Barking Dog Books and Art LLC
Used Books for Readers and Collectors
 
310 Front Street
Marietta, OH  45750
740-376-0653
Free Shipping within the United States on orders of $25 or more.
Follow BarkingDogBooks on Twitter

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept American Express, and personal checks.


Discover
MasterCard
VISA"
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gesangbuch zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauche für protestantisch-evangelische Christen.
Speier Daniel Kranzbühler 1869 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
538 pages. Text auf Deutsch. Brown leather backstrip with title in gilt and black boards. Chips and cracks at head and foot of spine. Boards shelfworn with corners worn and bumped. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Proceedings of Symposium on Phytogeography and Vegetation Mapping Held at Pondicherry on 15-18 December 1968
Calcutta National Committee for Geography 1971 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
57 pages. Usual library labels, etc. Text clean and binding tight. Good Reading/Working Copy 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Catalogue of Portraits and Other Works of Art in the Possesion of the American Philosophical Society (Memoirs of the American Phiolosophical Society 54)
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1961 Blue Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
173 pages with color frontispiece and 59 b&w illustrations. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Guide to Belgium, Including the Ardennes and Luxemburg
London Ward, Lock and Co. Fifth Edition Red Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"with map of Belgium and Plans of Brussels, Antwerp, Ostend, Bruges, Ghent, Liege, Luxembur, Spa and environs, the River Meuse, and the Battlefield of Waterloo, Upwards of fifty illustrations and reproductions of famous pictures" 200 pages plus numerous advertisements and notes on railway routes. Spine sunned. Boards bright with light soil/spotting. Endpapers with adverts are aged and brittle, some small chips. Otherwise clean, complete and tightly bound. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Genealogical and Family History of the State of Connecticut (Volume II Only)
New York Lewis Historical Publishing Co. 1911 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pages 601 through 1200, illustrated with numerous engraved portraits including frontis of Eli Whitney. Three-quarter black leather over buckram. Marbled edges and endpapers. Recent professional quality repairs which included reattaching boards. Previous ownership markings and tape residue on blank pages. Text and illustrations are clean and binding is now secure. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Connecticut River Guide
Easthampton, Mass Connecticut River Watershed Council 1974 Stapled Wraps As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
87 page guidebook with three separate maps included. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 History of the Great Lakes (Volume I only)
Chicago J. H. Beers & Co. 1899 Full Leather Fair to Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
927 pages illustrated with numerous maps and photos. Full leather binding with bevelled, stamped boards. Gilt titles and all edges of leaves. Decorative endpapers. Spine is missing. Boards are rubbed and shelfworn. Contents complete, clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Children's Library - 20 Volume Set
Garden City Nelson Doubleday 1927 First Thus Maroon Cloth with Gilt Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Twenty volumes, individually bound, printed in 1927 including "Guide To Reading" and 19 other volumes. Each book has a color frontispiece in addition to which there are several b&w plates throughout. Books are all clean, tightly bound and have probably never been read. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barber (Barbershop) Collectibles, a Price Guide
Gas City, Indiana L-W Book Sales 1996 0895380765 Glossy Photo Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
399 pages with numerous photos many in color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 New Paphos an Archaeological Guide - A Brief History and Description of Nea Paphos
Antiquities Dept. Republic of Cyprus Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
22 pages illustrated with several b&w photos and maps. Lightly sunned and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Brief History and Description of Old Paphos (Kouklia)
Antiquities Dept. Republic of Cyprus Stapled Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
21 pages illustrated with several b&w photos and maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Ephraim King Wilson (A Senator from Maryland) Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, May 6 and July 2, 1892.
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1893 Black Cloth - Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
89 pages illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait. Black stamped cloth boards are clean with bright gilt lettering, but bumped and worn along edges. Light age toning and foxing otherwise clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pictures of Rochester Athenaeum and Mechanics Institute
Rochester, New York Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall, Oblong 
Brochure of photos and class offering for predecessor to Rochester Institute of Technology. 12 pages of b&w photos. One inch closed tear at head of spine. Clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Newest Plan and Guide to Vienna and Environs.
Vienna R. Lechner 1905 Ninth Edition Maroon Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
143 pages plus adverts and fold-out map inside back cover. Edges of several pages creased otherwise near fine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catalogue of Old Master Engravings & Etchings, Modern Etchings & Lithographs, North and South American Views and Some Drawings
London Sotheby & Co. 1963 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of May 20, 1963. 56 pages with 4 plates illustrating works of J..V. Adam, J. Wills Champney ( who worked under the name Champ) , Napier, Armstrong, Chagall, and Degas. Lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Great Swedish Fairy Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1973 0440030412 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bauer, John 
Contents, including illustrations, are clean throughout and binding is sound. Wraps (covers) have several small creases top front and back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sons of the Revolution in the State of West Virginia: Bulletin No. 7 February, 1925
West Virginia Society Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
234 pages plus ancestor's index. Usual library marks and labels. Light shelfwear and foxing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arte Contemporaneo Del Hemisferio Occidental
International Business Machines 1941 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos 
text in Spanish. Photos of works in the IBM permanent collection. Artists represented are from throughout western hemispere. A short bio of artists is included. wraps lightly rubbed but clean; shelf wear around edges and spine; pencil price erasure on fep, otherwise unmarked; binding tight 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Makio (Volume XXXVII)
Columbus Ohio State University 1918 Maroon Buckram Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yearbook published annually by the Junior Class. This edition includes James Thurber and Elliot Nugent on the Sun Dial staff. 512 pp, 91 pages of adverts. Numerous b&w illustrations. Backstrip badly sunned, chipped and reglued. Rubbed at extremities. Contents clean throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Life of Saint Patrick, Apostle of Ireland ... To Which are Added the Lives of Saint Bridget, Virgin and Abbess, and Saint Columba, Abbot, and Apostle of the Northern Picts.
Baltimore John Murphy 1853 Green Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
192 pp, 41 pp. illustrated with engraved frontis of Patrick. "with copious appendix, in which is given a summary account of the ecclesiastical institutions, etc in Ireland since the introduction fo Christianity; a chronological table of the Catholic primates of Ireland; the celebrated hymn of St. Fiech, on the life of St. Patrick; and the prophecy of St. Malachy, describing the popes of rome to the end of the world." Ornate boards with lightly bumped and worn corners and split headband. Foxing throughout including frontis. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Joseph Smiths Levnetslob
Copenhagen (Kjobenhavn) F. E. Bording 1904 Half-Leather & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Danish. "Samlet og tildels oversat af Andrew Jenson" Brown spine with gilt title. Dark brown boards with elaborately blind stamped border, gilt ornamentation of "Engelen Moroni" and gilt title. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Spine rubbed. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn and corners lightly bumped. Residue of gummed label on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Cycle World on BMW 1964-1973 (Brooklands Road Test Series)
Surrey, England/Newport Beach, CA Brooklands Books/ Cycle World 186982654X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"road tests - specifications - touring - new model reports - previews ..." Reprinted from Cycle World magazine. 80 pages illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams. Lots of tech data. Lightly rubbed covers. Clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Song of Songs Which is Solomon's
NY Heritage Press 1935 Black Decorative Cloth Near Fine Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Angelo, Valenti 
slipcase edgeworn; spine slightly faded 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Mandalay (and Its Environs)
Calcutta Burma (Union) Ministry of Union Culture Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
published c.1955. 87 pages with numerous b&w photos and folding map in rear pocket. From the library of the National Geographic Society with usual stamps, etc., otherwise clean and securely bound. Map is in near fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Creative Hands - Pelican
Pretoria, South Africa Daan Retief Publishers 1982 0868146528 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
63 pages with numerous illustrations and two patterns inserted in rear endpapers. Pelican motif in copper, ceramics, wood and fabric. Dust jacket shelfworn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 L'Or Des Steppes: Des Scythes a' l'invasion Mongole
Toulouse Musee Des Augustins 1993 2901820069 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
French Language. Catalog for exhibition 28 October 1993 - 17 January 1994. 159 pages with numerous close-up color photos of artifacts. Light shelfwear including lightly creased spine and curled corners. Text and illustrations clean and bright. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Catalogue of Modern Etchings, Engravings and Lithographs By British and Foreign Artists
London Sotheby & Co. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of February 11, 1960. 43 pages with no illustrations. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Auction included works of Gaugin, Matisse, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, Manet, Bonnard, Chagall, Dufy and others. Lightly rubbed with margin notes by Dufy pieces, else clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Illustrierte Geschichte Des Krieges 1870/71
Stuttgart Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Three-Quarter Leather Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
German Language. 596 pages "mit 318 illustrationen, 14 karten und planen im text, 5 kunstbeilegen und 4 extrakarten." Missing backstrip with several pages detached with tattered edges. All of the color illustrations and extra maps appear to be present and in very good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Christi Glorreiche Erscheinung - Eine Klarlegung Von Matthaus Vierundzwanzig
Hamburg Internationale Traktatgefelltschaft 1913 Red Cloth & Silver Lettering Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 95 pages with b&w illustrations throughout. Ornately decorated front cover. Spine and boards rubbed with moderate soiling. Text is clean and binding is secure. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Minutes of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania, From Its Organization to the Termination of the Revolution. Vol. XV ... From July 4th, 1786, to February 6th, 1789
Harrisburg, PA Printed By Theo. Fenn & Co. for the State of Pennsylvania 1853 Paper Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
660 pages. Rebound in paper. Lightly age toned otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Study of Finger Prints Their Uses and Classification
Chicago University of Applied Science 1927 Gray Cloth - Three Hole Tied Good +  No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
boards lightly soiled with some mildew spots; corner bumped; previous owner name inside cover; price erasure on title page; clean and intact  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 An Introduction to Standard Oil Company (New Jersey)
Standard Oil Co. (New Jersey) Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brief explanation of Exxon predecessor's history and structure published c.1948. Light shelfwear including corner crease on back cover. Clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Modern Refractory Practice with Special Refernce to the Products of Harbison-Walker Refractories Company
Pittsburgh, PA Harbison-Walker Refractories Company 1950 Third Edition Maroon Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
439 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos, diagrams, etc. Map endpapers. Exterior lightly rubbed. Clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings
London Sotheby & Co. 1959 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of November 12, 1959. 43 pages with 7 plates illustrating works of Israhel van Meckenem, Rembrandt, Piranesi, and Currier & Ives. Previous owner's initials on top of front cover. Lightly rubbed, else clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Numerical Telephone Directory 1971 Marietta, Barlow, Lowell, Lower Salem, Newport, Watertown and Williamstown (Ohio and West Virginia)
Marietta, Ohio Marietta Business and Professional Women's Club 1971 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
staple bound tan/cream colored wraps are lightly discolored and soiled; inside clean with sound binding 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Washington County Ohio 1983 Platt Book
LaPorte, In Town & Country 1983 Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
sponsored by Liberty Savings Building & Loan, Co.; clean copy with sound binding 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Light on Little Graves
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 First Edition Half-cloth with Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
Poems of solace at death of infant. 144 pages with several engraved illustrations. Brown cloth backstrip with recent archival repairs. Paste-down title label on spine chipped. Marbled boards rubbed with rounded corners. Hand written library copy number on first blank and top of title page. Expected foxing throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Roman Drawings of the Sixteenth Century from the Musee du Louvre Paris
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago 1979 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
exhibition catalog. 166 pages with 72 entries illustrated in b&w. Covers very slightly curled. Faint erasure marks in corner of tilte page. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Eclectic Complete Geography - Ohio Edition
NY American Book Co 1883 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
114 pages illustrated with numerous color maps and steel engravings. Leather backstrip is torn and aprroximately half missing. Boards are shelf worn with ragged, chipped edges. Front and back endpapers are marked, but text and maps are clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Eclectic Physiology or Guide to Health
