">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Books and Book Collecting

 - 16 items found in your search
Hobbies and Leisure:Books and Book Collecting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A History of Charles Scribner's Sons
Scribner, Charles III Cleveland The Rowfant Club 1985 Limited Edition Rose-color Cloth Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unnumbered copy.xi, 49 pages illustrated with facsimile of historical documents. Very lightly rubbed along extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Iron Hand Presses
Saxe, Stephen O. Council Bluffs, IA Yellow Barn Press and the Library Madison Campus Farleigh Dickinson University 1991 Limited Edition - Numbered Beige Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DePol, John Signed by Author and Illustrator
"The story of the development of the iron hand press." 108 pages illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol, all but one of the fifteen full-page plates printed from the original blocks. Bound in "imported natural linen with a brown leather spine label ... printed on dampened Rives paper." This copy number 79 of 180 signed by both author Saxe and illustrator DePol. Rough cut fore-edges. Previous owner bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Checklist - Stone House Press Books & Ephemera 1978-1988
Roslyn, NY New York Public Library and Stone House Press 1989 0937035130 / 9780937035139 Half-cloth with Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Burgundy cloth backstrip with patterned paper-covered boards designed by John DePol with protective plastic cover. 113 pages with numerous wood engravings from the original plates tipped in. Limited to 200 copies of which this is number 156. Signed by the compiler, Catherine Tyler Brody, and the printer, M.A. Gelfand. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cockalorum a Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press June 1943 - December 1948
Sandford, Christopher Golden Cockerel Press Limited Edition - Numbered Half-Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is copy number 6 of an edition of 250 copies on all-rag mold-made paper quarter-bound in morocco leather and signed by Chistopher Sandford. 112 pp. with illustrations from the books. Top edge gilt trimmed. Deckle fore-edge lightly toned. Bearing the bookplate of bibliophile and author Geoffrey Ashall Glaister. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Ord.ers are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 English Book Collectors
Fletcher, William Younger London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd. 1902 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
English Bookman's Library Series. xviii, 448 pages with numerous illustrations including reproductions of collectors bookplates. Bound in three-quarter green leather by W. Roach Co. whose name is stamped along bottom edge of first blank page. Spine with five raised bands is sunned to brown and lightly rubbed as are corners. Name stamp of John Wanamaker appears along top edge of first blank. Another previous owner, Ralph A Stewart, has bookplate attached upside down on rear endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 From the World of Books Counterpoints from the Books of World (Volume I, 1 -11)
Zevin, B. D. (editor) Cleveland World Book Company 1943 First Edition Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
"a smattering of fun, fact and fancy, concening itself with this busines of selling books" 11 booklets (continuous run of first publications) bound together in one volume. Top edge of leaves gilt. Boards are shelfworn with a two by two inch stain on front cover. Booklets are clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Manuscripts Volume XXXV - Number 3, Summer 1983
Manuscript Society 1983 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes "Two Unique Hand Franks: Jacqueline Kennedy and Lady Bird Johnson" and "From the Wilderness to Cold Harbor in the Union Artillery". Previous owner's name crossed-out inside front cover, otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ormulum: Now First Edited from the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian with Notes and Glossary (Volume I only)
White, Robert Meadows Oxford Oxford University Press 1852 First Edition Brown Buckram Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translation of Anglo-Saxon (Middle English) text. ciii, [ ], 357 pp (24). Illustrated with facsimiles including fold-outs. Spine is missing and boards are worn along edges otherwise very good. Old bookseller label on front endpapers. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Penny Wise and Book Foolish
Starrett, Vincent New York Covici Friede Publishers 1929 Limited Edition - Numbered Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
This copy number 73 of three hundred numbered and signed by the author. 200 pages illustrated with b&w frontispiece and several other full-page plates including facsimile. Gilt patterned boards. Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed, fore-edge rough cut. Missing spine and shelfworn boards recently repaired. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Printers and Technology: A History of the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants Union
Baker, Elizzabeth Faulkner New York Columbia Univ Pr 1957 Gray Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 545 pages. Includes brief history of printing. Usual library markings, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Read As You Please
Lewis, Wilmarth S. Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1977 Limited Edition - First Edition Red Cloth As New No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Limited Edition of 300 copies. Ten essays on classics of Western Literature. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Rider Haggard's "She"
Wilson, Robert A. NY Phoenix Book Shop 1977 Limited Edition Stapled Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
"printed in an edition of 250 copies as a holiday greeting from Bob Wilson and the Phoenix Book Shop" 15 pages. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer.
Blades, William NY Scribner and Welford 1882 Second Edition (stated) Three-Quarter Red Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Study from original sources of the life and work of England's first printer. Marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Spine has five ribs in red leather with gilt lettering. Boards and spine are clean with light shelf- wear. Foxing on endpapers and title page, otherwise very clean copy with tight binding. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Rowfant Manuscripts
Lang, H. Jack Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1978 Limited Edition - First Edition Half Buckram - Cloth Boards As New Very Good Glassine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Copy number 108 of 400. "Based upon an address delivered at the Rowfant Club April 27, 1977" ix, 65 pages illustrated with numerous facsimile. Glassine lightly shelfworn including one one-inch closed tear and similar size ink mark both on front, otherwise as new throughout. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Rowfant Manuscripts
Lang, H. Jack Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1978 Limited Edition - First Edition Half Buckram - Cloth Boards As New Very Good Glassine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Copy number 104 of 400. "Based upon an address delivered at the Rowfant Club April 27, 1977" ix, 65 pages illustrated with numerous facsimile. Inscirbed "for Wally Skinner" and signed by author on front endpapers. Mr. Skinner's bookplate inside front board. Glassine lightly shelfworn with several small chips along top edge, otherwise as new throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Women in the Bookbinding Trade
Mary Van Kleeck New York Russell Sage Foundation 1913 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xx, 270 pages illustrated with several b&w photos. Usual library markings, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie