II
Kline, Dixie Bloomington, IN Author 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
132 pages. Very lightly sunned along edges. Author's inscription and signature on title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fruitful Valley - a Chronicle of Williamstown, West Virginia
Marietta, OH Williamstown Historical Committee 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published on the bicentennial anniversary of founding of Williamstown. 203 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and map insert. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Grandview Township's First Trustees Journal 1803-1843 Washington County, Ohio
New Matamoras, OH Matamoras Area Historical Society 1990 Brown Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
This copy 172 of 500 First Editions. v, 270, (2) pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grindstone Country
Bond, William Bradford Marietta, OH Author 2003 Third Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
149 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and maps. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Haunted Marietta: History and Mystery in Ohio's Oldest City
Sturtevant, Lynne Charleston, South Carolina History Pr 2012 1596299487 / 9781596299481 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
125 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie