">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Arts and Crafts

 - 27 items found in your search
Hobbies and Leisure:Arts and Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arts and Crafts of Mexico
Sayer, Chloe; Lavender, David San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1990 0877017913 / 9780877017912 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Describes handicrafts and folk art. Covers are clean and bright with light rubbing and wear to edges. Clean throughout with tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bewitching Jewelry: Jewelry of the Black Arts
Giles, Carl H.; Williams, Barbara A. S. Barnes 1976 0498016544 / 9780498016547 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pages with numerous photographs and diagrams. Dust jacket is shelfworn and rubbed. Boards very lightly sunned and rubbed along edges. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Building Classic Small Craft: Complete Plans and Instructions for 47 Boats
Gardner, John Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Intl Marine Pub 1996 0070228647 / 9780070228641 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Commemorative Edition. 536 pages with numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cold-Molded and Strip-Planked Wood Boatbuilding
Nicolson, Ian Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Sheridan House Inc 1996 0924486147 / 9780924486142 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
187 pages with numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Drawing and Designing in a Series of Lessons (Kensingon Art Series)
Leland, Charles G. Chicago Rand, McNally & Company 1889 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lessons in creating ornamental art. viii, 80 pages plus advertisements. Blue cloth binding decorated in red and gilt. Spine and edges of boards faded. Previous owner's name stamp on first blank and title page. A few pages lightly creased in printing process otherwise clean. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Easy Electronics Project for Toy Trains
Greenwald, David E. Waukesha, WI Kalmbach Pub Co 1997 0897784014 / 9780897784016 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112 pages with numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. Remnant of old price sticker on front cover and one small crease across spine othewise near fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Elmer's Engines
Verburg, Elmer Cadillac, Michigan, U.S.A. Old Orchard Pub Services 1988 096216710X / 9780962167102 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
283 pages with numerous illustrations and detailed diagrams. Dust jacket is clean but creased and torn along edges. DJ now in protective plastic. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 From My Old Boat Shop: One-Lung Engines, Fantail Launches & Other Marine Delights
Farmer, Weston Portland, OR Boat House 1996 0964120429 / 9780964120426 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Elliott Bay Classics Volume 2. 356 pages with numerous b&w illustrations and diagrams. One page with small corner crease else fine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 In the Craftsman Style: Building Furniture Inspired by the Arts & Crafts Tradition
editors of Fine Woodworking Newtown, CT Taunton Pr 2001 1561583987 / 9781561583980 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Describes "the techniques of more than 20 artisan furnituremakers" with "instructions for over 10 projects." 170 pages illustrated with numerous color photos. Covers lightly rubbed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lapstrake Boatbuilding
Simmons, Walter Lincolnville Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Duck Trap Pr 1993 0924947098 / 9780924947094 Third Edition Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by Simmons on title page. 132 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lapstrake Boatbuilding Volume 2
Simmons, Walter Lincolnville Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Duck Trap Pr 1993 0924947012 / 9780924947018 Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by Simmons on title page. 96 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Covers lightly sunned along edges. Small spot of paperlift inside front cover. Otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Making Smart Clothes: Modern Methods in Cutting, Fitting, and Finishing
New York Butterick Publ. 1930 First Edition Tan Half-Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Spine and boards rubbed and sunned. Corners lightly bumped and worn through to boards. Pencil measurements written on rear endpapers otherwise text is clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Manual Training for Common Schools an Organized Course in Wood-Working
Allen, Eldreth G.; Cotton, Fassett A. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
217 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams and b&w photos. Exterior with light shelfwear and some soiling. Text clean. Binding secure but slightly cocked. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals
Untracht, Oppi New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1975 0385030274 / 9780385030274 Later Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
509 pages with numerous black & white illustrations. Light wear and age toning along edges of dust jacket. Clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Miniature Needlepoint and Sewing Projects for Dollhouses
Falk, Kathryn; Mini Mundus Shop NY Hawthorn Books 1977 0801550726 / 9780801550720 Half-cloth with Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Michel, Sydnie 
184 pages illustrated with "120 photographs (by Sydnie Michel) plus 75 graphs and diagrams". Dust jacket clean but lightly rubbed. Edges of leaves foxed, otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Model Railroad Structures from A to Z
Wesolowki, Wayne and Mary Cay Newton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Carstens Pubns 1984 0911868488 / 9780911868487 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. illustrated in b&w photos and diagrams. Very light wear along external edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Paper Dolls: Their History and How to Make Them
Ackley, Edith Flack Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1939 Third Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
107 pages illustrated with line drawings. Spine and edges of dust jacket sunned with small chips. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Priscilla Filet Crochet Book No. 2
Kettlellle, Mrs. F. W. (editor) Boston Priscilla Publishing Co. 1914 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
"A collection of beautiful designs in filet crochet: introducing filet crochet brode, embroidery on crochet and cameo crochet." 48 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. This is NOT a reproduction. Cover are lightly rubbed and creased. Covers starting to separate along stapled edge. Back cover is chipped at top corner with several small stains. Several pages are lightly stained and creased. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Selected Furniture Drawings
Klenke, William W. Peoria, Illinois Manual Arts Press 1930 Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Klenke, Willaim W. 
Contains photos and diagrams for 46 different projects. Boards are lightly shelf worn and bumped at corners but clean. One or two smudges on endpapers but text is clean. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Art of Making Fine Wood Jewelry
Lydgate, Tony New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1998 0806903619 / 9780806903613 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pages with numerous color photos and diagrams. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore located in Marietta, Ohio. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie