|
|
|
|
901 |
Cyprus Then and Now Home, Gordon London J. M. Dent 1960 First Edition Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Home, Gordon 243 pages with numerous drawings by the author. Usual library marks, etc. Exterior rubbed and shelfworn. Reading Copy only. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Titian Hope, Charles; et al East London, United Kingdom Natl Gallery Pubns Ltd 2004 1857099036 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 192 pages with numerous color illustrations. Covers very lightly rubbed. Binding uncreased. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
History of the Late Polish Revolution, and the Events of the Campaign Hordynski, Joseph Boston Author - For Subscribers 1833 Half-Leather & Buckram Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 432 pages illustrated with several engraved portraits and maps. From the library of the National Geographic Society with usual marks "Presented by George Kennan" stamped on copyright page. Red leather over blue buckram boards. Spot at foot of spine where library label removed. Several archival repairs to leaves. Light foxing throughout. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
20's and 30's Style Horsham, Michael New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1989 1555214614 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with numerous color and b&w photos. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Previous owner's inconspicuous embossed seal on half-title page. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Moki Snake Dance Hough, Walter Ph.D. Santa Fe (Railroad) Passenger Department 1902 Pamphlet Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A popular account of that unparalleled dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of the Tusayan, Arizona with incidental mention of their life and customs" 60 pages with colorful paper covers and "sixty-four half-tone illustrations from special photographs". Paper wraps are tattered along edges with creased bottom corner in back. Clean throughout. Contents are attached but binding is cracked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
A Shropshire Lad Houseman, A. E. NY Greystone Press 1951 Half-cloth with Gray Boards Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Werth, Kurt 112 pages illustrated with b&w drawings. Dark green cloth spine with marbled boards. Spine is sunned. Boards are rubbed and worn along edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
The Realm of the Nebulae Hubble, Edwin Powell New Haven Yale Univ Pr 1982 0300025009 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 207 pages illustrated with numerous charts and b&w photos. Originally published 1936 by astronomer for whom space telescope was named. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ... Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
The Bewick Collector with Supplement (Two Volumes) Hugo, Thomas London Lovell Reeve and Co. 1868 Full-Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A descriptive catalogue of the works of Thomas and John Bewick; including cuts, in various states, for books and pamphlets, private gentlemen, public companies, exhibitions, races, newpapers, shop cards, invoice heads, bar bills, coal certificates, broadsides, and other miscellaneous purposes, and wood blocks." Principal catalogue published 1866 xxiii, 562 pp "illustrated with a hundred and twelve cuts". Together with "A Supplement" published 1868 xxv, 353 pp "illustrated with a hundred and eightly cuts" Both volumes finely bound in burgundy leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spines. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Lightly rubbed along extremities. Faint erasures on half-title page of catalogue otherwise both volumes clean with bindings tight and square. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Notre Dame De Paris Hugo, Victor NY Limited Editions Club 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lamotte, Bernard Signed by Artist Limited edition No. 936 of 1500 illustrated and signed by Bernard Lamotte. 331 pages. Translated by Jessie Haynes, with an introuduction Justin O"Brien. Binding is pictorial cloth with black leather label on spine. Slipcase is shelfworn and starting to split at corners. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Willow Water - Stories Husby, Jean Bemidji, Minnesota Loonfeather Press 2003 0926147161 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Husby, Scott Signed by Author Stories of Scandinavian immigration in Minnesota. Signed on title page by Author. 93 pages illustrated with woodengravings by Scott Husby. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Book of Old World Gardens Hyatt, Alfred H. (editor) London / Boston T. N. Foulis / Le Roy Phillips 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Parsons, Beatrice 113 pages with 8 tipped-in plates "from water-colour drawings by Miss Beatrice Parsons". Brown dust jacket with paste down plate has large chip missing from top front. Green paper boards with gilt lettering on spine are clean, very lightly sunned along edges.Top edge of leaves trimmed in green with other edges rough cut. Plain green endpapers with old price erasure in front. Text and illustrations clean. Binding is tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Geometrical Drawing - Parts 1 and 2 (163) ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1931 Black Flexible Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 121 pages illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Bottom corner of boards lightly bumped. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Strength of Materials - Riveted Joints (232C) ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1926 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Strength of Materials" 50 pages; "Riveted Joints" 73 pages; each illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Very light shelf wear. Previous owner's name otherwise clean with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Formulas - Cube Root - Logarithms (235) ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1931 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 112 pages. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Light shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Formulas - Cube Root - Logarithms (235B) ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1949 Black Flexible Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 128 pages. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name otherwise clean with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Pumps for Various Purposes (454) ICS Staff Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1929 Black Flexible Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Reciprocating Pumps", Parts 1 -2, 107 pages; "Power and Rotary Pumps" 50 pages; each illustrated with detailed b&w diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine. Stamped titles on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in blue. Marbled endpapers. Very light shelf wear. Clean throughout with tight binding. Other volumes in this series available. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Death on a Hot Summer Night Infante, Anne London Collins Crime Club 1989 0002322404 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Popular children's author Mickey Douglas is in trouble." 206 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise "as new" throughout. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Tahl Ingalls, Jeremy NY Alfred A Knopf 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 619 page "epic" poem. Dust jacket rubbed and shelf worn with several small chips and small red dot label on spine. Clean throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire 1571 Ingelow, Jean Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, George T. Golden-yellow cloth over bevelled boards; black, gilt and silver decoration; gilt lettering. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Illustrations after Harry Fenn, F. Childe Hassam, and others "drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrew." Spine and boards moderately soiled and rubbed. Clean throughout. Front hinge starting. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Galeria Tretiakov (Arte E Historia) Iovleva, L. I. Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Castell 8474890608 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 71 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Text in Spanish. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbind. Erasure marks on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Pomegranate Ito, Wako Lower Right, By Hand Mezzotint. Numbered 2/50 . No date shown. The image is clean and bright. Margins are lightly soiled and creased and have irregular edges. Image size is 4 1/2" x 6 1/4" and paper size is 7 1/4" x 10". Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Lemons Ito, Wako Lower Right, By Hand Mezzotint. Numbered 37/50 . dated "'70". The image is clean and bright. Margins are lightly soiled and have irregular edges. Image size is 7" x 7" and paper size is 9 1/2" x 11". Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Method of Numerical Integration in Exterior Ballistics - Ordnance Textbook Jackson, Dunham Washington DC Office of the Chief of Ordnance/Government Printing Office 1921 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is an original not a reprint or photocopy. "War department document No. 984. Office of the Adjutant General." Preface, dated August 30, 1919, states this work is "an attempt to give in connected form the fundamental principles of the method of numerical integration in exterior ballistics, as it has been developed in this country during the last year and a half". Gray paper covers with black lettering are lightly rubbed with some wear and soil around the edges. Some erasure marks on top of title page, otherwise contents are clean and the binding is secure. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Animals Merry Christmas Jackson, Kathryn NY Giant Golden Book - Simon and Shuster 1950 First Edition - Second Printing Glossy Pictorial Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Scarry, Richard 76 pages. Second printing indicated - "B195B195" . Title page is lightly creased. Clean throughout Pop-up on front title page is clean and complete. Cover clean with light wear. Protective cellophane has several cracks and small chips along spine. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
ABC's of Bureaucracy Jansen, Robert B. Chicago Nelson Hall 1978 0882293311 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "addressed to those who would become accomplished bureaucrats. Herein are lessons through which one learns to orchestrate the system's movements, to play its instruments, and to suffer its discordant strains." 228 pages. Lightly sunned otherwise like new. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Dead Against the Lawyers Jeffries, Roderic London Collins Crime Club 1965 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "... Radwick Holter Q. C. was known as a ruthless and determined barrister." 190 pages. Light sun/soil to boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
The Coach Horse Jepsen, Stanley M. Stamford, CT, U.S.A. A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated 1977 0498017893 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall book is clean with tight binding, dust jacket is clean and bright, but creased with small tears top front Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs (Two Volumes) Jerrold, Blanchard London Chatto and Windus 1882 First Edition Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cruikshank, George 284 and 280 pages with "numerous illustrations" by George Cruikshank. Original brown cloth with gilt trimmed cover and spine illustrations. Plain black endpapers. Uncut, unopened leaves. Lightly rubbed with a few small dents in edges of boards. A few spots of foxing along top edge of leaves in volume II. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|