Barking Dog Books and Art LLC
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



      310 Front Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 The Entrepot Trade of Hong Kong With Special Reference to Taiwan and the Chinese Mainland (Mainland China Economic Series Number 2)
Hsia, Ronald Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1984 0295962070 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
86 pages. Study of indirect trade between Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Pioneer Folks and Places: An Historic Gazetteer of Williamson County, Illinois
Hubbs, Barbara Burr Marion, IL Williamson Co. Historical Society 1979 Reprint Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint originally published in 1939. 246 pages. Neat highlighting and underlining. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Ups and Downs of a Confederate Soldier
Huffman, James New York William E. Rudge's Sons 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth & Pastedown Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10th Virginia Infantry soldier's memoir. 175 pp with tipped-in b&w illustrations. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 The Story of the Stone: A Master Li Novel
Hughart, Barry New York Doubleday 1988 0385246366 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sequel to Bridge of Birds. 236 pages with cover art by Mark Harrison. Published "July 1988" with "0788" on back flap of dust jacket. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ...
Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Difficulties of a Bridegroom
Hughes, Ted London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1995 0571160506 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
159 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 The Bewick Collector with Supplement (Two Volumes)
Hugo, Thomas London Lovell Reeve and Co. 1868 Full-Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN ON DECEMBER 11, 2011. ."A descriptive catalogue of the works of Thomas and John Bewick; including cuts, in various states, for books and pamphlets, private gentlemen, public companies, exhibitions, races, newpapers, shop cards, invoice heads, bar bills, coal certificates, broadsides, and other miscellaneous purposes, and wood blocks." Principal catalogue published 1866 xxiii, 562 pp "illustrated with a hundred and twelve cuts". Together with "A Supplement" published 1868 xxv, 353 pp "illustrated with a hundred and eighty cuts" Both volumes finely bound in burgundy leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spines. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Lightly rubbed along extremities. Faint erasures on half-title page of catalogue otherwise both volumes clean with bindings tight and square. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Notre Dame De Paris
Hugo, Victor NY Limited Editions Club 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lamotte, Bernard Signed by Artist
Limited edition No. 936 of 1500 illustrated and signed by Bernard Lamotte. 331 pages. Translated by Jessie Haynes, with an introuduction Justin O"Brien. Binding is pictorial cloth with black leather label on spine. Slipcase is shelfworn and starting to split at corners. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 The Novels of Victor Hugo (22 Volumes complete)
Hugo, Victor New York Peter Fenelon Collier Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Complete novels. Light wear to exterior. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1919 on endpapers of Vol. I, otherwise text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 La Legende Des Siecles (Oxford Higher French Series)
Hugo, Victor; Bridge, G. F. (ed) Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1907 Maroon Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xxii, 179 pp. illustrated with frontis portrait. French Language text with notes, preface and introduction in English. Cloth over boards and spine lightly wrinkled and rubbed. Old price erasure on front endpapers, previous owner's name stamp on first page of introduction otherwise clean. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 La Fayette and the Society of the Cincinnati
Hume, Edgar Erskine Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1934 Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pages with several b&w illustrations. Rough cut fore-edge. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 La Fayette and the Society of the Cincinnati
Hume, Edgar Erskine Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1934 Half-cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pages with several b&w illustrations. Rough cut fore-edge. Usual library treatments, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 General George Washington's Correspondence Concerning the Society of the Cincinnati
Hume, Edgar Erskine (editor) Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
472 pages plus bibliography of editor's other books re: Society of Cincinnati. Frontis portrait of Washington. Facsimile fold-out. Usual library marking otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 The Way Winter Works: Poems by Harry Humes
Humes, Harry Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Pr 1990 1557281602 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Poetry that "has its roots in two contrasting yet deeply joined landscapes: a Pennsylvania coal-mining town with its scarred surroundings and a country home set among small farms, trout streams, and mountains." x, 63pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Ridge Music: Poems
Humes, Harry Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Pr 1987 0938626973 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
"The poems ... taken together are a natural history of the tough Pennsylvania hill country in which they are rooted and a story of people whose lives are also rooted there." 64pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 A Record of the Black Prince
Humphreys, Henry Noel London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1849 First Edition Black papier MacHe Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Being a selection of such passages in his life as have been most quaintly and strikingly narrated by chronicles of the period, embelished with highly wrought minatures and borderings selected from various illuminated MSS., referring to events connected with English history." Ornate black papier mache boards over crimson backing. Black leather backstrip. All edges of leaves gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed by Vizetelly Brothers and Co. in black and red throughout with four full-page and two text fine color reproductions of illuminated mss of the period. 1000 copies originally printed. This copy professionally restored to vg or better condition. Book plate of "The McCormicks" on front endpapers. Another previous owner's name on first blank page. 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Riptide
Humphreys, James London MacMillan 2001 0333901088 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
337 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Saturn - Rand Mcnally Library of Astronomical Atlases for Amateur and Professional Observers
Hunt, Garry; Moore, Patrick Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Rand McNally 1982 0528815458 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams and photos in b&w and color. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Better Known as Johnny Appleseed
Hunt, Mabel Leigh Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good - Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daugherty, James 
212 pages with illustrations by James Daugherty and introduction by L. Bromfield. Dust jacket sunned and rubbed along spine edges. Back cover soiled in spots. DJ now in protective cover. Book spine badly faded at head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. and soiled. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Popular Misconceptions of the Episcopal Church
Huntington, William Reed New York James Pott & Co. 1891 Second Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
87 pages. This copy inscribed to A. Henderson July 1892 from Bishop Peterkin. Original wraps are warn along edges including two inch split along spine and chipped back cover. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Traditional Crafts and Skills: Life and Work in Mediaeval and Renaissance Times
Husa, Vaclav; Petran, Josef; Subrtova, Alena London Paul Hamlyn 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
228 pages illustrated with "contemporary manuscript illuminations, murals, panel paintings, calendars, woodcuts and ... coats-of-arms, seals, and ornamental tiles." Dust jacket is worn and torn. Front board lightly bumped along top edge with previous owner's name, etc on first blank page, otherwise clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Willow Water - Stories
Husby, Jean Bemidji, Minnesota Loonfeather Press 2003 0926147161 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Husby, Scott Signed by Author
Stories of Scandinavian immigration in Minnesota. Signed on title page by Author. 93 pages illustrated with woodengravings by Scott Husby. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 In Pursuit of the Dragon: Traditions and Transitions in Ming Ceramics
Idemitsu Bijutsukan Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Seattle Art Museum 1988 0932216277 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"An Exhibition from Idemitsu Museum of Arts" "traces the development of ceramic styles from the Yuan to the Ming dynasties" Illustrated with numerous color photos. Covers very lightly rubbed and sunned, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Myaskovsky: His Life and Word
Ikonnikov, Alexei A. New York Greenwood Press 1969 0837121582 Reprint Gray Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Biography of Russian composer. Originally published 1946 by The Philosophical Library. 162 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Men's Health Maximum Muscle Plan : The High-Efficiency Workout Program to Increase Your Strength and Muscle Size in Just 12 Weeks
Incledon, Thomas; Hoffman, Matthew NY Rodale Pr 2006 1594863148 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
403 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Death on a Hot Summer Night
Infante, Anne London Collins Crime Club 1989 0002322404 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Popular children's author Mickey Douglas is in trouble." 206 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise "as new" throughout. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Tahl
Ingalls, Jeremy NY Alfred A Knopf 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
619 page "epic" poem. Dust jacket rubbed and shelf worn with several small chips and small red dot label on spine. Clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire 1571
Ingelow, Jean Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, George T. 
Golden-yellow cloth over bevelled boards; black, gilt and silver decoration; gilt lettering. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Illustrations after Harry Fenn, F. Childe Hassam, and others "drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrew." Spine and boards moderately soiled and rubbed. Clean throughout. Front hinge starting. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Galeria Tretiakov (Arte E Historia)
Iovleva, L. I. Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Castell 8474890608 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
71 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Text in Spanish. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbind. Erasure marks on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Gardens of the Mind
Irvine-Pollock, Lillian Denver, Colorado World Press, Inc. 1936 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
112 pages. Signed by author on free front endpapers. Previous owner's gift inscription on paste-down front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of leaves and sporadically in margins otherwise clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 New Art International - A Selection of Recent Works by World Contemporary Artists (Edition I)
Irving, G. Alexander NY Book Art Press 1996 0965322815 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
119 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Original price sticker on front cover with very light rubbing. Binding is uncreased. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Astoria; or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. The Adventures of Captain Bonneville. Salmagundi
Irving, Washington New York Thomas Y. Crowell Brown Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One volume from set of Irving's Works bound in light brown cloth. Three books in one volume 376, 291, and 271 pages respectively. Lightly sunned and shelfworn. Torn front endpapers recently archivally repaired. Clean throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Tales of a Traveller. Bracebridge Hall; or the Humorists. Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey. Wolfert's Roos, and Miscellanies.
Irving, Washington New York Thomas Y. Crowell Brown Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One volume from set of Irving's Works bound in light brown cloth. Four books in one volume 260, 310 125, and 152 pages respectively. Lightly sunned and shelfworn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Life of Oliver Goldsmith. Mahomet and His Successors.Moorish Chronicles
Irving, Washington New York Thomas Y. Crowell Brown Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One volume from set of Irving's Works bound in light brown cloth. Three books in one volume 251, 481 and 115 pages respectively. Lightly sunned and shelfworn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 A Book of Drawings By A. B. Frost
Irwin, Wallace; Harris, Joel Chandler (introduction) New York P. F. Collier & Son 1904 First Edition Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall Frost, A. B. 
Unpaginated with 39 full page, black and white plates each accompanied by a poem by Wallace Irwin. Boards are rubbed and shelfworn. Text and illustrations are clean and binding is secure. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Studies on the Texts of the Desert of Judah, Volume II, Le Rouleau De La Guerre
J. Van Der Ploeg (editor) Leiden E. J. Brill 1959 Gray Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
French Language text. 198 pages. Usual library marks. Text clean and binding tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Gleanings IV. Some Notes on the Summer Birds of Monongalia County, West Virginia.
J. Warren Jacobs Waynesburg, Pa. Independent Printing Co. 1905 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Observations mad near Blacksville and Morgantown and along the Monongahela River." Frontpiece photograph "The Outfit" shows man (presumably the author) with hat, bicycle, and dog ready for birding expedition. 11 pages. Clean throughout. Lettering on front slightly faded. Staples starting to pull free from back. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 A Thousand Days in the Arctic
Jackson, Frederick G. New York and London Harper & Brothers 1899 Green Cloth Pictorial Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
940 pages plus adverts. "Illustrated from photographs by the author and drawings by R. W. Macbeth, A.R.A. Clifford Carleton, Harry C. Edwards, & F. W. Frohawk from data provided by the author. With five original maps." Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed, other edges rough cut. All maps and illustrations present. Usual library stamps, labels, etc. Shelfwear with old repair to spine which still has one in split along hinge. Nevertheless securely bound. Two maps have been misfolded resulting in tattered edges. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Animals Merry Christmas
Jackson, Kathryn NY/ London Giant Golden Book - Simon and Shuster 1950 First Edition - Second Printing Glossy Pictorial Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Scarry, Richard 
76 pages. Second printing indicated - "B195B195" . Title page is lightly creased. Clean throughout Pop-up on front title page is clean and complete. Cover clean with light wear. Protective cellophane has several cracks and small chips along spine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Family of Granville H. Cox, 1822-1888
Jaeckel, Karl T. El Paso, TX 1980 Green Leatherette Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Signed by Author
206 pages. B/W photos. Signed by author on title page and given a book number of 250. This is a history of the Granville H. Cox family from 1822-1888 of early Ashe County, North Carolina, and Atchison County, Missouri. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois (Volume I only)
James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Pioneers of the Six Bulls Volume XII 1860 Census Head of Households & Other Surnames
James, Larry A. Newton County Historical Society 1980 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
51 pages. Light corner creases otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Pioneers of the Six Bulls Volume XI Seneca Cemetery
James, Larry A. Newton County Historical Society 1980 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket 
41 pages. Cover shows signs of wear and discoloration. A few inked notations inside. Binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 The Flame Fiend: A Text-book on Fire Prevention
Jameson, Hallie L. Boston Allyn and Bacon 1921 Blue Cloth & Pastedown Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
181 pages with several full-page color plates and b&w photos. Light rubbing along exterior edges of spine and boards, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 The Big Show: My Six Months with the American Expeditionary Forces
Janis, Elsie New York Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1919 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
227 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Light shelfwear and spotting of boards. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Technique and History of the Swiss Watch from Its Beginnings to the Present Day
Jaquet, Eugene; Chapuis, Alfred; Berner, G. Albert Olten, Switzerland Urs Graf-Verlag 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
English Language. 278 pages with numerous illustrations. Very light sunning and shelfwear of dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Imagining Arab Womanhood: The Cultural Mythology of Veils, Harems, and Belly Dancers in the U.s.
Jarmakani, Amira New York Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230604722 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
236 pages with several b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Democracy and Socialism in Republican China: The Politics of Zhang Junmai (Carsun Chang), 1906-1941
Jeans, Roger B. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1997 0847687074 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"first full-length English-language study to explore the struggles for constitutional democracy" in pre-WWII China. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Dead Against the Lawyers
Jeffries, Roderic London Collins Crime Club 1965 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"... Radwick Holter Q. C. was known as a ruthless and determined barrister." 190 pages. Light sun/soil to boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Tsarist Russia and Balkan Nationalism: Russian Influence in the Internal Affairs of Bulgaria and Serbia, 1879-1886
Jelavich, Charles Berkeley and Los Angeles Univ of California Pr 1962 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp. Usual library marks and labels with light shelfwear. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 The Grand Fleet 1914-1916 Its Creation Development and Work
Jellicoe, Admiral Viscout New York George H. Doran 1919 Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
510 pages illustrated with frontis of Jellicoe and numerous maps including four in rear pocket. Light exterior wear. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Touring Texas Towns ... And Some That Aint't
Jennings, James and Linda Author 2002 0972303502 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
3280 pp illlustrated with b&w photos. Inscribed and signed "James & Linda" on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Joseph Smiths Levnetslob Samlet Og Tildels Oversat
Jenson, Anden Copenhagen (Kjobenhavn) F. E. Bording 1904 Half-Leather & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in Danish. Tan leather spine with gilt title. Dark brown boards with elaborately blind stamped border, gilt ornamentation of "Engelen Moroni" and gilt title. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. 372 pages. Spine rubbed. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn and corners lightly bumped. Residue of gummed label on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 The Coach Horse
Jepsen, Stanley M. Stamford, CT, U.S.A. A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated 1977 0498017893 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
book is clean with tight binding, dust jacket is clean and bright, but creased with small tears top front 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs (Two Volumes)
Jerrold, Blanchard London Chatto and Windus 1882 First Edition Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cruikshank, George 
284 and 280 pages with "numerous illustrations" by George Cruikshank. Original brown cloth with gilt trimmed cover and spine illustrations. Plain black endpapers. Uncut, unopened leaves. Lightly rubbed with a few small dents in edges of boards. A few spots of foxing along top edge of leaves in volume II. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 The Big Book of Nursery Thymes (Library of Children's Favorites)
Jerrold, Walter (editor) NY Portland House 1987 051763791x Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robinson, Charles 
325 pages "with 24 full-color and over 200 black-and-white" illustrations" by Charles Robinson. Dust jacket is clean but shelfworn with a few small creases and chips along edges. Front board scuffed along top edge. Previous owner's bookplate, otherwise clean contents. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Objectivity: Volume 1, Number 4
Jetton, Merlin; Machan, Tibor; Mixie, Joseph; Hicks, Stephen 1992 Stapled Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A journal of metaphysics, epistemology, and theory of value informed by modern science." 96 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Romances de Coral Gables (1939-1942)
Jimenez, Juan Ramon Mexico Nueva Floresta En La Editorial Stylo 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spanish Language Poetry. 60 pages. Unevenly foredege. Lightly soiled and sunned covers. Previous owner's embossed seal on first blank page. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Geographie Du Department De L'Aude
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1880 Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 64 pages with 9 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and recent archival repair verso. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Geographie Du Department De La Haute-Garonne
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1882 Deuxieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 64 pages with 12 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Geographie Du Department des Alpes-Maritimes
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1888 Quatrieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 64 pages with 15 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Missing front endpaper. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and recent archival repair verso. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Geographie De La Lozere
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1904 Cinquieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 68 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Geographie Du Department des Cotes-du-Nord
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1896 Cinquieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 64 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and old non-archival tape repairs along fold lines. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Geographie Du Department De La Gironde
Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1881 Troisieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. 70 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges including bumped top corner. Previous owner's name along top edge of front cover. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 The Shadow That Caught Fire
Jobson, Hamilton NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684145669 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184 pages. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 It's a Fine Line - The Art of Bruce Johnson
