|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Guide to Belgium, Including the Ardennes and Luxemburg London Ward, Lock and Co. Fifth Edition Red Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "with map of Belgium and Plans of Brussels, Antwerp, Ostend, Bruges, Ghent, Liege, Luxembur, Spa and environs, the River Meuse, and the Battlefield of Waterloo, Upwards of fifty illustrations and reproductions of famous pictures" 200 pages plus numerous advertisements and notes on railway routes. Spine sunned. Boards bright with light soil/spotting. Endpapers with adverts are aged and brittle, some small chips. Otherwise clean, complete and tightly bound. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Genealogical and Family History of the State of Connecticut (Volume II Only) New York Lewis Historical Publishing Co. 1911 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall pages 601 through 1200, illustrated with numerous engraved portraits including frontis of Eli Whitney. Three-quarter black leather over buckram. Marbled edges and endpapers. Recent professional quality repairs which included reattaching boards. Previous ownership markings and tape residue on blank pages. Text and illustrations are clean and binding is now secure. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Connecticut River Guide Easthampton, Mass Connecticut River Watershed Council 1974 Stapled Wraps As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 87 page guidebook with three separate maps included. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
History of the Great Lakes (Volume I only) Chicago J. H. Beers & Co. 1899 Full Leather Fair to Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 927 pages illustrated with numerous maps and photos. Full leather binding with bevelled, stamped boards. Gilt titles and all edges of leaves. Decorative endpapers. Spine is missing. Boards are rubbed and shelfworn. Contents complete, clean and tightly bound. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Children's Library - 20 Volume Set Garden City Nelson Doubleday 1927 First Thus Maroon Cloth with Gilt Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Twenty volumes, individually bound, printed in 1927 including "Guide To Reading" and 19 other volumes. Each book has a color frontispiece in addition to which there are several b&w plates throughout. Books are all clean, tightly bound and have probably never been read. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Great Swedish Fairy Tales New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1973 0440030412 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bauer, John Contents, including illustrations, are clean throughout and binding is sound. Wraps (covers) have several small creases top front and back. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Arte Contemporaneo Del Hemisferio Occidental International Business Machines 1941 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos text in Spanish. Photos of works in the IBM permanent collection. Artists represented are from throughout western hemispere. A short bio of artists is included. wraps lightly rubbed but clean; shelf wear around edges and spine; pencil price erasure on fep, otherwise unmarked; binding tight Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Makio (Volume XXXVII) Columbus Ohio State University 1918 Maroon Buckram Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yearbook published annually by the Junior Class. This edition includes James Thurber and Elliot Nugent on the Sun Dial staff. 512 pp, 91 pages of adverts. Numerous b&w illustrations. Backstrip badly sunned, chipped and reglued. Rubbed at extremities. Contents clean throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Life of Saint Patrick, Apostle of Ireland ... To Which are Added the Lives of Saint Bridget, Virgin and Abbess, and Saint Columba, Abbot, and Apostle of the Northern Picts. Baltimore John Murphy 1853 Green Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 192 pp, 41 pp. illustrated with engraved frontis of Patrick. "with copious appendix, in which is given a summary account of the ecclesiastical institutions, etc in Ireland since the introduction fo Christianity; a chronological table of the Catholic primates of Ireland; the celebrated hymn of St. Fiech, on the life of St. Patrick; and the prophecy of St. Malachy, describing the popes of rome to the end of the world." Ornate boards with lightly bumped and worn corners and split headband. Foxing throughout including frontis. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Joseph Smiths Levnetslob Copenhagen (Kjobenhavn) F. E. Bording 1904 Half-Leather & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Text in Danish. "Samlet og tildels oversat af Andrew Jenson" Brown spine with gilt title. Dark brown boards with elaborately blind stamped border, gilt ornamentation of "Engelen Moroni" and gilt title. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Spine rubbed. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn and corners lightly bumped. Residue of gummed label on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Cycle World on BMW 1964-1973 (Brooklands Road Test Series) Surrey, England/Newport Beach, CA Brooklands Books/ Cycle World 186982654X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "road tests - specifications - touring - new model reports - previews ..." Reprinted from Cycle World magazine. 80 pages illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams. Lots of tech data. Lightly rubbed covers. Clean throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Mandalay (and Its Environs) Calcutta Burma (Union) Ministry of Union Culture Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall published c.1955. 87 pages with numerous b&w photos and folding map in rear pocket. From the library of the National Geographic Society with usual stamps, etc., otherwise clean and securely bound. Map is in near fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Creative Hands - Pelican Pretoria, South Africa Daan Retief Publishers 1982 0868146528 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 63 pages with numerous illustrations and two patterns inserted in rear endpapers. Pelican motif in copper, ceramics, wood and fabric. Dust jacket shelfworn. Clean throughout. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
L'Or Des Steppes: Des Scythes a' l'invasion Mongole Toulouse Musee Des Augustins 1993 2901820069 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall French Language. Catalog for exhibition 28 October 1993 - 17 January 1994. 159 pages with numerous close-up color photos of artifacts. Light shelfwear including lightly creased spine and curled corners. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Catalogue of Modern Etchings, Engravings and Lithographs By British and Foreign Artists London Sotheby & Co. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of February 11, 1960. 43 pages with no illustrations. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Auction included works of Gaugin, Matisse, Picasso, Toulouse-Lautrec, Manet, Bonnard, Chagall, Dufy and others. Lightly rubbed with margin notes by Dufy pieces, else clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Illustrierte Geschichte Des Krieges 1870/71 Stuttgart Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Three-Quarter Leather Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall German Language. 596 pages "mit 318 illustrationen, 14 karten und planen im text, 5 kunstbeilegen und 4 extrakarten." Missing backstrip with several pages detached with tattered edges. All of the color illustrations and extra maps appear to be present and in very good. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Study of Finger Prints Their Uses and Classification Chicago University of Applied Science 1927 Gray Cloth - Three Hole Tied Good + No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall boards lightly soiled with some mildew spots; corner bumped; previous owner name inside cover; price erasure on title page; clean and intact Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings London Sotheby & Co. 1959 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of November 12, 1959. 43 pages with 7 plates illustrating works of Israhel van Meckenem, Rembrandt, Piranesi, and Currier & Ives. Previous owner's initials on top of front cover. Lightly rubbed, else clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Light on Little Graves Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 First Edition Half-cloth with Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Poems of solace at death of infant. 144 pages with several engraved illustrations. Brown cloth backstrip with recent archival repairs. Paste-down title label on spine chipped. Marbled boards rubbed with rounded corners. Hand written library copy number on first blank and top of title page. Expected foxing throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Eclectic Complete Geography - Ohio Edition NY American Book Co 1883 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 114 pages illustrated with numerous color maps and steel engravings. Leather backstrip is torn and aprroximately half missing. Boards are shelf worn with ragged, chipped edges. Front and back endpapers are marked, but text and maps are clean. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Eclectic Physiology or Guide to Health NY American Book Co. 1888 Brown Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "with special reference to the nature of alcoholic drinks and narcotics and their effects upon the human system." illustrated including many color plates; spine and boards are rubbed but legible; moderate shelf wear slong edges with bumped corners; previous owner name in pencil on front end paper; a few dog-earred pages and stray pencil marks, but contents are mostly clean with tight binding Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Illustrirter Fuhrer Durch Nurnberg Mit Stadtplan (Illustrated Guide of Nurnberg) Nurnberg Heinrich Heckel Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall no publication date given, but pre-WWI; "zum Andenken an Hotel Goldner Adler" written in German and English, includes fold-out city map and street guide in like-new condition; light red paper cover with black lettering decorated in gold is lightly aged, small bump to top otside corner; clean copy tightly bound Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Okinoshima: Treasures of the Divine Island Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with 21 color plates, map, and numerous black-and-white photos and diagrams detailing archaeological finds. Text in Japanese. Covers very lightly rubbed with light corner creases. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise clean inside. Binding is sound. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Fawick Collection - Auction Catalog with List of Final Bids Cleveland Christie, Mason & Woods Int'l Inc. and Rosen and Company 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "The property of the late Thomas L. Fawick ... comprising Oriental works of art, ivories, 19th Century Bronzes, Marbles, Paintings, Furniture, Porcelain and Rugs " held in May of 1979. Illustrated with numerous photos most b&w and several in color. Catalog includes a list of auction estimates. Included is a xerox copy of complete list of final bids. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
