Barking Dog Books and Art
Used Books for Readers and Collectors
 
310 Front Street
Marietta, OH  45750
740-376-0653
Free Shipping within the United States on orders of $25 or more.


Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
We Now Offer Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

What could be easier than giving a Barking Dog Gift Card?

 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept American Express, and personal checks.


Discover
MasterCard
VISA"
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cyprus Then and Now
Home, Gordon London J. M. Dent 1960 First Edition Green Cloth Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Home, Gordon 
243 pages with numerous drawings by the author. Usual library marks, etc. Exterior rubbed and shelfworn. Reading Copy only.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks: Steps Toward Principled Integration
Honavar, Vasant; Uhr, Leonard St Louis, Missouri Academic Press 1994 0123550556 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"provides readers with a critical examination of the key issues, underlying assumptions, and relevant suggestions related to the reconciliation and principled integration of artificial intelligence and neural nerworks into successful hybrid systems" 653 pages. This copy from a US Army library - ususal labels, etc. but very light wear.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Population Cytogenetics: Studies in Humans Proceedings of a Symposium on Human Population Cytogenetics Sponsored by the Birth Defects Institute of the New York State Department of Health, Held in Albany, New York, October 14-15, 1975
Hook, Ernest B.; Porter, Ian H.; New York (State) Academic Press 1977 0123554608 Hard Cover - Reinforced Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"presents a number of different approaches such investigations, which were considered at the sixth annual Symposium of the Birth Defects Institute" Usual library marks, etc. A title page wrinkled, but text clean and binding tight.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Laser Plasma Interactions 5: Inertial Confinement Fusion Proceedings of the Forty Fifth Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, St. Andrews, August 1994
Hooper, M.B. Institute of Physics Publishing 1995 0750303522 Glossy Pictorial Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
"Proceedings of the Forty Fifth Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, St. Andrews, August 1994" "provides a broad overview ... the context in which current research papers can be understood" 336 pages illustrated with b&w diagrams. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise like new throughout.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Titian
Hope, Charles; et al East London, United Kingdom Natl Gallery Pubns Ltd 2004 1857099036 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
192 pages with numerous color illustrations. Covers very lightly rubbed. Binding uncreased.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Deutsches Lesebuch für höhere Lehranstalten. Abteilung für Obersekunda und Prima. Zweiter Abschnitt.
Hopf, I.; Paulsiek, K. Berlin Ernst Siefgried Mittler und Sohn 1894 Brown Cloth Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 150 pages. Small label at foot of spine. Museum library bookplate. Front endpaper detached.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Ireland Since 1800: Conflict and Conformity
Hoppen, Theodore K. White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Longman Pub Group 1998 0582322545 Trade Paperback Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
342 pages. Yellow hightlighting and lightly "crinkled" pages throughout first half of text. Good Reading/Working Copy.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 History of the Late Polish Revolution, and the Events of the Campaign
Hordynski, Joseph Boston Author - For Subscribers 1833 Half-Leather & Buckram Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
432 pages illustrated with several engraved portraits and maps. From the library of the National Geographic Society with usual marks "Presented by George Kennan" stamped on copyright page. Red leather over blue buckram boards. Spot at foot of spine where library label removed. Several archival repairs to leaves. Light foxing throughout. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 20's and 30's Style
Horsham, Michael New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1989 1555214614 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with numerous color and b&w photos. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Previous owner's inconspicuous embossed seal on half-title page.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Moki Snake Dance
Hough, Walter Ph.D. Santa Fe (Railroad) Passenger Department 1902 Pamphlet Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of the Tusayan, Arizona with incidental mention of their life and customs" 60 pages with colorful paper covers and "sixty-four half-tone illustrations from special photographs". Paper wraps are tattered along edges with creased bottom corner in back. Clean throughout. Contents are attached but binding is cracked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Tribal Rugs: An Introduction to the Weaving of the Tribes of Iran
Housego, Jenny London Scorpion Publications 1978 0905906055 Trade Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Examples of rugs with descriptions of life and technique of their makers. 174 pages with numerous illustrations in color and b&w.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 A Shropshire Lad
Houseman, A. E. NY Greystone Press 1951 Half-cloth with Gray Boards Good  No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Werth, Kurt 
112 pages illustrated with b&w drawings. Dark green cloth spine with marbled boards. Spine is sunned. Boards are rubbed and worn along edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 The Elements of Physical Geography for the Use of Schools, Academies, and Colleges.
Houston, Edwin J. Philadelphia Eldredge & Brothers 1882 Half-Leather Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages illustrated with numerous engravings and maps including several in color. Moderate shelfwear. Brown endpapers are pencil marked and previous owner's name is on front blank pages, otherwise clean and securely bound.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Rosa Mexicano: A Culinary Autobiography With 60 Recipes
Howard, Josefina; Lomeli, Lila New York Viking Press 1998 0670879479 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
292 pages illustrated with color photos throughout. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light shelf wear.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Howarth, Stephen NY St Martins Pr 1993 0312088442 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
602 pp illustrated with small b&w portrait photos. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. DJ now in protective cover. Top edge of leaves lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Checan: Essay on Erotic Elements in Peruvian Art
Hoyle, Rafael Larco Geneva, Switzerland Nagel 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Study of Pre-Columbian artifacts. 146 pages with numerous color illustrations, many tipped-in. Dust jacket is rubbed and shelfworn. DJ now in protective cover. Old price on front endpapers otherwise clean throughout.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Chine D'Hier et D'Aujourd'Hui - Civilisations Arts Techniques
Huard, Pierre; Wong, Ming Paris Horizons De France 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair to Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
French language text. 271 pages illustrated with numerous photos. Dust jacket is clean, but shelf worn with numerous small tears, chips along edges. DJ in original glassine cover. Boards are soiled along edges but contents are clean and binding is tight.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 The Realm of the Nebulae
Hubble, Edwin Powell New Haven Yale Univ Pr 1982 0300025009 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207 pages illustrated with numerous charts and b&w photos. Originally published 1936 by astronomer for whom space telescope was named.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Biblische Historien Aus Dem Alten Und Neuen Testamente
Hubern, Johann NY Wm Radde 1859 Half-cloth Poor  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
German text; original binding and boards; boards are warped and stained, front paste down is missing; very worn; inscribed and dated "1859" on front endpaper; shaken with several loose leaves but all appear to be present; leaves aged and fragile  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ...
Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 A Pictorial History of Blackamericans
Hughes, Langston; Meltzer, Milton; Lincoln, C. Eric NY Crown Publishers 1975 051750622x Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
377 pages with "over 1000 illustrations." Spine sunned and covers lightly shelfworn.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 The Bewick Collector with Supplement (Two Volumes)
Hugo, Thomas London Lovell Reeve and Co. 1868 Full-Leather Very Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A descriptive catalogue of the works of Thomas and John Bewick; including cuts, in various states, for books and pamphlets, private gentlemen, public companies, exhibitions, races, newpapers, shop cards, invoice heads, bar bills, coal certificates, broadsides, and other miscellaneous purposes, and wood blocks." Principal catalogue published 1866 xxiii, 562 pp "illustrated with a hundred and twelve cuts". Together with "A Supplement" published 1868 xxv, 353 pp "illustrated with a hundred and eightly cuts" Both volumes finely bound in burgundy leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spines. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Lightly rubbed along extremities. Faint erasures on half-title page of catalogue otherwise both volumes clean with bindings tight and square.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Notre Dame De Paris
Hugo, Victor NY Limited Editions Club 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine  Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lamotte, Bernard Signed by Artist
Limited edition No. 936 of 1500 illustrated and signed by Bernard Lamotte. 331 pages. Translated by Jessie Haynes, with an introuduction Justin O"Brien. Binding is pictorial cloth with black leather label on spine. Slipcase is shelfworn and starting to split at corners.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Worth and Wealth: a Collection of Maxims, Morals and Midcellanies for Merchants and Men of Business
Hunt, Freeman NY Stringer & Townsend 1856 First Edition Brown Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
504 pages. Moderate shelfwear including tattered headband. Reglued hinges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Saturn - Rand Mcnally Library of Astronomical Atlases for Amateur and Professional Observers
Hunt, Garry; Moore, Patrick Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Rand McNally 1982 0528815458 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams and photos in b&w and color.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Willow Water - Stories
Husby, Jean Bemidji, Minnesota Loonfeather Press 2003 0926147161 First Edition Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Husby, Scott Signed by Author
Stories of Scandinavian immigration in Minnesota. Signed on title page by Author. 93 pages illustrated with woodengravings by Scott Husby.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Collector's Encyclopedia of Weller Pottery
Huxford, Sharon; Huxford, Bob Paducah, Kentucky Collector Books 1990 0891451145 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
375 pages illustrated with color photos. Price Guide included. Covers lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with tight binding.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Book of Old World Gardens
Hyatt, Alfred H. (editor) London / Boston T. N. Foulis / Le Roy Phillips 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Parsons, Beatrice 
113 pages with 8 tipped-in plates "from water-colour drawings by Miss Beatrice Parsons". Brown dust jacket with paste down plate has large chip missing from top front. Green paper boards with gilt lettering on spine are clean, very lightly sunned along edges.Top edge of leaves trimmed in green with other edges rough cut. Plain green endpapers with old price erasure in front. Text and illustrations clean. Binding is tight.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Geometrical Drawing - Parts 1 and 2 (163)
ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1931 Black Flexible Leatherette Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
121 pages illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Bottom corner of boards lightly bumped. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Strength of Materials - Riveted Joints (232C)
ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1926 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Strength of Materials" 50 pages; "Riveted Joints" 73 pages; each illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Very light shelf wear. Previous owner's name otherwise clean with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Formulas - Cube Root - Logarithms (235)
ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1931 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
112 pages. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Light shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Formulas - Cube Root - Logarithms (235B)
ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1949 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
128 pages. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name otherwise clean with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Pumps for Various Purposes (454)
ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1929 Black Flexible Leatherette Near Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Reciprocating Pumps", Parts 1 -2, 107 pages; "Power and Rotary Pumps" 50 pages; each illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Very light shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 In Pursuit of the Dragon: Traditions and Transitions in Ming Ceramics
Idemitsu Bijutsukan Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Seattle Art Museum 1988 0932216277 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"An Exhibition from Idemitsu Museum of Arts" "traces the development of ceramic styles from the Yuan to the Ming dynasties" Illustrated with numerous color photos. Covers very lightly rubbed and sunned, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is uncreased.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Men's Health Maximum Muscle Plan : The High-Efficiency Workout Program to Increase Your Strength and Muscle Size in Just 12 Weeks
Incledon, Thomas; Hoffman, Matthew NY Rodale Pr 2006 1594863148 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Death on a Hot Summer Night
Infante, Anne London Collins Crime Club 1989 0002322404 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Popular children's author Mickey Douglas is in trouble." 206 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise "as new" throughout.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Tahl
Ingalls, Jeremy NY Alfred A Knopf 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
619 page "epic" poem. Dust jacket rubbed and shelf worn with several small chips and small red dot label on spine. Clean throughout.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire 1571
Ingelow, Jean Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, George T. 
Golden-yellow cloth over bevelled boards; black, gilt and silver decoration; gilt lettering. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Illustrations after Harry Fenn, F. Childe Hassam, and others "drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrew." Spine and boards moderately soiled and rubbed. Clean throughout. Front hinge starting.  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Galeria Tretiakov (Arte E Historia)
Iovleva, L. I. Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Castell 8474890608 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
71 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Text in Spanish. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbind. Erasure marks on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 New Art International - A Selection of Recent Works by World Contemporary Artists (Edition I)
Irving, G. Alexander NY Book Art Press 1996 0965322815 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
119 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Original price sticker on front cover with very light rubbing. Binding is uncreased.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Pomegranate
Ito, Wako Lower Right, By Hand
Mezzotint. Numbered 2/50 . No date shown. The image is clean and bright. Margins are lightly soiled and creased and have irregular edges. Image size is 4 1/2" x 6 1/4" and paper size is 7 1/4" x 10".  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Lemons
Ito, Wako Lower Right, By Hand
Mezzotint. Numbered 37/50 . dated "'70". The image is clean and bright. Margins are lightly soiled and have irregular edges. Image size is 7" x 7" and paper size is 9 1/2" x 11".  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Gleanings IV. Some Notes on the Summer Birds of Monongalia County, West Virginia.
J. Warren Jacobs Waynesburg, Pa. Independent Printing Co. 1905 Stapled Wraps Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Observations mad near Blacksville and Morgantown and along the Monongahela River." Frontpiece photograph "The Outfit" shows man (presumably the author) with hat, bicycle, and dog ready for birding expedition. 11 pages. Clean throughout. Lettering on front slightly faded. Staples starting to pull free from back.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Method of Numerical Integration in Exterior Ballistics - Ordnance Textbook
Jackson, Dunham Washington DC Office of the Chief of Ordnance/Government Printing Office 1921 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is an original not a reprint or photocopy. "War department document No. 984. Office of the Adjutant General." Preface, dated August 30, 1919, states this work is "an attempt to give in connected form the fundamental principles of the method of numerical integration in exterior ballistics, as it has been developed in this country during the last year and a half". Gray paper covers with black lettering are lightly rubbed with some wear and soil around the edges. Some erasure marks on top of title page, otherwise contents are clean and the binding is secure.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Animals Merry Christmas
Jackson, Kathryn NY Giant Golden Book - Simon and Shuster 1950 First Edition - Second Printing Glossy Pictorial Very Good  No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Scarry, Richard 
76 pages. Second printing indicated - "B195B195" . Title page is lightly creased. Clean throughout Pop-up on front title page is clean and complete. Cover clean with light wear. Protective cellophane has several cracks and small chips along spine.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Tenggren's Cowboys and Indians (A Giant Golden Book)
Jackson, Kathryn and Byron NY Simon and Schuster 1948 Glossy Pictorial Very Good  No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Tenggren, Gustaf 
96 pages with illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren. 52 stories and rhymes. Covers lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text and illustrations clean and bright.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Crabgrass Frontier: The Suburbanization of the United State
Jackson, Kenneth T. Oxford Univ Pr 1985 0195036107 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
396 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Ultimate Auto Workshop Design & Planning
Jacobs, David H. Jr. Osceola, WI Motorbooks Intl 1997 0760302138 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
PowerPro Series by Motorbooks. 144 pages illustrated with numrous b&w photos and diagrams. Never-been-used condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois
James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Indian Basketry and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets
James, George Wharton NY Henry Malkan 1903 Third Edition Green Cloth & Gilt Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
271 and 140 pages plus advertisements, illustrated with numerous b&w photos and drawings. Lightly rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate otherwise clean throughout.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 ABC's of Bureaucracy
Jansen, Robert B. Chicago Nelson Hall 1978 0882293311 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"addressed to those who would become accomplished bureaucrats. Herein are lessons through which one learns to orchestrate the system's movements, to play its instruments, and to suffer its discordant strains." 228 pages. Lightly sunned otherwise like new.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Democracy and Socialism in Republican China: The Politics of Zhang Junmai (Carsun Chang), 1906-1941
Jeans, Roger B. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1997 0847687074 Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"first full-length English-language study to explore the struggles for constitutional democracy" in pre-WWII China.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 How to Grow More Vegetables Than You Ever Thought Possible on Less Land Than You Can Imagine: A Primer on the Life-Giving Biodynamic/French Intensiv
Jeavons, John Berkeley, California Ten Speed Pr 1991 0898154154 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175 pages illustrated with numerous charts, diagrams and drawings. How to get the most out of organic gardening.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dead Against the Lawyers
Jeffries, Roderic London Collins Crime Club 1965 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"... Radwick Holter Q. C. was known as a ruthless and determined barrister." 190 pages. Light sun/soil to boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Language of Post Modern Architecture
Jencks, Charles NY Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1991 0847813592 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"207 pages, 297 illustrations including 187 in colour"  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 The Coach Horse
Jepsen, Stanley M. Stamford, CT, U.S.A. A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated 1977 0498017893 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
book is clean with tight binding, dust jacket is clean and bright, but creased with small tears top front  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs (Two Volumes)
Jerrold, Blanchard London Chatto and Windus 1882 First Edition Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cruikshank, George 
284 and 280 pages with "numerous illustrations" by George Cruikshank. Original brown cloth with gilt trimmed cover and spine illustrations. Plain black endpapers. Uncut, unopened leaves. Lightly rubbed with a few small dents in edges of boards. A few spots of foxing along top edge of leaves in volume II.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart