|
|
History | - 383 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
26th Battalion Virginia Infantry Lowry, Terry Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1991 1561900281 / 9781561900282 First Edition Gray Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Virginia Regimental Histories Series. Number 441 of Limited First Edition of 1000 signed by author. Also inscribed and signed by author on front endpapers. 167 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Dust jacket lightly worn. DJ now in protective mylar. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
26th Virginia Infantry Wiatt, Alex L. Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1984 Second Edition Gray Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Virginia Regimental Histories Series. 82 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise near fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
7th Virginia Infantry Riggs, David F. Lynchburg, Va H. E. Howard, Inc. 1982 Second Edition Gray Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Virginia Regimental Histories Series. 107 pages with b&w illustrations and rosters. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
A Borderland Confederate Wilson, William Lyne Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1973 0837169305 / 9780837169309 Reprint Gray Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published by Univ. of Pittsburgh in 1962. 138 pages with the usual library marks. Text clean and binding tight.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Boy of Old Shenandoah Martin, Robert Hugh Parsons, West Virginia McClain Print Co 1977 0870122657 / 9780870122651 Red Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Recollections of boy raised during Civil War in Virginia and West Virginia thereafter. Dust jacket with paper lift on front and old price sticker on back. Paper-lift where label removed on back. Contents clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
A Complete Guide to Heraldry Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles London T.C. & E. C. Jack 1929 Decorative Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Johnston, Graham Illustrated with nearly 800 designs including 25 full page plates "mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston." An important heraldic reference work. xii, 647 pages. Dust jacket is very lightly sunned/soiled along edges with light rubbing including one light mark across front cover. Dust jacket now in mylar cover. Boards clean and bright. Top edge of leaves gilt, others rough-cut. Previous owner's name in ink on inside of front boards. Very clean with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
A Guide to Historic Marietta Ohio Sturtevant, Lynne Charleston, South Carolina History Pr 2011 1609492765 / 9781609492762 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 142 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
A History of Belpre, Washington County, Ohio Dickinson, C. E. Evansville, Indiana Unigraphic 1975 Reprint Maroon Buckram Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall High quality reprint of book originally published 1920. 243 pages with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
A History of Natal Brookes, Edgar H.: Webb, Colin De B. South Africa University of Natal Pr 1965 Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 371 pages. Usual library identifiers. Covers unevenly sunned. Some marginal pencil marks otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
A Journal Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa August 28th, 1815; ... Robbins, Archibald Hartford, Conn. Silas Andrus 1818 Third Edition Full Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "also of the slavery and sufferings of the author and the rest of the crew, upon the desrt of Zahara, in the years 1815,1816,1817; with accounts of the manners, customes, and habits of the wandering arabs; also a brief historical and geographical view of the continent of africa." 275 pages with complete fold-out map. Archival repairs to backstrip. Boards chipped along top edge and corners. Previous owner illegibly on front endpapers. One signature starting to come loose despite repairs to hinges front and back. Several pages with corner creases and small thumbing tears. Map is clean and complete with one added crease from mis-folding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
A POW Diary: My Father's Struggle Matta, George J. Jr. Hoover, Alabama DarRyan Pr 1997 0965808009 / 9780965808002 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Korean War era POW story. Includes a list of over 1250 POW/MIAs discovered during the research conducted for this book. 403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos including portraits and landmarks. Clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
A Record of the Black Prince Humphreys, Henry Noel London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1849 First Edition Black papier MacHe Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Being a selection of such passages in his life as have been most quaintly and strikingly narrated by chronicles of the period, embelished with highly wrought minatures and borderings selected from various illuminated MSS., referring to events connected with English history." Ornate black papier mache boards over crimson backing. Black leather backstrip. All edges of leaves gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed by Vizetelly Brothers and Co. in black and red throughout with four full-page and two text fine color reproductions of illuminated mss of the period. 1000 copies originally printed. This copy professionally restored to vg or better condition. Book plate of "The McCormicks" on front endpapers. Another previous owner's name on first blank page.
Price:
1800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
A Summer Journey in the West Steele, Eliza R. NY Arno Press 1975 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 278 pages. Originally published in 1841 of John S. Taylor. This is a reprint in the Mid-America Frontier seires. Usual library marks etc. with boards soiled. Text clean and binding tight. Good Reading Copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
A System of Chronology Playfair, James Edinburgh William Creech 1784 Half-Leather & Marbled Boards Fair No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Scotsman's effort to reconcile dates of historical events using scientific system of chronology including solar eclipses. Previous owner's note on title page reads "Presented to the Mercantile Library Association, E. W (?) Leslie, Esq. Feb. 15, 185? " Similar note without date at top of half-title page. 419 pages plus 8 page introduction and eight engraved tables. The text and tables are complete and clean with occasional light foxing. Spine is missing and boards are well worn. Text block is detached and signatures are separating. Top and bottom edges of leaves rough-cut and tattered.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
A Taylor Family of Johnson County Arkansas Taylor, Louise 1981 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 111 pages. Stapled wraps with spine reinforced with black spine tape. Corners are bent and cover shows wear and creasing.Text is clean and unmarked. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|