Johnson, Bruce Mechanicburg, PA Stackpole Books 2003 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong Johnson, Bruce 
130 pages of intricate drawings by Pennsylvania artist. Faint price erasure on half-title page otherwise like new. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 From Dixie to Canada: Romances and Realities of the Underground Railroad (Vol. 1)
Johnson, H. U. Orwell, Ohio Author 1896 Second Edition Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
194 pages illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Lightly rubbed spine and boards. Slightly cocked. Bookplate remnant on front endpapers. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Poems
Johnson, Robert Underwood NY The Century Co. 1908 Second Printing (stated) Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Presentation inscription on front endpapers "To Clara J. Hall from her affectionate brother, the Author May, 1908 Robert Underwood Johnson" 319 pages. Spine evenly sunned. Light shelfwear. Top edge of leaves gilt, fore-edge rough cut. Clean text. Binding tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Reptile Life (Dodge's Nature Books No. 11)
Johnson, Walford B.; Johnson, Stanley C. NY Dodge Publishing Company Original Paper Wraps Fair No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
77 pages illustrated with " sixty photographs from life". Photos are b&w. Pre-WWI publication. Wraps are faded and chipped along edges with lightly bent/creased corners. Light foxing throughout, otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 To Have and To Hold
Johnston, Mary New York Grosset & Dunlap 1900 Reprint Blue Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
360 pp. illustrated with b&w scenes from the photoplay. Dust jacket worn and chipped along edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Boards stained and rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 The Principles of Cataloguing
Jolley, L. New York Philosophical Library Inc. 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
149 pages. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Le Salon De 1893 (Goupil)
Jollivet, Gaston Paris Boussod, Valadon & Cie 1893 "Tirages De Luxe" Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Benjamin-Constant, et al Signed by Artist
French Text. "Cent Planches en Photogravure et a l' Eau-Forte et un Fac-simile en couleurs par Goupil & Cie" Color frontpiece "Portrait De Lady Helen Vincent" is hand signed and dated by artist Benjamin-Constant, "Washington, 15 Mar 1896" Edition limited to 430 copies with Goupil's chromo-lithographed title bound in. Spine repaired with about half of original missing. Boards are lightly soiled but secure. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Occasional foxing. 
Price: 280.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Heroines of Dixie: Confederate Women Tell Their Story of the War
Jones, Katharine M. Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1973 0837169496 Reprint Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published 1955 by Bobbs-Merrill Co. 430 pages. Usual library marks and labels, otherwise clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 William Heinesen
Jones, W. Glyn New York Twayne Publ. 1974 0805724184 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Twayne's World Authors Series, Denmark, Number 282. 201 pages. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Half-Lives
Jong, Erica Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030074266 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
127 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Loveroot: Poems
Jong, Erica New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0030140463 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
114 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly stained. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Fruits & Vegetables: Poems
Jong, Erica New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Pr 1997 0880015691 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
25th Anniversary Edition. First Thus. 87 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 La Deshumanizacion Del Arte: Ideas Sobre La Novela
Jose Ortega Y Gasset Santiago De Chile Ediciones Nueva Epoca 1932 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spanish Language. Coleccion Hombres e Ideas. 120 pages. Rough cut top edge. Lightly soiled and sunned covers. Previous owner's embossed seal on front cover and on title page. Leaves are age toned but clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Empire of the Air: Juan Trippe and the Struggle for World Airways
Josephson, Matthew New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
History of Pan Am Airlines pre-WWII. 236 pages illustrated with several b&w photos and maps. Dust jacket is lightly shelfworn. Lightly bumped top rear corner. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Sharing Emotions
Jr. Crows Tulsa, OK Art Market Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Thirty poems by Native American author. Unpaginated and undated. Signed by author on title page. Wraps lightly soiled and creased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Meissen Porcelain of the Art Nouveau Period
Just, Johannes Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Seven Hills Books 1985 091140306X White Cloth & Gilt Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164 pages with numerous photographs in color and b&w. Front of dust jacket has one bad scratch. DJ now in protective mylar cover. Previous owners name plate on front endpapers. Clean with tight binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Letters from Cairo
Kaldas, Pauline Syracuse, New York Syracuse Univ Pr 2007 0815608543 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
167 pages. Account of a year, 2002, in Egypt. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Picture Editing
Kalish, Stanley E.; Edom, Clifton C. New York Rinehart & Company Inc. 1958 Second Printing Pictorial Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
207 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name and old price stamp on front endpapers, otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Liquid Crystals and Their Applications (State of the Art Review No. 2)
Kallard, Thomas (editor) NY Optosonic Pr 1970 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
219 pp illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Small library label on front cover with stamps on title page, otherwise clean throughout. Good Reading/Working Copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Wicked Water; The Cat Wears a Mask; The Innocent; The Leaden Bubble (Unicorn Mystery Book Club)
Kantor, Mackinlay; Olsen, D. B.; Piper, Evelyn; Branson, H. C. NY/ London Unicorn Press 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
890 pages total. Four books in one. Tan cloth with red, black, and gilt titles on spine. One inch square damp spot on back board. Previous owner's address label on front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Tanar Ur Kerem
Karinthy Frigyes Budapest Mora Ferenc Konyvkiado 1959 Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
82 pages illustrated with b&w line drawings, plus photo of handwritten document. Hungarian language text. Spine is sunned and soiled. Edges of boards worn. Text is clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Hokom - Szinhaz (Three Volumes)
Karinthy Frigyes Budapest Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado 1957 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
632, 443, and 415 pages. Collection of plays in Hungarian. Spines and boards lightly sunned and bumped. Small stain at bottom edge of leaves near foot of spine in volume I, otherwise text is clean and binding is tight. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 New Testament Parallels in Buddhistic Literature
Karl Von Hase New York Eaton & Mains 1907 Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Foreign religious series. 62 pp. Exterior lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text is clean and securely bound. Not a reprint or library book. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Mihaly Vitez Csokonai (Twayne's World Authors Series 579)
Katona, Anna B. Boston Twayne Publishers 1980 0805764216 First Edition Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
170 pages. Exterior is free of library labels. Usual library marks, labels etc. inside otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 The Cat's Tail: Being the History of Childe Merlin. A Tale.
Katzleben, Baroness De (pseudonym for Caroline A. Bowles) Edinburg and London William Blackwood and T. Cadell 1831 Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cruikshank, George 
31 pages with engraved illustrations after drawings by George Cruikshank. Finely bound in full red leather with green leather labels on spine. Five raised bands, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine. Plain green endpapers. Light sun and shelfwear. Two bookplates of previous owners, George Clifford Thomas and William Maul Measey, on front endpapers. Light foxing otherwise fine condition. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Arab National Communism in the Jewish State
Kaufman, Ilana Univ Pr of Florida 1997 0813014786 Red Cloth As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In original cellophane shrink wrap. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 The Art of Japanese Ink Painting
Kawano Motoaki Bijutsu-Nenkansha 2002 4892101508 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Japanese Language history of ink painting. 777 pages with numerous reproductions. Usual library marks, text and illustrations clean. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Inside the Confederate Government: The Diary of Robert Garlick Hill Kean, Head of the Bureau of War
Kean, Robert Garlick Hill; Younger, Edward (editor) Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1973 0837170974 Reprint Green Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of 1957 Oxford Univ. Pr. edition. 241 pages with b&w frontis portrait. Usual library marks otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 The Secret at the Hermitage - Dana Girls Myster Stories
Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 
208 pages illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists five titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower, Three-Cornered Mystery and Secret at the Hermitage. Dust jacket is sunned along spine with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 By the Light of the Study Lamp - Dana Girls Mystery Stories
Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 
215 pages, plus adverts, illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists four titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower and Three-Cornered Mystery. Dust jacket is sunned along edges with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 The Preposterous Week
Keenen, George NY/ London Dial Press 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mack, Stanley 
unpaginated with illustrations by Stanley Mack. Dust jacket, now in protective plastic cover, with one inch light stain on front cover near title. Clean and bright throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 North With Lee and Jackson: The Lost Story of Gettysburg
Kegel, James A. Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1996 0811711285 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
459 pages. Clean throughout. Light shelfwear of dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Freedom Beach
Kelly, James Patrick; Kessel, John NY BlueJay Books 1985 0312941676 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
259 pages Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 How to Build Your Elegant Home with Straw Bales Manual: A Guide for the Owner-Builder
Kemble, Steve Bisbee, AZ Sustainable Systems Support 1994 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Version 1.0 - November 1994" does NOT include accompanying video. 61 pages illustrated with numerous diagrams. Corner creases. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Salem Light Guard, The
Kempfer, Lester L. Chicago Adams Press 1973 First Edition Pictorial Wraps New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126 pages. Glued binding is tight. Interior is clean and bright. The book details the history of Company G, 36th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry from Marietta, Ohio, 1861 - 1865. Most of the material in the book "consists of journals, letters, and documents of two brothers who served in the Civil War: Jewett Palmer, Jr., and John Palmer of Lower Salem and Marietta, Ohio." Multiple copies available. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 310 Front Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie