">
    Barking Dog Books and Art LLC Store Window
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



     212 Putnam Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Free Domestic Media Mail Shipping on orders of $25 or more.

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept PayPal and personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Theater and Film

 - 23 items found in your search
Arts - Performing:Theater and Film

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words Made Use of By Shakespeare; Calculated to Point Out the Different Meanings to Which the Words are Applied.
Ayscough, Rev. Samuel London John Stockdale 1790 First Edition Half-Leather & Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan leather over marbled boards with green leather spine label. Pages numbered 1083 to 1752 plus adverts. Index is complete. Recent professional repairs include reinforced head and footbands, hinges inside and out, and corners of boards. Boards lightly rubbed. Front endpapers bear armorial book plates of John Noble and Ebenezer Maitland, Clapham Common (1752-1834). Maitland was MP for Chippenham 1812-1830. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arthur Lowe
Lord, Graham United Kingdom Orion Pub Co 2002 075284184x / 9780752841847 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
258 pages illustrated with several b&w photos. Front cover lvery lightly rubbed/bumped otherwise fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ben Casey Film Stories
Poughkeepsie, NY K.K. Publ. 1962 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
B&W still photos from TV series featuring Vince Edwards. unpaginated. Clean and securely bound. On small crease on front cover near top edge. Small dent in top margin. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Costumes By Nathan
Nathan, Archie London Newnes 1960 First Edition Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos and drawings. Small stamp on bottom edge of leaves. Previous owner's book plate and name on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Designing Woman: The Art and Practice of Theatrical Costume Design
Volland, Virginia Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
197 pages. Usual library marks, etc. otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Drama and Theatre in Education
Dodd, C.H. Heinemann 1977 0435182714 / 9780435182717 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pages. Previous owner's name on half-title page otherwise, text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Drama Anytime
Charters, Jill;Gately, Anne Australia Primary English Teaching Association 1987 0909955646 / 9780909955649 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Provides guidelines for planning a drama program in the primary curriculum. 88 pages. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Drama, Theater, and the Handicapped
Shaw, Ann M.; Stevens, C.J. (editors) American Theater Assoc. 1979 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
121 pages. Covers very lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on half-title page and fore-edge of leaves. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dramathemes : A Practical Guide for Teaching Drama
Swartz, Larry Markham, ON, Canada Pembroke Publishers, Limited 1988 0921217218 / 9780921217213 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Light shelfwear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Graven Images: The Best of Horror, Fantasy, and Science-Fiction Film Art from the Collection of Ronald V. Borst
Borst, Ronald V. New York Grove Pr 1992 0802114849 / 9780802114846 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pages with numerous color photos. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly curled at edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 High Spirits
Sims, Joan Partridge 2000 1852252804 / 9781852252809 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
212 pages illustrated with photos. Dust jacket clean with very light wear. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 History of Troilus and Cressida
Shakespeare; Rolfe, William J. (editor) New York Harper & Brothers 1890 Brick Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
222 pages illustrated with engravings and including extensive notes. Lightly sunned spine with light wear along exterior edges. Clean throughout and securely bound. and Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Julia Marlowe as Barbara Frietchie
NY/ London R. H. Russell 1900 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
unpaginated souvenir program "the Frederick Girl in the New American Play By Clyde Fitch together with a collection of pictures representing Miss Marlowe in some of her most notable impersonations. Drawings by C. Allan Gilbert" Back cover lightly creased. Lightly worn and soiled along edges of covers, otherwise clean throughout and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Moissi - Der Mensch Und Der Kunstler in Worten Und Bildern
Bohm, Hans Berlin Eigenbrodler 1927 Soft Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Text. 98 pages illustrated with numerous photographs of actor including many in costume. Biography of Alexander Moissi. Dust jacket is torn and chipped with recent archival repairs on reverse. DJ now in protective mylar. Thin stock covers are lightly creased front and back. Pencil numerals and light stain on endpapers, otherwise clean with secure binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 On the Square
Wendell, P Author Maroon Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
A selection of writings that originally appeared in the Newark Advocate newspaper. 154 pages illustrated. Worn along exterior edges. Author's signature and a gift note from previous owner on front endpapers. Otherwise clean throughout and securely bound. and Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Research in Drama Education Volume 1 Number 1
Carfax 1996 0013569783 / 9780013569787 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
155 pages. Worn along exterior edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Complete A-Z of Only Fools and Horses
Webber, Richard; Sullivan, John United Kingdom Orion Pub Co 2002 0752847317 / 9780752847313 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
British sit-com reference. 288 pages with numerous color photos illustrations. Very light wear along edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Drama of History: An Experiment in Co-Operative Teaching
Fines, John; Verrier, Raymond London Clive Bingley Ltd. 1974 0851575129 / 9780851575124 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History taught through combination of drama, story and discussion. 119 pages with several b&w photos. Lightly shelfworn. Previous owner's name and paper lift where bookplate removed from front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Dramas of Heinrich Von Kleist - A Biographical and Critical Study
Blankenagel, John C. Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1931 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pages. Very lightly sunned spine. Previous owner's name stamp on front and rear endpapers otherwise clean throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Films of Leni Riefenstahl
Hinton, David B. Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1978 0810811413 / 9780810811416 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
162 pages with several b&w photos. Usual library marks, etc. otherwise clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 212 Putnam Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie