">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History

 - 383 items found in your search
History
   -General
   -Military History
   -Ohio and West Virginia
   -US Civil War
   -US History
   -World History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 26th Battalion Virginia Infantry
Lowry, Terry Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1991 1561900281 / 9781561900282 First Edition Gray Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Virginia Regimental Histories Series. Number 441 of Limited First Edition of 1000 signed by author. Also inscribed and signed by author on front endpapers. 167 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Dust jacket lightly worn. DJ now in protective mylar. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 26th Virginia Infantry
Wiatt, Alex L. Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1984 Second Edition Gray Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Virginia Regimental Histories Series. 82 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise near fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 7th Virginia Infantry
Riggs, David F. Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1982 Second Edition Gray Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Virginia Regimental Histories Series. 107 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Biographical History of the Becker Family and Their Early Settlement in America and Other Unpublished Information Belonging Thereto
Becker, Leah B. Lititz, PA Express Printing Office 1901 Brown Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
136 pages with several b&w photo portraits and a fold-out diagram of a still invented by Henry Becker. Very light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank. One blank page and one portrait detached. Diagram of still is clean and complete but creased with some splits starting along fold lines. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Bit'O Irish History: Cemetery Inscriptions, Records, Early History and Biographies of St. Patrick's Irish Grove Rock Run Township Stephenson County Illinois
Hilton, Dolores and Faye Pecatonica, IL Authors 1981 Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
83 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Contents clean and complete. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Borderland Confederate
Wilson, William Lyne Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1973 0837169305 / 9780837169309 Reprint Gray Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published by Univ. of Pittsburgh in 1962. 138 pages with the usual library marks. Text clean and binding tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Boy of Old Shenandoah
Martin, Robert Hugh Parsons, West Virginia McClain Print Co 1977 0870122657 / 9780870122651 Red Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Recollections of boy raised during Civil War in Virginia and West Virginia thereafter. Dust jacket with paper lift on front and old price sticker on back. Paper-lift where label removed on back. Contents clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Complete Guide to Heraldry
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles London T.C. & E. C. Jack 1929 Decorative Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Johnston, Graham 
Illustrated with nearly 800 designs including 25 full page plates "mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston." An important heraldic reference work. xii, 647 pages. Dust jacket is very lightly sunned/soiled along edges with light rubbing including one light mark across front cover. Dust jacket now in mylar cover. Boards clean and bright. Top edge of leaves gilt, others rough-cut. Previous owner's name in ink on inside of front boards. Very clean with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Guide to Historic Marietta Ohio
Sturtevant, Lynne Charleston, South Carolina History Pr 2011 1609492765 / 9781609492762 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
142 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A History of Belpre, Washington County, Ohio
Dickinson, C. E. Evansville, Indiana Unigraphic 1975 Reprint Maroon Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
High quality reprint of book originally published 1920. 243 pages with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A History of Childhood: Children and Childhood in the West from Medieval to Modern Times
Heywood, Colin Polity 2008 0745617328 / 9780745617329 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231 pages. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A History of Natal
Brookes, Edgar H.: Webb, Colin De B. South Africa University of Natal Pr 1965 Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
371 pages. Usual library identifiers. Covers unevenly sunned. Some marginal pencil marks otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Journal Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa August 28th, 1815; ...
Robbins, Archibald Hartford, Conn. Silas Andrus 1818 Third Edition Full Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"also of the slavery and sufferings of the author and the rest of the crew, upon the desrt of Zahara, in the years 1815,1816,1817; with accounts of the manners, customes, and habits of the wandering arabs; also a brief historical and geographical view of the continent of africa." 275 pages with complete fold-out map. Archival repairs to backstrip. Boards chipped along top edge and corners. Previous owner illegibly on front endpapers. One signature starting to come loose despite repairs to hinges front and back. Several pages with corner creases and small thumbing tears. Map is clean and complete with one added crease from mis-folding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Naval Campaign in the Californias - 1846-1849: The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdoough Craven, U.S.N. United States Sloop of War, Dale,
Kemble, John Haskell San Francisco The Book Club of California 1973 Limited Edition Blue Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
One of four hundred copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Blue buckram with gilt title and decoration. xvii, 124 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Ord.ers are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A POW Diary: My Father's Struggle
Matta, George J. Jr. Hoover, Alabama DarRyan Pr 1997 0965808009 / 9780965808002 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Korean War era POW story. Includes a list of over 1250 POW/MIAs discovered during the research conducted for this book. 403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos including portraits and landmarks. Clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Record of the Black Prince
Humphreys, Henry Noel London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1849 First Edition Black papier MacHe Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Being a selection of such passages in his life as have been most quaintly and strikingly narrated by chronicles of the period, embelished with highly wrought minatures and borderings selected from various illuminated MSS., referring to events connected with English history." Ornate black papier mache boards over crimson backing. Black leather backstrip. All edges of leaves gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed by Vizetelly Brothers and Co. in black and red throughout with four full-page and two text fine color reproductions of illuminated mss of the period. 1000 copies originally printed. This copy professionally restored to vg or better condition. Book plate of "The McCormicks" on front endpapers. Another previous owner's name on first blank page. 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A Sojourn in California By the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G. M. Waseurtz of Sandels, a Swedish Gentleman who Visited California in 1842-1843
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1945 Limited Edition Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Limited edition of 300 produced by Graborn Press. Buckram backstrip with pastedown title label. X (2) 85 pp (4). Illustrated with facsimile of original manuscript including several fold-out. Backstrip lightly sunned with one faint spot near top edge. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Summer Journey in the West
Steele, Eliza R. NY Arno Press 1975 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
278 pages. Originally published in 1841 of John S. Taylor. This is a reprint in the Mid-America Frontier seires. Usual library marks etc. with boards soiled. Text clean and binding tight. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A System of Chronology
Playfair, James Edinburgh William Creech 1784 Half-Leather & Marbled Boards Fair No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Scotsman's effort to reconcile dates of historical events using scientific system of chronology including solar eclipses. Previous owner's note on title page reads "Presented to the Mercantile Library Association, E. W (?) Leslie, Esq. Feb. 15, 185? " Similar note without date at top of half-title page. 419 pages plus 8 page introduction and eight engraved tables. The text and tables are complete and clean with occasional light foxing. Spine is missing and boards are well worn. Text block is detached and signatures are separating. Top and bottom edges of leaves rough-cut and tattered. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Taylor Family of Johnson County Arkansas
Taylor, Louise 1981 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
111 pages. Stapled wraps with spine reinforced with black spine tape. Corners are bent and cover shows wear and creasing.Text is clean and unmarked. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie