|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Ups and Downs of a Confederate Soldier Huffman, James New York William E. Rudge's Sons 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth & Pastedown Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 10th Virginia Infantry soldier's memoir. 175 pp with tipped-in b&w illustrations. Previous owner's name on front endpapers otherwise fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
The Story of the Stone: A Master Li Novel Hughart, Barry New York Doubleday 1988 0385246366 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Sequel to Bridge of Birds. 236 pages with cover art by Mark Harrison. Published "July 1988" with "0788" on back flap of dust jacket. Clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Doniphan's Expedition; containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico ... Hughes, John T. Cincinnati J. A. & U. P. James 1848 Brown Cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 407 pages "illustrated with plans of battle-fields, a map, and fine engravings" describing "General Kearney's overland expedition to California; Donipan's campaign against the Navajos; his unparalleled march upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the operations of General Price at Santa Fe" Original blind-stamped brown cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontis portraits of Doniphan and Price. List of Embellishments following contents. Fold-out map on parchment. Spine and boards shelfworn including missing head-band. Light foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight. Map is intact, clean and not torn. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
The Bewick Collector with Supplement (Two Volumes) Hugo, Thomas London Lovell Reeve and Co. 1868 Full-Leather Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN ON DECEMBER 11, 2011. ."A descriptive catalogue of the works of Thomas and John Bewick; including cuts, in various states, for books and pamphlets, private gentlemen, public companies, exhibitions, races, newpapers, shop cards, invoice heads, bar bills, coal certificates, broadsides, and other miscellaneous purposes, and wood blocks." Principal catalogue published 1866 xxiii, 562 pp "illustrated with a hundred and twelve cuts". Together with "A Supplement" published 1868 xxv, 353 pp "illustrated with a hundred and eighty cuts" Both volumes finely bound in burgundy leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spines. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Lightly rubbed along extremities. Faint erasures on half-title page of catalogue otherwise both volumes clean with bindings tight and square. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Notre Dame De Paris Hugo, Victor NY Limited Editions Club 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lamotte, Bernard Signed by Artist Limited edition No. 936 of 1500 illustrated and signed by Bernard Lamotte. 331 pages. Translated by Jessie Haynes, with an introuduction Justin O"Brien. Binding is pictorial cloth with black leather label on spine. Slipcase is shelfworn and starting to split at corners. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
The Novels of Victor Hugo (22 Volumes complete) Hugo, Victor New York Peter Fenelon Collier Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Complete novels. Light wear to exterior. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1919 on endpapers of Vol. I, otherwise text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
La Legende Des Siecles (Oxford Higher French Series) Hugo, Victor; Bridge, G. F. (ed) Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1907 Maroon Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall xxii, 179 pp. illustrated with frontis portrait. French Language text with notes, preface and introduction in English. Cloth over boards and spine lightly wrinkled and rubbed. Old price erasure on front endpapers, previous owner's name stamp on first page of introduction otherwise clean. Binding is tight and square. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
La Fayette and the Society of the Cincinnati Hume, Edgar Erskine Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1934 Half-cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 63 pages with several b&w illustrations. Rough cut fore-edge. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and first blank, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
La Fayette and the Society of the Cincinnati Hume, Edgar Erskine Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1934 Half-cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 63 pages with several b&w illustrations. Rough cut fore-edge. Usual library treatments, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Way Winter Works: Poems by Harry Humes Humes, Harry Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Pr 1990 1557281602 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry that "has its roots in two contrasting yet deeply joined landscapes: a Pennsylvania coal-mining town with its scarred surroundings and a country home set among small farms, trout streams, and mountains." x, 63pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Ridge Music: Poems Humes, Harry Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Pr 1987 0938626973 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "The poems ... taken together are a natural history of the tough Pennsylvania hill country in which they are rooted and a story of people whose lives are also rooted there." 64pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
A Record of the Black Prince Humphreys, Henry Noel London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1849 First Edition Black papier MacHe Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Being a selection of such passages in his life as have been most quaintly and strikingly narrated by chronicles of the period, embelished with highly wrought minatures and borderings selected from various illuminated MSS., referring to events connected with English history." Ornate black papier mache boards over crimson backing. Black leather backstrip. All edges of leaves gilt. Marbled endpapers. Printed by Vizetelly Brothers and Co. in black and red throughout with four full-page and two text fine color reproductions of illuminated mss of the period. 1000 copies originally printed. This copy professionally restored to vg or better condition. Book plate of "The McCormicks" on front endpapers. Another previous owner's name on first blank page. Price:
1800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Riptide Humphreys, James London MacMillan 2001 0333901088 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 337 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed Hunt, Mabel Leigh Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good - Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Daugherty, James 212 pages with illustrations by James Daugherty and introduction by L. Bromfield. Dust jacket sunned and rubbed along spine edges. Back cover soiled in spots. DJ now in protective cover. Book spine badly faded at head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. and soiled. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Popular Misconceptions of the Episcopal Church Huntington, William Reed New York James Pott & Co. 1891 Second Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 87 pages. This copy inscribed to A. Henderson July 1892 from Bishop Peterkin. Original wraps are warn along edges including two inch split along spine and chipped back cover. Text is clean and binding is secure. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Traditional Crafts and Skills: Life and Work in Mediaeval and Renaissance Times Husa, Vaclav; Petran, Josef; Subrtova, Alena London Paul Hamlyn 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 228 pages illustrated with "contemporary manuscript illuminations, murals, panel paintings, calendars, woodcuts and ... coats-of-arms, seals, and ornamental tiles." Dust jacket is worn and torn. Front board lightly bumped along top edge with previous owner's name, etc on first blank page, otherwise clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Willow Water - Stories Husby, Jean Bemidji, Minnesota Loonfeather Press 2003 0926147161 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Husby, Scott Signed by Author Stories of Scandinavian immigration in Minnesota. Signed on title page by Author. 93 pages illustrated with woodengravings by Scott Husby. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Myaskovsky: His Life and Word Ikonnikov, Alexei A. New York Greenwood Press 1969 0837121582 Reprint Gray Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biography of Russian composer. Originally published 1946 by The Philosophical Library. 162 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Death on a Hot Summer Night Infante, Anne London Collins Crime Club 1989 0002322404 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Popular children's author Mickey Douglas is in trouble." 206 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers otherwise "as new" throughout. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Tahl Ingalls, Jeremy NY Alfred A Knopf 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 619 page "epic" poem. Dust jacket rubbed and shelf worn with several small chips and small red dot label on spine. Clean throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire 1571 Ingelow, Jean Boston Roberts Brothers 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew, George T. Golden-yellow cloth over bevelled boards; black, gilt and silver decoration; gilt lettering. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. Illustrations after Harry Fenn, F. Childe Hassam, and others "drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrew." Spine and boards moderately soiled and rubbed. Clean throughout. Front hinge starting. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Galeria Tretiakov (Arte E Historia) Iovleva, L. I. Barcelona, Spain Ediciones Castell 8474890608 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 71 pages plus index with numerous color illustrations. Text in Spanish. Dust jacket is clean with light rubbind. Erasure marks on front endpapers, otherwise clean with tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Gardens of the Mind Irvine-Pollock, Lillian Denver, Colorado World Press, Inc. 1936 Green Cloth & Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 112 pages. Signed by author on free front endpapers. Previous owner's gift inscription on paste-down front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of leaves and sporadically in margins otherwise clean. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Gleanings IV. Some Notes on the Summer Birds of Monongalia County, West Virginia. J. Warren Jacobs Waynesburg, Pa. Independent Printing Co. 1905 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Observations mad near Blacksville and Morgantown and along the Monongahela River." Frontpiece photograph "The Outfit" shows man (presumably the author) with hat, bicycle, and dog ready for birding expedition. 11 pages. Clean throughout. Lettering on front slightly faded. Staples starting to pull free from back. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
A Thousand Days in the Arctic Jackson, Frederick G. New York and London Harper & Brothers 1899 Green Cloth Pictorial Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 940 pages plus adverts. "Illustrated from photographs by the author and drawings by R. W. Macbeth, A.R.A. Clifford Carleton, Harry C. Edwards, & F. W. Frohawk from data provided by the author. With five original maps." Top edge of leaves gilt trimmed, other edges rough cut. All maps and illustrations present. Usual library stamps, labels, etc. Shelfwear with old repair to spine which still has one in split along hinge. Nevertheless securely bound. Two maps have been misfolded resulting in tattered edges. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Animals Merry Christmas Jackson, Kathryn NY/ London Giant Golden Book - Simon and Shuster 1950 First Edition - Second Printing Glossy Pictorial Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Scarry, Richard 76 pages. Second printing indicated - "B195B195" . Title page is lightly creased. Clean throughout Pop-up on front title page is clean and complete. Cover clean with light wear. Protective cellophane has several cracks and small chips along spine. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Family of Granville H. Cox, 1822-1888 Jaeckel, Karl T. El Paso, TX 1980 Green Leatherette Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Signed by Author 206 pages. B/W photos. Signed by author on title page and given a book number of 250. This is a history of the Granville H. Cox family from 1822-1888 of early Ashe County, North Carolina, and Atchison County, Missouri. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Henry of Guise; or, The States of Blois (Volume I only) James, G. P. R. NY Harper & Brothers 1839 Brown & Gold Silk with Gilt Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Historical novel of 16th century France. 222 pages. Pastedown label on spine. Half of spine missing and torn. Boards badly rubbed and bumped at corners. Stray pencil marks on endpapers front and back. Foxing throughout. Contents complete and attached. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Pioneers of the Six Bulls Volume XI Seneca Cemetery James, Larry A. Newton County Historical Society 1980 Stapled Wraps Good No Jacket 41 pages. Cover shows signs of wear and discoloration. A few inked notations inside. Binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
The Flame Fiend: A Text-book on Fire Prevention Jameson, Hallie L. Boston Allyn and Bacon 1921 Blue Cloth & Pastedown Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 181 pages with several full-page color plates and b&w photos. Light rubbing along exterior edges of spine and boards, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Dead Against the Lawyers Jeffries, Roderic London Collins Crime Club 1965 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "... Radwick Holter Q. C. was known as a ruthless and determined barrister." 190 pages. Light sun/soil to boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Touring Texas Towns ... And Some That Aint't Jennings, James and Linda Author 2002 0972303502 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 3280 pp illlustrated with b&w photos. Inscribed and signed "James & Linda" on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Joseph Smiths Levnetslob Samlet Og Tildels Oversat Jenson, Anden Copenhagen (Kjobenhavn) F. E. Bording 1904 Half-Leather & Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Text in Danish. Tan leather spine with gilt title. Dark brown boards with elaborately blind stamped border, gilt ornamentation of "Engelen Moroni" and gilt title. All edges of leaves gilt trimmed. 372 pages. Spine rubbed. Edges of boards lightly shelfworn and corners lightly bumped. Residue of gummed label on front endpapers, otherwise clean throughout with binding that is tight and square. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
The Coach Horse Jepsen, Stanley M. Stamford, CT, U.S.A. A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated 1977 0498017893 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall book is clean with tight binding, dust jacket is clean and bright, but creased with small tears top front Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
The Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs (Two Volumes) Jerrold, Blanchard London Chatto and Windus 1882 First Edition Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cruikshank, George 284 and 280 pages with "numerous illustrations" by George Cruikshank. Original brown cloth with gilt trimmed cover and spine illustrations. Plain black endpapers. Uncut, unopened leaves. Lightly rubbed with a few small dents in edges of boards. A few spots of foxing along top edge of leaves in volume II. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Romances de Coral Gables (1939-1942) Jimenez, Juan Ramon Mexico Nueva Floresta En La Editorial Stylo 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spanish Language Poetry. 60 pages. Unevenly foredege. Lightly soiled and sunned covers. Previous owner's embossed seal on first blank page. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Geographie Du Department De L'Aude Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1880 Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 64 pages with 9 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and recent archival repair verso. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Geographie Du Department De La Haute-Garonne Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1882 Deuxieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 64 pages with 12 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Geographie Du Department des Alpes-Maritimes Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1888 Quatrieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 64 pages with 15 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Missing front endpaper. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and recent archival repair verso. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Geographie De La Lozere Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1904 Cinquieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 68 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Geographie Du Department des Cotes-du-Nord Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1896 Cinquieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 64 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges and old non-archival tape repairs along fold lines. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Geographie Du Department De La Gironde Joanne, Adolphe Paris Hachette & Cie 1881 Troisieme Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. 70 pages with 14 gravures et une carte (fold-out color map). Light wear along exterior edges including bumped top corner. Previous owner's name along top edge of front cover. Lightly age toned throughout otherwise clean. Map is bright and clean with small tears along edges. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Poems Johnson, Robert Underwood NY The Century Co. 1908 Second Printing (stated) Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Presentation inscription on front endpapers "To Clara J. Hall from her affectionate brother, the Author May, 1908 Robert Underwood Johnson" 319 pages. Spine evenly sunned. Light shelfwear. Top edge of leaves gilt, fore-edge rough cut. Clean text. Binding tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
To Have and To Hold Johnston, Mary New York Grosset & Dunlap 1900 Reprint Blue Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 360 pp. illustrated with b&w scenes from the photoplay. Dust jacket worn and chipped along edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Boards stained and rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Le Salon De 1893 (Goupil) Jollivet, Gaston Paris Boussod, Valadon & Cie 1893 "Tirages De Luxe" Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Benjamin-Constant, et al Signed by Artist French Text. "Cent Planches en Photogravure et a l' Eau-Forte et un Fac-simile en couleurs par Goupil & Cie" Color frontpiece "Portrait De Lady Helen Vincent" is hand signed and dated by artist Benjamin-Constant, "Washington, 15 Mar 1896" Edition limited to 430 copies with Goupil's chromo-lithographed title bound in. Spine repaired with about half of original missing. Boards are lightly soiled but secure. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Occasional foxing. Price:
280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
William Heinesen Jones, W. Glyn New York Twayne Publ. 1974 0805724184 Green Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Twayne's World Authors Series, Denmark, Number 282. 201 pages. Usual library identifiers otherwise clean and tightly bound. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Half-Lives Jong, Erica Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030074266 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 127 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Loveroot: Poems Jong, Erica New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0030140463 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 114 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly stained. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Fruits & Vegetables: Poems Jong, Erica New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Pr 1997 0880015691 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 25th Anniversary Edition. First Thus. 87 pp. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
La Deshumanizacion Del Arte: Ideas Sobre La Novela Jose Ortega Y Gasset Santiago De Chile Ediciones Nueva Epoca 1932 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spanish Language. Coleccion Hombres e Ideas. 120 pages. Rough cut top edge. Lightly soiled and sunned covers. Previous owner's embossed seal on front cover and on title page. Leaves are age toned but clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Empire of the Air: Juan Trippe and the Struggle for World Airways Josephson, Matthew New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall History of Pan Am Airlines pre-WWII. 236 pages illustrated with several b&w photos and maps. Dust jacket is lightly shelfworn. Lightly bumped top rear corner. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Sharing Emotions Jr. Crows Tulsa, OK Art Market Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Thirty poems by Native American author. Unpaginated and undated. Signed by author on title page. Wraps lightly soiled and creased. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Meissen Porcelain of the Art Nouveau Period Just, Johannes Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Seven Hills Books 1985 091140306X White Cloth & Gilt Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 164 pages with numerous photographs in color and b&w. Front of dust jacket has one bad scratch. DJ now in protective mylar cover. Previous owners name plate on front endpapers. Clean with tight binding. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Picture Editing Kalish, Stanley E.; Edom, Clifton C. New York Rinehart & Company Inc. 1958 Second Printing Pictorial Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 207 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name and old price stamp on front endpapers, otherwise clean and securely bound. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Tanar Ur Kerem Karinthy Frigyes Budapest Mora Ferenc Konyvkiado 1959 Half-cloth & Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 82 pages illustrated with b&w line drawings, plus photo of handwritten document. Hungarian language text. Spine is sunned and soiled. Edges of boards worn. Text is clean and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Hokom - Szinhaz (Three Volumes) Karinthy Frigyes Budapest Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado 1957 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 632, 443, and 415 pages. Collection of plays in Hungarian. Spines and boards lightly sunned and bumped. Small stain at bottom edge of leaves near foot of spine in volume I, otherwise text is clean and binding is tight. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
New Testament Parallels in Buddhistic Literature Karl Von Hase New York Eaton & Mains 1907 Tan Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Foreign religious series. 62 pp. Exterior lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text is clean and securely bound. Not a reprint or library book. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
The Cat's Tail: Being the History of Childe Merlin. A Tale. Katzleben, Baroness De (pseudonym for Caroline A. Bowles) Edinburg and London William Blackwood and T. Cadell 1831 Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Cruikshank, George 31 pages with engraved illustrations after drawings by George Cruikshank. Finely bound in full red leather with green leather labels on spine. Five raised bands, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine. Plain green endpapers. Light sun and shelfwear. Two bookplates of previous owners, George Clifford Thomas and William Maul Measey, on front endpapers. Light foxing otherwise fine condition. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
The Secret at the Hermitage - Dana Girls Myster Stories Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 208 pages illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists five titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower, Three-Cornered Mystery and Secret at the Hermitage. Dust jacket is sunned along spine with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
By the Light of the Study Lamp - Dana Girls Mystery Stories Keene, Carolyn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Purple Cloth Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Warren, Ferdinand E. 215 pages, plus adverts, illustrated by Ferdinand E. Warren. Violet and green pictorial dust jacket lists four titles on front flap: Light of the Study Lamp, Lone Tree Cottage, Shadow of the Tower and Three-Cornered Mystery. Dust jacket is sunned along edges with only light shelfwear. Green pictorial endpapers. Clean throughout. Binding tight and square. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
The Preposterous Week Keenen, George NY/ London Dial Press 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mack, Stanley unpaginated with illustrations by Stanley Mack. Dust jacket, now in protective plastic cover, with one inch light stain on front cover near title. Clean and bright throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Salem Light Guard, The Kempfer, Lester L. Chicago Adams Press 1973 First Edition Pictorial Wraps New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 126 pages. Glued binding is tight. Interior is clean and bright. The book details the history of Company G, 36th Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry from Marietta, Ohio, 1861 - 1865. Most of the material in the book "consists of journals, letters, and documents of two brothers who served in the Civil War: Jewett Palmer, Jr., and John Palmer of Lower Salem and Marietta, Ohio." Multiple copies available. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|