">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literature and Fiction

 - 505 items found in your search
Literature and Fiction
   -Drama
   -General
   -Humor and Cartoons
   -Limited Editions
   -Mystery and True Crime
   -Poetry
   -Science Fiction & Fantasy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Bitter Knowledge" and "Unconquerable Hope" a Thematic Study of Attitudes Towards Life in Matthew Arnold's Poetry 1849-1853
Frykman, Erik Folcroft, PA Folcroft Pr 1969 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
76 pages. Library rebind with the usual markings. Exterior markings neatly removed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Book of Golden Deeds of All Times and All Lands
Yonge, Charlotte M. Cambridge, MA Sever and Francis 1865 First Edition Green Cloth & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
xi, 466 pp. plus adverts. Green cloth with gilt trimmed borders and decoration. Top edge of leaves gilt. 466 pages plus ads. Tissue guard title-page with red and blank type and engraved vignette. Light shelfwear including several small wrinkle spots and bumped top front corner. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank page, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Chat with Chet in Verse and Rhyme and Things
Sillars, Chester A. Bethany, WV Bethany College Press 1971 First Edition Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Christian poetry. Unpaginated 22 pages. Inscribed and signed by author inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Dangerous Place to Dwell
Russell, Martin London Collins Crime Club 1978 000231097X / 9780002310970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
278 pages. Prev. owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise near fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Family Man
Galsworthy, John NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"This satirical presentation of an English middle-class family disrupted by the revolt of woman against the domineering male is one of Mr. Galsworthy's most successful plays ..." Previous owner's name and date (19230 on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with tight, square binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Gentleman of Fortune or, the Suspicions of Miss Dido Kent
Dean, Anna New York Minotaur Books 2009 0312596960 / 9780312596965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
335 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Gentleman Vagabond and Some Others
Smith, F. Hopkinson Cambridge The Riverside Press 1895 Limited Edition - Numbered Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Number 130 of "two hundred and fifty copies printed". 182 pages. White cloth backstrip and gray boards. Pastedown label on spine. Rough cut edges. Backstrip lightly soiled. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Hair of the Dog
Leslie, Jean Garden City, NY Doubleday Crime Club 1947 0709116993 / 9780709116998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
187 pages. Dust jacket shelfworn with several chips along edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Leaves age toned. Binding slightly cocked. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Man Called Outlaw
Weiland, K. M. Scottsbluff, NE Pen for A Sword Publ. 207 0978924606 / 9780978924607 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. 351 pages. Cover very lightly rubbed. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Marked Man
Barling, Charles London Robert Hale Ltd. 1968 0709100108 / 9780709100102 First Edition Hard Cover Fair to Poor Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Robert Boon stands in the dock at the Central Criminal Court charged with murder." 190 pages. Dust jacket cover is rubbed, creased along extremities, and glued to boards. Usual library marks, etc. Library pocket/label removed from front endpaper and replaced with previous owner's bookplate. Reading Copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Naked Man
Tobias, Michael Fremont, California, U.S.A. Jain Pub Co 1994 0875730272 / 9780875730271 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
163 pages. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Portrait
Smythe, Barbara Lynn 1977 First Edition - First Printing Chapbook Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
26 pages. B&W photo on front cover. 22 collected poems. Covers clean but rubbed. Clean throughout with secure stapled binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Raw Youth
Dostoevsky, Fyodor New York Dial Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by Alfred Kazin. 615 pages. Spine and edges of boards are sunned otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen
Friedenberg, Richard; Redford, Robert Livingston, Montana Clark City Pr 1992 0944439500 / 9780944439500 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Screenplay for Norman MacLean's novella of same title. 188 pages illustrated with b&w and color photos taken while making the movie. Lightly rubbed covers. Previous owner's name on first blank. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Scanner Darkly
Dick, Philip K. Garden City, NY Doubleday 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Futuristic tale of schizoid drug dealer. 220 pages. DJ in protective mylar with old scotch tape holding flaps to boards of book. Tape offset on endpapers. No library markings. Contents clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Smell of Burning Starts the Day
Tichy, Susan Middletown, Connecticut Wesleyan Univ Pr 1988 0819521531 / 9780819521538 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Poetry of life and political conflict in rural Phillipines based on first hand conversations. 69 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A Soldier's Creed and Bible of Americanism
Stille, Samuel Harden Lower Salem, Ohio Arlendale Book House 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Young, William Mark Signed by Author
Compilation of forty-seven patriotic pieces illustrated with drawings by Wm. Mark Young. Signed by Stille. Light foxing along fore-edge of leaves otherwise clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A State of Change
Gilliatt, Penelope NY Random House 1967 First Printing (stated) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
221 pages. Story of a Polish artist in London who is involved with two men written by well-known London film critic and screenwriter. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A Storm of Wings: Being the Second Volume of the "Viriconium" Sequence, in Which Benedict Paucemanly Returns from His Long Frozen Dream in the Far Side of the Moon, and the Earth Submits Briefly to the Charisma of the Locust
Harrison, M. John Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1980 0385147651 / 9780385147651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pages. Dust jacket is creased and torn along bottom edge of front cover. DJ now in protective cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Whirl Asunder
Atherton, Gertrude NY/ London Frederick A. Stokes 1895 Cloth with Silver Lettering Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"As the train stopped for the sixth time, Clive descended abruptly." 192 pages with frontispiece by E. Frederick. No adverts. Front endpapers missing. Gift inscription on the back of frontis. Recent professional quality repairs include reinforcied hinges, tipped-in frontis, and restored corners. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie