| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
200 Jahre Pforzheimer Schmuck-Und Uhrenindustrie Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall English Language. "Jewellery and watches from the collection of Pforzheim Museum." Chronology and fourteen full-page color plates. Light shelfwear. Text and images clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Billion Ideas Chicago Popular Mechanics Press Magazine Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No publication date indicated, 1930's. 96 page catalog. Colorful cover is clean and bright. Light rubbing along edge of spine. Top corner of several pages dog-eared. Clean, complete without torn edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Hand-Book of Golf for Bears Verbeck, Frank; Carruth, Hayden New York R. H. Russell 1900 First Edition Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Verbeck A light-hearted ABC of golf verse by Carruth with green and black illustrations by Verbeck. Unpaginated. All exterior library markings cleanly removed. Boards rubbed and worn along edges. From the library of the Cleveland Museum of Art with usual interior markings otherwise very good condition. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
American Iron Hand Presses Saxe, Stephen O. Council Bluffs, IA Yellow Barn Press and the Library Madison Campus Farleigh Dickinson University 1991 Limited Edition - Numbered Beige Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DePol, John Signed by Author and Illustrator "The story of the development of the iron hand press." 108 pages illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol, all but one of the fifteen full-page plates printed from the original blocks. Bound in "imported natural linen with a brown leather spine label ... printed on dampened Rives paper." This copy number 79 of 180 signed by both author Saxe and illustrator DePol. Rough cut fore-edges. Previous owner bookplate on front endpapers.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
American Tin-Litho Toys Kerr, Lisa Portland, OR Collectors Pr 1995 096352027X / 9780963520272 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 141 pages with numerous b&w and color illustrations. Back cover lightly creased otherwise as-new.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
An Antique Doll Auction of the Puppen Spielzeug Museum of Vienna Austria Annapolis, MD Theriault's Gold Horse Publishing 2007 1931503435 / 9781931503433 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aucton catalog with list of realized prices inserted. 189 pages with numerous high quality color illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Antique Gems and Rings (Two Volumes) King, C. W. London Bell and Daldy 1872 Beige Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume I: xix, 483 pp. Volume II: 85 pp LVI, V and V plates. Rebound in sturdy buckram with original gilt ornamented cloth laid down on front covers of each volume. Spines and edges of boards lightly sunned and soiled. Clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Antique Lighting of the Nineteenth Century (Three Volumes) Allen, Cynthia and Christopher North Andover, Massachusetts Antique Light Publishing 1999 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong Three separate volumes each with 1999 value guide inserted. Volume One: The Lighting Fixtures of C. H. McKenney & Co., Boston, Massachusetts. 95 pages . Volume Two: The Lighting Fixtures of W.C. Vosburgh Company, Brooklyn, New York. 46 pages. Volume Three: The Lighting Fixtures of Mitchell Vance & Co., New York, New York. Each volume illustrated with numerous b&w plates from old catalogs. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Arts and Crafts of Mexico Sayer, Chloe; Lavender, David San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1990 0877017913 / 9780877017912 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Describes handicrafts and folk art. Covers are clean and bright with light rubbing and wear to edges. Clean throughout with tight binding.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Austin Seven Essex, England Unique Motor Books 1841550043 / 9781841550046 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Road tests - service data - road research reports" reprinted from UK motoring magazines. 86 pages with numerous b&w illustrations.Covers lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Automobile Industry: The Coming of Age of Capitalism's Favorite Child Kennedy, E. D. Clifton, NJ Augustus M. Kelley Pubs 1972 0678009066 / 9780678009062 Reprint Red Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprints of Economic Classics.Library of Early American Business and Industry. 1972 cloth bound reprint of work originally published in 1941. 333 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bewitching Jewelry: Jewelry of the Black Arts Giles, Carl H.; Williams, Barbara A. S. Barnes 1976 0498016544 / 9780498016547 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 159 pages with numerous photographs and diagrams. Dust jacket is shelfworn and rubbed. Boards very lightly sunned and rubbed along edges. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Boarding Kennel Management Kohl, Sam Hicksville, N.Y. AARONCO Pet Products 2007 0964607271 / 9780964607279 Second Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 176 pp. illustrated with b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|