NY American Book Co. 1888 Brown Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"with special reference to the nature of alcoholic drinks and narcotics and their effects upon the human system." illustrated including many color plates; spine and boards are rubbed but legible; moderate shelf wear slong edges with bumped corners; previous owner name in pencil on front end paper; a few dog-earred pages and stray pencil marks, but contents are mostly clean with tight binding 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Washington County Ohio to 1980 (a collection of topical & family sketches)
Washington County Historical Society 1980 Limited Edition - Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos including portraits and landmarks. Clean throughout. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Illustrirter Fuhrer Durch Nurnberg Mit Stadtplan (Illustrated Guide of Nurnberg)
Nurnberg Heinrich Heckel Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
no publication date given, but pre-WWI; "zum Andenken an Hotel Goldner Adler" written in German and English, includes fold-out city map and street guide in like-new condition; light red paper cover with black lettering decorated in gold is lightly aged, small bump to top otside corner; clean copy tightly bound 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Okinoshima: Treasures of the Divine Island
Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with 21 color plates, map, and numerous black-and-white photos and diagrams detailing archaeological finds. Text in Japanese. Covers very lightly rubbed with light corner creases. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise clean inside. Binding is sound. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Fawick Collection - Auction Catalog with List of Final Bids
Cleveland Christie, Mason & Woods Int'l Inc. and Rosen and Company 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"The property of the late Thomas L. Fawick ... comprising Oriental works of art, ivories, 19th Century Bronzes, Marbles, Paintings, Furniture, Porcelain and Rugs " held in May of 1979. Illustrated with numerous photos most b&w and several in color. Catalog includes a list of auction estimates. Included is a xerox copy of complete list of final bids. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ceremonial Plan for the Interment of the Unknowns of World War II and Korea, Washington, D. C. 28-30 May 1958
Washington DC Headquarters Military District of Washington 1958 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Plan for ceremonies at Arlington National Cemetary. iv, 74 pages. Usual library marks, etc. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Catalogue of Old Master and Modern Engravings and Etchings, French and Swiss Prints, American and Australian Subjects
London Sotheby & Co. 1962 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of July 9, 1962. 68 pages with 5 plates illustrating works of Piranesi, Joseph Lycett, Augustus John, and Mary Cassatt. Listing of final prices and buyers inserted. Lightly rubbed, pencil margin notes next to several entries. Securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Plate 6, Engraving of Seeds from Botanical Magazine
Walworth, 1802 July 31 S. (Samuel) Curtis, Florist 1802 
Hand-colored engraving. Very good condition. Clean with only light age toning. Unevenly cut left margin. Image size is 7 7/8" by 4 3/4". Paper size is 9" x 5 1/4".  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 George Washington - The Story of His Life
Philadelphia Ketterlinus Litho 1932 Pictorial Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Twenty-four pages with seven color lithos. Published on the bi-centennial of Washington's birthday. Blue stiff paper covers with color illustration of Washington on his white horse bound with publishers red tape over staples wraps. Clean throughout. Light shelfwear including lightly bumped bottom corner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Les dessins de Hans Bellmer
Denoel 1968 Pink Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Bellmer, Hans 
Etchings of surrealist Hans Bellmer. French language text. Preface by Constantin Jelenski. Black velvet endpapers. Illustrations printed on stiff paper. Slipcase is worn and torn but functional. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Isabel Bishop
Tuscon, Arizona University of Arizona Museum of Art 1974 Limited Cloth Very Good ++ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Isabel Bishop Signed by Artist
Limited to 2500 copies. Signed on Forward page "Isable Bishop". "The First Retrospective Exhibition held in American Museums of Paintings, Etchings and Aquatints by Isabel Bishop." Dust jacket has light wear including small chip from bottom and two inch closed tear at top of spine. DJ now in protective mylar. Book is clean with tight binding. Pictures available on request. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 XXe Siecle Panorama 76 - Special Japon - XLVI - 76
Paris Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle 1976 Glossy Pictorial Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Miro, Joan and Matta, Roberto 
Two original, unsigned, lithographs by Joan Miro and Roberto Matta. Boards are lightly rubbed and shelf worn at corners. Bottom front corners very lightly bumped. Contents clean with tight binding. Lithographs are flawless. Pictures available on request. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Beauford Delaney: A Retrospective
NY Studio Museum in Harlem 1978 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong 
Catalog for Exhibition at The Studio Museum in Harlem April 9 - July 2, 1978. Unpaginated with numerous b&w and color illustrations. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Reference Books on Sculpture Ancient & Later (No. 6)
London Thomas Heneage 1984 0946708002 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Publishers catalog of books on sculpture with handy index of artists. 85 pages. Very lightly rubbed otherwise as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Round the World - Volume V
New York Benziger Brothers 1908 Green Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
215 pages plus adverts "with 97 illustrations." Spine sunned. Light shelfwear. Slightly shaken. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Man
Fashion Park Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Clothier catalog from WWI era. "Arranged and Published under the supervision of our tailors at Fashion Park" . "Loring Stagg ... Marietta, Ohio" Illustrated with line drawings reminiscent of C. D. Gibson or H. C. Christie. 16 pages. Paper spine and cardboard boards. Spine is chipped in several places but holding well. Boards and contents are clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 History of Christ United Methodist Church Akron, Ohio 1929 - 1979
Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated with b&w photographs. 176 pages. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name label on title page, otherwise clean. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 100 Years of Trucking 1898 - 1998: Heavy Duty Trucking (March 1998)
Irvine, CA 1998 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
268 pages (cover to cover) illustrated with numerous photos and poster insert which is unopened. Front cover scuffer otherwise clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Plate 3, Engraving of Seeds from Botanical Magazine
Walworth, 1802 July 31 S. (Samuel) Curtis, Florist 1802 
Hand-colored engraving. Very good condition. Clean with only light age toning. Unevenly cut left margin. Image size is 7 7/8" by 4 3/4". Paper size is 9" x 5 1/4".  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 A Guide to Pronunciation of Place Names in West Virginia
Morgantown, WV West Virginia School of Journalism 1981 Fourth Edition Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
52 pages. Age toning along cover edges else clean and securely bound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Interior Wiring (TM 5-760, AFM 85-24 )
Depts. of the Army and the Air Force 1968 Yellow Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Basics for electricians. 119 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Light age toning otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Electric Motor And Generator Repair (TM 5-764)
Dept. of the Army 1972 Yellow Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Basics for electricians. Approx. 200 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Light age toning otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 The Life Story of Charles Edwards
United Kingdom John Ogilvie Stapled Wraps Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
56 pages with b&w photo frontis and cover pastedown. No publication date. Inscribed on title page "To my sister Babs, From your Brother Charles John Edwards." B&W photos pastedown on cover of man and thoroughbred horse. Covers shelfworn with tears along stapled edge. Pencil notes of some genealogy on last page following text. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 National Scenic Rivers System - Hearings Before the Subcommittee on National Parks and Recreation of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs House of Representatives
Washington DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1968 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
547 pages with one fold-out map. Usual library marks, etc. Clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Story of Currency in Kuwait
Kuwait Ministry of Information - Kuwait 1984 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong 
Unpaginated with numerous color photos of coins, currency, etc. Bottom corner very lightly bumped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Buccaneer Retold from the Paramount Picture (Big Little Book #1470)
Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall 
Photoplay edition of Story of Jean LaFitte the Pirate based on Cecil B. De Mille production starring Fredric March and Franciska Gaal. 237 pages plus advert. Clean throughout with light shelfwear along edges. Expected aging. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Israel - Disegni Di Candido Portinari
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1957 Hard Cover Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Text in Italian, English, French and Spanish. 148 pages with numerous b&w and color reproductions. Spine split at head and foot. Fold-out illustration creased along outer edge, otherwise clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings, Views, Flower Drawings, Etc.
London Sotheby & Co. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of April 21, 1960. 53 pages with no illustrations. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Auction included works of Barbari, Israhel van Meckenem, Goya, Sir J. Reynolds, Durer, Audubon and Redoute. Lightly rubbed and creased, else clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Songs That Never Grow Old
London Syndicate Publishing Co. 1913 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"A complete collection of all those standard songs which are known and loved by English-speaking people the world over ... " Illustrated with photos of great singers including Enrico Caruso, Emma Eames and many others. Decorative green cloth cover. Front boards cracked with bumped corner. Clean throughout with tight binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Catalogue of Modern Etchings, Woodcuts and Lithographs
London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of July 10, 1960. 60 pages with 5 plates illustrating works of Gaugin, Klee, Munch, Picasso, and Toulouse-Lautrec. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Lightly rubbed else clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings, American, Canadian, and Australian Views, Flower, Bird and Costume Drawings
London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of June 13, 1961. 46 pages with 8 illustrating the works of Tortona, Rembrandt, Skinner Prout, Charles Russell, Edward Lear, Paul Sandby and G.D. Ehret. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Lightly rubbed and creased, margin notes on several pages.Securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ohio School Laws in Force April 15th, 1889. Also a Set of Blank Forms, and Directions for Their Use, to Serve as a Guide for School Officers.
Columbus, OH Westbote Co. 1889 Black Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Head and foot bands torn/missing. Previous owner's name and date (1892) written in flowing script on front endpapers. Otherwise, contents are clean and bindng is tight. 214 pages plus errata 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Watchmakers' Handy Manual No. 219
Chicago, IL C. & E. Marshall Co. 1958 Red Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Parts catalog etc. for Swiss, American, German and French watches. 376 pages. Light shelfwear. Erasure marks on title page otherwise clean text securely bound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Cycle World on BMW 1974-1980 (Brooklands Road Test Series)
Surrey, England/Newport Beach, CA Brooklands Books/ Cycle World 1987 1869826558 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"road tests - technical data - owner survery - touring - accessories - specifications - salon ..." Reprinted from Cycle World magazine. 80 pages illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams. Lots of tech data. Lightly rubbed covers. Clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Cadence Volume LIII
Chicago Loyola University 1999 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
131 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Views of the Garden of the Gods
Manitou, Colo. Paul Goerke & Son 1905 Green Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong 
Twenty-six full-page, b&w photographs of interesting rock formations. Edges of covers are lightly creased and faded. Previous owner's name neatly written in top corner of title page, otherwise clean throughout. Images clean and securely stapled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Catalogue of Old Master Engravings and Etchings, French Eighteenth-Century Prints, Swiss Costumes, Sporting Prints, Views and Drawings
London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of November 21, 1961. 46 pages with 6 plates illustrating works of Durer, Rembrandt, Goya, Janinet, Gwin and Boys. Listing of final prices and buyers inserted. Lightly rubbed, else clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 George Brown of Gates Mills
Gates Mills, Ohio Gates Mills Historical Society 1969 Green Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
53 pages with tipped-in color frontis portrait and several b&w photos. Biographical sketch of stonemason, master builder and architect, and world traveler. This copy clean with boards slightly curved. Glassine spider-web pattern dustjacket lightly shelfworn. Inserted are two brochures on Gates Mills and St. Christopher's-by-the-River. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Julia Marlowe as Barbara Frietchie
NY R. H. Russell 1900 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
unpaginated souvenir program "the Frederick Girl in the New American Play By Clyde Fitch together with a collection of pictures representing Miss Marlowe in some of her most notable impersonations. Drawings by C. Allan Gilbert" Back cover lightly creased. Lightly worn and soiled along edges of covers, otherwise clean throughout and securely bound. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Art of Black Africa, the - Collection of Jay C. Leff
Museum of Art, Carnegie Institue 1969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
