|
|
Books and Book Collecting | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
American Iron Hand Presses Saxe, Stephen O. Council Bluffs, IA Yellow Barn Press and the Library Madison Campus Farleigh Dickinson University 1991 Limited Edition - Numbered Beige Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DePol, John Signed by Author and Illustrator "The story of the development of the iron hand press." 108 pages illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol, all but one of the fifteen full-page plates printed from the original blocks. Bound in "imported natural linen with a brown leather spine label ... printed on dampened Rives paper." This copy number 79 of 180 signed by both author Saxe and illustrator DePol. Rough cut fore-edges. Previous owner bookplate on front endpapers.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Checklist - Stone House Press Books & Ephemera 1978-1988 Roslyn, NY New York Public Library and Stone House Press 1989 0937035130 / 9780937035139 Half-cloth with Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Burgundy cloth backstrip with patterned paper-covered boards designed by John DePol with protective plastic cover. 113 pages with numerous wood engravings from the original plates tipped in. Limited to 200 copies of which this is number 156. Signed by the compiler, Catherine Tyler Brody, and the printer, M.A. Gelfand. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
English Book Collectors Fletcher, William Younger London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd. 1902 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall English Bookman's Library Series. xviii, 448 pages with numerous illustrations including reproductions of collectors bookplates. Bound in three-quarter green leather by W. Roach Co. whose name is stamped along bottom edge of first blank page. Spine with five raised bands is sunned to brown and lightly rubbed as are corners. Name stamp of John Wanamaker appears along top edge of first blank. Another previous owner, Ralph A Stewart, has bookplate attached upside down on rear endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
From the World of Books Counterpoints from the Books of World (Volume I, 1 -11) Zevin, B. D. (editor) Cleveland World Book Company 1943 First Edition Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall "a smattering of fun, fact and fancy, concening itself with this busines of selling books" 11 booklets (continuous run of first publications) bound together in one volume. Top edge of leaves gilt. Boards are shelfworn with a two by two inch stain on front cover. Booklets are clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Manuscripts Volume XXXV - Number 3, Summer 1983 Manuscript Society 1983 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes "Two Unique Hand Franks: Jacqueline Kennedy and Lady Bird Johnson" and "From the Wilderness to Cold Harbor in the Union Artillery". Previous owner's name crossed-out inside front cover, otherwise clean and securely bound.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Penny Wise and Book Foolish Starrett, Vincent New York Covici Friede Publishers 1929 Limited Edition - Numbered Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author This copy number 73 of three hundred numbered and signed by the author. 200 pages illustrated with b&w frontispiece and several other full-page plates including facsimile. Gilt patterned boards. Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed, fore-edge rough cut. Missing spine and shelfworn boards recently repaired. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Read As You Please Lewis, Wilmarth S. Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1977 Limited Edition - First Edition Red Cloth As New No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Limited Edition of 300 copies. Ten essays on classics of Western Literature. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Rider Haggard's "She" Wilson, Robert A. NY Phoenix Book Shop 1977 Limited Edition Stapled Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author "printed in an edition of 250 copies as a holiday greeting from Bob Wilson and the Phoenix Book Shop" 15 pages. Signed by author on title page.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer. Blades, William NY Scribner and Welford 1882 Second Edition (stated) Three-Quarter Red Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Study from original sources of the life and work of England's first printer. Marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Spine has five ribs in red leather with gilt lettering. Boards and spine are clean with light shelf- wear. Foxing on endpapers and title page, otherwise very clean copy with tight binding.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
The Rowfant Manuscripts Lang, H. Jack Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1978 Limited Edition - First Edition Half Buckram - Cloth Boards As New Very Good Glassine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Copy number 108 of 400. "Based upon an address delivered at the Rowfant Club April 27, 1977" ix, 65 pages illustrated with numerous facsimile. Glassine lightly shelfworn including one one-inch closed tear and similar size ink mark both on front, otherwise as new throughout.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The Rowfant Manuscripts Lang, H. Jack Cleveland, OH The Rowfant Club 1978 Limited Edition - First Edition Half Buckram - Cloth Boards As New Very Good Glassine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Copy number 104 of 400. "Based upon an address delivered at the Rowfant Club April 27, 1977" ix, 65 pages illustrated with numerous facsimile. Inscirbed "for Wally Skinner" and signed by author on front endpapers. Mr. Skinner's bookplate inside front board. Glassine lightly shelfworn with several small chips along top edge, otherwise as new throughout.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Women in the Bookbinding Trade Mary Van Kleeck New York Russell Sage Foundation 1913 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall xx, 270 pages illustrated with several b&w photos. Usual library markings, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|