|
|
Ohio and West Virginia | - 81 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Guide to Historic Marietta Ohio Sturtevant, Lynne Charleston, South Carolina History Pr 2011 1609492765 / 9781609492762 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 142 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A History of Belpre, Washington County, Ohio Dickinson, C. E. Evansville, Indiana Unigraphic 1975 Reprint Maroon Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall High quality reprint of book originally published 1920. 243 pages with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
All That Remains: A West Virginia Archaeologist's Discoveries Pyle, Robert L. Charleston, West Virginia Cannon Graphics 1991 096231532x / 9780962315329 Laminated Wraps Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Prehistoric fossils, petroglyphs and artifacts. 78 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Usual library markings otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ballads and Songs from Ohio Eddy, Mary O. New York J. J. Augustin 1939 Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 330 pages. Dust jacket spine sunned. Some shelfwear along edges of book and dust jacket which has a few small chips. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Behind the Doors of Historic Marietta Adams, Jann Kuehn Marietta, OH Author 2011 978145075075909 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 102 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and fold-out map. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bernard P. McDonough: The Man and His Work Murdock, Eugene C. Marietta, OH Marrietta College Press 1988 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Story of successful Ohio Valley businessman. Inscribed and signed by author on frontendpaper. Clean copy with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Biographical and Historical Memoirs of the Early Pioneer Settlers of Ohio, with Narratives of Incidents and Occurrences in 1775 Hildreth, S.P. Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1991 1556134223 / 9781556134227 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 549 pages illustrated with several b&w portraits. Reprint of first edition originally published 1852 by H. W. Derby & Co., Cincinnati. "biographical sketches of thirty-five men who were among the first settlers in Washington County, Ohio .... a new name index has been added ..." Spine and top edge of leaves lightly sunned, otherwise as new. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees Eckert, Allan W. Boston Little, Brown and Company 1969 Sixth Printing Tan Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Novel based actual events in late 18th century Kentucky, Ohio and West Virginia frontier. 177 pp. Author's inscription on half-title page. Dust jacket is clean with very light wear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Data of the George Snyder Family Collected By Frederick Philip Beaver 1914 Gray Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally spelled "Schneider" with that coat-of-arms. 21 pp illustrated with several tipped-in photos. Family tree loosely inserted. Some potentially useful marginal notes on famity tree. Very light shelfwear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Drovers East Fitzgerald, Pitt L. Philadelphia Macrae-Smith 1940 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fitzgerald, Pitt L. 352 pages illustrated by the author. Light shelfwear. Erasure marks on half-title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Fact and Folklore of Owen County Vol. II Kline, Dixie Bloomington, IN Author 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 132 pages. Very lightly sunned along edges. Author's inscription and signature on title page. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Fruitful Valley - a Chronicle of Williamstown, West Virginia Marietta, OH Williamstown Historical Committee 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published on the bicentennial anniversary of founding of Williamstown. 203 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and map insert. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Grindstone Country Bond, William Bradford Marietta, OH Author 2003 Third Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 149 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and maps. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|