unpaginated exhibition catalog with 323 entries, most illustrated with b&w photographs. Clean covers with binding that is uncreased. Old price erasure on half-title page with lightly creased corner, otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Present Charter of Marietta College and the 113th of the Founding of Muskingham Academy
Marietta, OH Marietta College 1910 Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235 pages with b&w photo illustrations. Spine sun-darkened. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn with lightly bumped corners. Back board damp stained. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text and illustrations clean. Binding tight. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The May Co. Presents an Exhibition & Sale of Art By Epstein
May Co. Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Epstein, Jacob 
Sale and exhibition brochure for sculpture of Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959). 40 unnumbered pages with numerous b&w photos. Corners slightly curled. Clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Cruikshank at Home: A New Family Album of Endless Entertainment, with Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Wood (Four Volumes in Two)
London Henry G. Bohn 1845 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Seymour, Robert 
First, Second, and Third Series and the Odd Volume - four volumes bound in two. vi (4) 316 (2) 319 vi (2) 316 (2) 348 pages with numerous illustrations throughout by Robert Seymour. Bound in original blind-stamped red cloth with gilt lettering and ornament on spines. Spines and boards are sunned, rubbed, and somewhat soiled. Hinges weak throughout but holding. Erasures on endpapers and along top of title page in first book. Light foxing otherwise clean. A complete first edition set. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Guide to Bath, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc.
London Ward, Lock & Co. Eleventh Edition - Revised Cloth Over Board Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
160 pages plus Railway Directory and adverts with sixty illustrations and map. Wartime publication. Boards are sunned and lightly soiled. Contents clean and securely bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Utamaro and Hiroshige In a Survey of Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts
Honolulu Honolulu Academy of Arts Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with 15 color plates and numerous b&w reproductions. Wraps lightly rubbed and creased at corner. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Treasures from the Horyu-ji
Tokyo National Museum Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Text mostly in Japanese with two pages in English. Bottom of spine chipped. Top outside corner lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, otherwise clean throughout with sound binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Amphora - A Second Collection of Prose and Verse Chose By the Editor of the Bibelot
Portland, Me Thomas Bird Mosher 1926 Limited Edition Cardboard & Pastedown Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
137 pages. Light sunning and shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight, square binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Lyrics of Francois Villon
Limited Editions Club 1933 Limited/Numbered Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Simon, Howard Signed by Artist
Number 1238 of edition of 1500 hand signed by Howard Simon. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Leather label with gilt lettering on spine.Top edge of leaves gilt, other edges rough cut. No dustjacket or slipcase. Spine is lightly but evenly sunned. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled. Light foxing of endpapers. Images of woodcuts faintly mirrored on opposite pages otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Painter as Historian - Mythological Religious Secular Paintings of the XV to XIX Centuries
NY Wildenstein 1962 Original Paper Wraps Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Exhibition catalog illustrated with 42 black and white plates. Exhibit "under the patronage of Monsieur Edouard Morot-Sir Cultural Counselor to the French Embassy. ... November 15th - December 31st, 1962." Plain sky-blue wrappers are unmarked but shelf worn and aged around the edges. Contents clean throughout and soundly bound. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments (Episcopal Church, US) Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Selections from the Psalms of David in Metre
New York Thomas N. Stanford 1856 Full Leather Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Two Volumes bound together with full titles as follows: "The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David." and "Selections from the Psalms of David in Metre; with Hymns, suited to the Feasts and Fasts of the Church, and other Occasions of Public Worship." 585 and 277 pages. Full tan leather binding embossed and decorated in black and gilt. All edges gilt trimmed. Light shelfwear. Endcaps recently professionally repaired. Previous owners' names on blank pages. Frontis missing narrow two inch chip in margin along spine. Title page lightly crease. Light foxing and small stain along top edge of leaves throughout. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Popular Mechanics Magazine October 1915
Popular Mechanics 1915 Original Paper Wraps Poor No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos, diagrams, etc. Contains several stories about the Navy. Covers are chipped, worn and torn. Contents clean and securely attached. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Montgomery Ward & Co. Catalogue No.13 Spring and Summer, 1875
Reprint Paper Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
79 pages with pictorial paper wraps. Undated facsimile. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The United States Army Training Center Infantry - Co. B, Tenth Battalion Second Training Regement Fort Jackson, South Carolina
1956 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unpaginated with numerous photos including individual in training unit that graduated 22 September 1956. Clean throughout. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 David Armstrong, A Retrospective 1965 - 1995
Youngstown, Ohio The Butler Institute of American Art 1995 1882790073 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Artist
61 page catalog for exhibition held at the Butler from June 25 - August 26, 1995 illustrated with over 50 full page color plates. Boldly inscribed on front endpapers "For Lila M. Held, with my very best regards David Armstrong, June 25, 1995" Plain green covers blind-stamped with artist name are very lightly worn. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Gems of English Poetry with Illustrations By Great Artists
London T. Nelson and Sons 1865 Violet Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Violet cloth over bevelled and blind-stamped boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Plain green paper endpapers. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. 302 pages illustrated with 37 finely detailed, b&w steel engravings. Spine and edges of boards are sunned and shelf worn. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Light foxing, otherwise clean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Catalogue of Old Master and Modern Engravings and Etchings, American and South African Views, and a Few Drawings
London Sotheby & Co. 1962 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Auction of April 17, 1962. 68 pages with 30 plates illustrating works of Rembrandt, Martin Schongauer, A.P. Hollis, Frederic Remington, T.W. Bowler, Degas, Matisse, Bonnard, Gauguin, Maillol, and Picasso. Lightly rubbed, spine chipped and torn but binding is secure. Clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 This is the Way
NY Junior Publishing Pictorial Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Six brightly colored illustrations on cardboard. Published circa 1920 based on the train, auto, and zeppelin illustrations. One of the illustrations is detached. Moderate rubbing and shelfwear with rounded corners but clean brightly colored illustrations. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Louis Armstrong and His Concert Group
NY Program Publishing Company Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Concert program. No dates. B&W pictorial cover of Armstrong. 20 pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos including group members Trummy Young, Barney Bigard, Bily Kyle, Danny Barcelona, and Mort herbert. Clean throughout but lightly creased front and back covers. Collectible quality. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Matisse
Connaissance Des Arts 1993 2711829286 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"On the occasion of the exhibit 'Henri Matisse, 1904-1917,' ... this special issue ... surveys the life's work of one of the masters of twentieth-century art" 83 pages with numerous full color illustrations. "English Edition" label on front cover. Bright glosssy pictorial cover of stiff paper. Front cover and first few pages are lightly creased at bottom corner. Faint stain on front cover and paper clip impression on first page, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is secure and uncreased. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 New Orleans Collects: African Art
New Orleans Isaac Delgado Museum of Art 1968 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Exhibition catalog illustrated with b&w photos. Back cover lightly sunned and light foxing on title page otherwise clean throughout. Securely bound. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Guide Commode De La Banlieue De Paris (Quatorzieme Edition)
Paris Andre LeConte Fourteenth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Clear Plastic 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French text. "Indicateur des rues de 180 Communes - De Seine, Seine-et-Oise, et Seine-et-Marne. 721 pages with numerous maps including folded map inserted in rear pocket as published. Light shelfwear of protective plastic cover. Clean throughout except for a small pencil map sketched on rear endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bdbooksandart.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com