George Washington - The Story of His Life Philadelphia Ketterlinus Litho 1932 Pictorial Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Twenty-four pages with seven color lithos. Published on the bi-centennial of Washington's birthday. Blue stiff paper covers with color illustration of Washington on his white horse bound with publishers red tape over staples wraps. Clean throughout. Light shelfwear including lightly bumped bottom corner. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Les dessins de Hans Bellmer Denoel 1968 Pink Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Bellmer, Hans Etchings of surrealist Hans Bellmer. French language text. Preface by Constantin Jelenski. Black velvet endpapers. Illustrations printed on stiff paper. Slipcase is worn and torn but functional. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed. Clean throughout. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Isabel Bishop Tuscon, Arizona University of Arizona Museum of Art 1974 Limited Cloth Very Good ++ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Isabel Bishop Signed by Artist Limited to 2500 copies. Signed on Forward page "Isable Bishop". "The First Retrospective Exhibition held in American Museums of Paintings, Etchings and Aquatints by Isabel Bishop." Dust jacket has light wear including small chip from bottom and two inch closed tear at top of spine. DJ now in protective mylar. Book is clean with tight binding. Pictures available on request. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
XXe Siecle Panorama 76 - Special Japon - XLVI - 76 Paris Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle 1976 Glossy Pictorial Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Miro, Joan and Matta, Roberto Two original, unsigned, lithographs by Joan Miro and Roberto Matta. Boards are lightly rubbed and shelf worn at corners. Bottom front corners very lightly bumped. Contents clean with tight binding. Lithographs are flawless. Pictures available on request. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Beauford Delaney: A Retrospective NY Studio Museum in Harlem 1978 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong Catalog for Exhibition at The Studio Museum in Harlem April 9 - July 2, 1978. Unpaginated with numerous b&w and color illustrations. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Round the World - Volume V New York Benziger Brothers 1908 Green Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 215 pages plus adverts "with 97 illustrations." Spine sunned. Light shelfwear. Slightly shaken. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Man Fashion Park Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Clothier catalog from WWI era. "Arranged and Published under the supervision of our tailors at Fashion Park" . "Loring Stagg ... Marietta, Ohio" Illustrated with line drawings reminiscent of C. D. Gibson or H. C. Christie. 16 pages. Paper spine and cardboard boards. Spine is chipped in several places but holding well. Boards and contents are clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Interior Wiring (TM 5-760, AFM 85-24 ) Depts. of the Army and the Air Force 1968 Yellow Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Basics for electricians. 119 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Light age toning otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Electric Motor And Generator Repair (TM 5-764) Dept. of the Army 1972 Yellow Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Basics for electricians. Approx. 200 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Light age toning otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Life Story of Charles Edwards United Kingdom John Ogilvie Stapled Wraps Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 56 pages with b&w photo frontis and cover pastedown. No publication date. Inscribed on title page "To my sister Babs, From your Brother Charles John Edwards." B&W photos pastedown on cover of man and thoroughbred horse. Covers shelfworn with tears along stapled edge. Pencil notes of some genealogy on last page following text. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Story of Currency in Kuwait Kuwait Ministry of Information - Kuwait 1984 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong Unpaginated with numerous color photos of coins, currency, etc. Bottom corner very lightly bumped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Israel - Disegni Di Candido Portinari New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1957 Hard Cover Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Text in Italian, English, French and Spanish. 148 pages with numerous b&w and color reproductions. Spine split at head and foot. Fold-out illustration creased along outer edge, otherwise clean. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings, Views, Flower Drawings, Etc. London Sotheby & Co. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of April 21, 1960. 53 pages with no illustrations. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Auction included works of Barbari, Israhel van Meckenem, Goya, Sir J. Reynolds, Durer, Audubon and Redoute. Lightly rubbed and creased, else clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Songs That Never Grow Old London Syndicate Publishing Co. 1913 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "A complete collection of all those standard songs which are known and loved by English-speaking people the world over ... " Illustrated with photos of great singers including Enrico Caruso, Emma Eames and many others. Decorative green cloth cover. Front boards cracked with bumped corner. Clean throughout with tight binding. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Catalogue of Modern Etchings, Woodcuts and Lithographs London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of July 10, 1960. 60 pages with 5 plates illustrating works of Gaugin, Klee, Munch, Picasso, and Toulouse-Lautrec. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Lightly rubbed else clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Catalogue of Fine Old Master Engravings and Etchings, American, Canadian, and Australian Views, Flower, Bird and Costume Drawings London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of June 13, 1961. 46 pages with 8 illustrating the works of Tortona, Rembrandt, Skinner Prout, Charles Russell, Edward Lear, Paul Sandby and G.D. Ehret. Auction price list with buyers' names inserted. Lightly rubbed and creased, margin notes on several pages.Securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Watchmakers' Handy Manual No. 219 Chicago, IL C. & E. Marshall Co. 1958 Red Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Parts catalog etc. for Swiss, American, German and French watches. 376 pages. Light shelfwear. Erasure marks on title page otherwise clean text securely bound. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Cycle World on BMW 1974-1980 (Brooklands Road Test Series) Surrey, England/Newport Beach, CA Brooklands Books/ Cycle World 1987 1869826558 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "road tests - technical data - owner survery - touring - accessories - specifications - salon ..." Reprinted from Cycle World magazine. 80 pages illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams. Lots of tech data. Lightly rubbed covers. Clean throughout. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Views of the Garden of the Gods Manitou, Colo. Paul Goerke & Son 1905 Green Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Twenty-six full-page, b&w photographs of interesting rock formations. Edges of covers are lightly creased and faded. Previous owner's name neatly written in top corner of title page, otherwise clean throughout. Images clean and securely stapled. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Catalogue of Old Master Engravings and Etchings, French Eighteenth-Century Prints, Swiss Costumes, Sporting Prints, Views and Drawings London Sotheby & Co. 1961 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of November 21, 1961. 46 pages with 6 plates illustrating works of Durer, Rembrandt, Goya, Janinet, Gwin and Boys. Listing of final prices and buyers inserted. Lightly rubbed, else clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
George Brown of Gates Mills Gates Mills, Ohio Gates Mills Historical Society 1969 Green Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 53 pages with tipped-in color frontis portrait and several b&w photos. Biographical sketch of stonemason, master builder and architect, and world traveler. This copy clean with boards slightly curved. Glassine spider-web pattern dustjacket lightly shelfworn. Inserted are two brochures on Gates Mills and St. Christopher's-by-the-River. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Julia Marlowe as Barbara Frietchie NY R. H. Russell 1900 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall unpaginated souvenir program "the Frederick Girl in the New American Play By Clyde Fitch together with a collection of pictures representing Miss Marlowe in some of her most notable impersonations. Drawings by C. Allan Gilbert" Back cover lightly creased. Lightly worn and soiled along edges of covers, otherwise clean throughout and securely bound. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Art of Black Africa, the - Collection of Jay C. Leff Museum of Art, Carnegie Institue 1969 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall unpaginated exhibition catalog with 323 entries, most illustrated with b&w photographs. Clean covers with binding that is uncreased. Old price erasure on half-title page with lightly creased corner, otherwise clean. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Cruikshank at Home: A New Family Album of Endless Entertainment, with Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Wood (Four Volumes in Two) London Henry G. Bohn 1845 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Seymour, Robert First, Second, and Third Series and the Odd Volume - four volumes bound in two. vi (4) 316 (2) 319 vi (2) 316 (2) 348 pages with numerous illustrations throughout by Robert Seymour. Bound in original blind-stamped red cloth with gilt lettering and ornament on spines. Spines and boards are sunned, rubbed, and somewhat soiled. Hinges weak throughout but holding. Erasures on endpapers and along top of title page in first book. Light foxing otherwise clean. A complete first edition set. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Guide to Bath, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury, Etc. London Ward, Lock & Co. Eleventh Edition - Revised Cloth Over Board Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 160 pages plus Railway Directory and adverts with sixty illustrations and map. Wartime publication. Boards are sunned and lightly soiled. Contents clean and securely bound. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Treasures from the Horyu-ji Tokyo National Museum Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Text mostly in Japanese with two pages in English. Bottom of spine chipped. Top outside corner lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, otherwise clean throughout with sound binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Lyrics of Francois Villon Limited Editions Club 1933 Limited/Numbered Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Simon, Howard Signed by Artist Number 1238 of edition of 1500 hand signed by Howard Simon. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Leather label with gilt lettering on spine.Top edge of leaves gilt, other edges rough cut. No dustjacket or slipcase. Spine is lightly but evenly sunned. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled. Light foxing of endpapers. Images of woodcuts faintly mirrored on opposite pages otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments (Episcopal Church, US) Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Selections from the Psalms of David in Metre New York Thomas N. Stanford 1856 Full Leather Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Two Volumes bound together with full titles as follows: "The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David." and "Selections from the Psalms of David in Metre; with Hymns, suited to the Feasts and Fasts of the Church, and other Occasions of Public Worship." 585 and 277 pages. Full tan leather binding embossed and decorated in black and gilt. All edges gilt trimmed. Light shelfwear. Endcaps recently professionally repaired. Previous owners' names on blank pages. Frontis missing narrow two inch chip in margin along spine. Title page lightly crease. Light foxing and small stain along top edge of leaves throughout. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Popular Mechanics Magazine October 1915 Popular Mechanics 1915 Original Paper Wraps Poor No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 180 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos, diagrams, etc. Contains several stories about the Navy. Covers are chipped, worn and torn. Contents clean and securely attached. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
David Armstrong, A Retrospective 1965 - 1995 Youngstown, Ohio The Butler Institute of American Art 1995 1882790073 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Artist 61 page catalog for exhibition held at the Butler from June 25 - August 26, 1995 illustrated with over 50 full page color plates. Boldly inscribed on front endpapers "For Lila M. Held, with my very best regards David Armstrong, June 25, 1995" Plain green covers blind-stamped with artist name are very lightly worn. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Gems of English Poetry with Illustrations By Great Artists London T. Nelson and Sons 1865 Violet Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Violet cloth over bevelled and blind-stamped boards with gilt decoration and lettering. Plain green paper endpapers. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. 302 pages illustrated with 37 finely detailed, b&w steel engravings. Spine and edges of boards are sunned and shelf worn. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Light foxing, otherwise clean. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Catalogue of Old Master and Modern Engravings and Etchings, American and South African Views, and a Few Drawings London Sotheby & Co. 1962 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auction of April 17, 1962. 68 pages with 30 plates illustrating works of Rembrandt, Martin Schongauer, A.P. Hollis, Frederic Remington, T.W. Bowler, Degas, Matisse, Bonnard, Gauguin, Maillol, and Picasso. Lightly rubbed, spine chipped and torn but binding is secure. Clean throughout. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
This is the Way NY Junior Publishing Pictorial Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Six brightly colored illustrations on cardboard. Published circa 1920 based on the train, auto, and zeppelin illustrations. One of the illustrations is detached. Moderate rubbing and shelfwear with rounded corners but clean brightly colored illustrations. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Louis Armstrong and His Concert Group NY Program Publishing Company Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Concert program. No dates. B&W pictorial cover of Armstrong. 20 pages. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos including group members Trummy Young, Barney Bigard, Bily Kyle, Danny Barcelona, and Mort herbert. Clean throughout but lightly creased front and back covers. Collectible quality. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Matisse Connaissance Des Arts 1993 2711829286 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "On the occasion of the exhibit 'Henri Matisse, 1904-1917,' ... this special issue ... surveys the life's work of one of the masters of twentieth-century art" 83 pages with numerous full color illustrations. "English Edition" label on front cover. Bright glosssy pictorial cover of stiff paper. Front cover and first few pages are lightly creased at bottom corner. Faint stain on front cover and paper clip impression on first page, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is secure and uncreased. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
New Orleans Collects: African Art New Orleans Isaac Delgado Museum of Art 1968 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Exhibition catalog illustrated with b&w photos. Back cover lightly sunned and light foxing on title page otherwise clean throughout. Securely bound. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Guide Commode De La Banlieue De Paris (Quatorzieme Edition) Paris Andre LeConte Fourteenth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Clear Plastic 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French text. "Indicateur des rues de 180 Communes - De Seine, Seine-et-Oise, et Seine-et-Marne. 721 pages with numerous maps including folded map inserted in rear pocket as published. Light shelfwear of protective plastic cover. Clean throughout except for a small pencil map sketched on rear endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|