">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hobbies and Leisure

 - 135 items found in your search
Hobbies and Leisure
   -Animals
   -Antiques and Collecting
   -Arts and Crafts
   -Books and Book Collecting
   -Cards and Games
   -Cooking and Entertaining
   -House and Garden
   -Outdoor Sports
   -Planes, Trains & Automobiles

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 100 Years of Trucking 1898 - 1998: Heavy Duty Trucking (March 1998)
Irvine, CA 1998 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
268 pages (cover to cover) illustrated with numerous photos and poster insert which is unopened. Front cover scuffer otherwise clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 200 Jahre Pforzheimer Schmuck-Und Uhrenindustrie
Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
English Language. "Jewellery and watches from the collection of Pforzheim Museum." Chronology and fourteen full-page color plates. Light shelfwear. Text and images clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Billion Ideas
Chicago Popular Mechanics Press Magazine Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No publication date indicated, 1930's. 96 page catalog. Colorful cover is clean and bright. Light rubbing along edge of spine. Top corner of several pages dog-eared. Clean, complete without torn edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Hand-Book of Golf for Bears
Verbeck, Frank; Carruth, Hayden New York R. H. Russell 1900 First Edition Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Verbeck 
A light-hearted ABC of golf verse by Carruth with green and black illustrations by Verbeck. Unpaginated. All exterior library markings cleanly removed. Boards rubbed and worn along edges. From the library of the Cleveland Museum of Art with usual interior markings otherwise very good condition. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A History of Charles Scribner's Sons
Scribner, Charles III Cleveland The Rowfant Club 1985 Limited Edition Rose-color Cloth Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unnumbered copy.xi, 49 pages illustrated with facsimile of historical documents. Very lightly rubbed along extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Treatise on the Theory and Practive of Landscape Gardening Adapted to North America;
Downing, A. J. New York A. O. Moore 1858 Fifth Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
532, (2) pages with numerous diagrams and other illustrations. Green stamped boards. From Oberlin College library with usual markings. Extensive archival repairs. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Advanced Shallow Water Treasure Hunting with the Fisher 1280-X Aquanaut Metal Detector
Chandler, Wallace L. Los Banos, CA Fisher Research Laboratory 1991 Glossy Photo Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
58 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Clean. Binding is uncreased. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Iron Hand Presses
Saxe, Stephen O. Council Bluffs, IA Yellow Barn Press and the Library Madison Campus Farleigh Dickinson University 1991 Limited Edition - Numbered Beige Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DePol, John Signed by Author and Illustrator
"The story of the development of the iron hand press." 108 pages illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol, all but one of the fifteen full-page plates printed from the original blocks. Bound in "imported natural linen with a brown leather spine label ... printed on dampened Rives paper." This copy number 79 of 180 signed by both author Saxe and illustrator DePol. Rough cut fore-edges. Previous owner bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 American Silverplate
Rainwater, Dorothy T.; Rainwater, H. Ivan Thomas Nelson and Everybodys Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
480 pages with numerous illustrations in b&w and color. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page and bookplate on first blank, otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 American Tin-Litho Toys
Kerr, Lisa Portland, OR Collectors Pr 1995 096352027X / 9780963520272 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
141 pages with numerous b&w and color illustrations. Back cover lightly creased otherwise as-new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 An Antique Doll Auction of the Puppen Spielzeug Museum of Vienna Austria
Annapolis, MD Theriault's Gold Horse Publishing 2007 1931503435 / 9781931503433 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Aucton catalog with list of realized prices inserted. 189 pages with numerous high quality color illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Antique Gems and Rings (Two Volumes)
King, C. W. London Bell and Daldy 1872 Beige Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume I: xix, 483 pp. Volume II: 85 pp LVI, V and V plates. Rebound in sturdy buckram with original gilt ornamented cloth laid down on front covers of each volume. Spines and edges of boards lightly sunned and soiled. Clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Antique Lighting of the Nineteenth Century (Three Volumes)
Allen, Cynthia and Christopher North Andover, Massachusetts Antique Light Publishing 1999 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong 
Three separate volumes each with 1999 value guide inserted. Volume One: The Lighting Fixtures of C. H. McKenney & Co., Boston, Massachusetts. 95 pages . Volume Two: The Lighting Fixtures of W.C. Vosburgh Company, Brooklyn, New York. 46 pages. Volume Three: The Lighting Fixtures of Mitchell Vance & Co., New York, New York. Each volume illustrated with numerous b&w plates from old catalogs. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Arts and Crafts Movement Glass and Pottery
Kingsley, R. London Quantum Books Ltd. 1999 1840132647 / 9781840132649 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong 
64 pages illustrated with numerous color photos. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arts and Crafts of Mexico
Sayer, Chloe; Lavender, David San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1990 0877017913 / 9780877017912 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Describes handicrafts and folk art. Covers are clean and bright with light rubbing and wear to edges. Clean throughout with tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Austin Seven
Essex, England Unique Motor Books 1841550043 / 9781841550046 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Road tests - service data - road research reports" reprinted from UK motoring magazines. 86 pages with numerous b&w illustrations.Covers lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Automobile Industry: The Coming of Age of Capitalism's Favorite Child
Kennedy, E. D. Clifton, NJ Augustus M. Kelley Pubs 1972 0678009066 / 9780678009062 Reprint Red Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprints of Economic Classics.Library of Early American Business and Industry. 1972 cloth bound reprint of work originally published in 1941. 333 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Barber (Barbershop) Collectibles, a Price Guide
Gas City, Indiana L-W Book Sales 1996 0895380765 / 9780895380760 Glossy Photo Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
399 pages with numerous photos many in color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bewitching Jewelry: Jewelry of the Black Arts
Giles, Carl H.; Williams, Barbara A. S. Barnes 1976 0498016544 / 9780498016547 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pages with numerous photographs and diagrams. Dust jacket is shelfworn and rubbed. Boards very lightly sunned and rubbed along edges. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Boarding Kennel Management
Kohl, Sam Hicksville, N.Y. AARONCO Pet Products 2007 0964607271 / 9780964607279 Second Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176 pp. illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie