|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Blazing Skies: Air Defense Artillery Fort Bliss, Texas 1940-2009 Hamilton, John A. Washington DC Government Printing Office 0160822106 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 387 pages illustrated with numerous photos. Small library call number along top front cover and one small stamp on title page, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Afterimages: Poems Hankla, Cathryn Baton Rouge, Louisiana Louisiana State Univ Pr 1991 080711684x Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "a journey of the eye, what the eye observes and what the eye cannot forget." 54pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Money and Social Problems Harper, J. Wilson Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1896 Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 365 pages plus adverts. Spine sunned and rubbed with very small price sticker at head. Otherwise the book is in very good or better condition. Some leaves uncut. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Puerto Rico's Fighting 65th U.S. Infantry: From San Juan to Chorwan Harris, W. W. Presidio Press 1980 0891410562 Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 220 pages illustrated with several maps and b&w photos. Light shelfwear of dust jacket. Previous owner's numerous name stamps on endpapers front and back. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Johnny's Vacations and Other Stories Hatheway, Mary E. N. Boston D. Lothrop and Company 1878 Brown Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 250 pages illustrated with steel engravings. Brown cloth covers with black border and design trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering. Head and footbands recently repaired. Back board soiled. Bottom front corner worn. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text is lightly foxed with several loose pages recently repaired. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Urmensch Und Wilder - Eine Parallele Aus Urwelttagen Und Gegenwart Hauser, Dr. O. Berlin Ultstein & Co 1921 Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall German language text. 184 pages illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and one fold-out color reproduction of cave drawing. Cloth spine and boards shelf worn. Boards have several spots with paper loss. Previous owner's name label on back endpapers. Contents are clean. Binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Compensation and Other Devotional Poems. Havergal, Frances Ridley New York Anson D. F. Randolph and Co. 1881 Green Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 247 pages. Light shelfwear including rubbing along edges of spine and worn bumped corners. Previous owners' names on first blank. Light stain in top margin throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Strange Island Havighurst, Marion Boyd Cleveland World Publishing 1957 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "A young girl on Blennerhassett Island is caught up in Aaron Burr's conspiracy." Marietta, Ohio author. 219pp. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light shelfwear and price clipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Pep: The Story of a Brave Dog Hawkes, Clarence Springfield, Mass. Milton Bradley 1922 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 125 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Only library mark is school stamp on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Orient Pearls at Random Strung: Mr. Emerson Comes to Marietta Hawley, Owen Philip Marietta, OH Author 1967 Limited Edition Paper Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An account of a series of lectures at Marietta College in 1867 that included "Grace Greenwood, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and Fred Douglas" written by former college professor on one-hundreth anniversary. Limited to 200 copies. 38 pages plus footnotes. Multiple copies (obtained from the estate of the author) available. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Tower of Darkness Hawton, Hector NY Roy Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Action adventure story featuring Colonel Max Masterman and the Black Mufti. 192 pages. Dust jacket is clean with bright color but worn and chipped around the edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and half title page. Text and illustrations clean. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
West Indian Hurricanes and the March Blizzard, 1888 Hayden, Everett New York Forest & Stream Publishing 1889 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "A lecture delivered before the Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club, New York, February 9, 1889, and repeated before the U. S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD., March 21." 30 pages plus twenty-three plates including several in color. Rebound with original paper wraps illustrated with steel engraving of foundering ship on front cover. This copy from the library of the National Geographic Society. Usual library stamps, etc. Light creases and stains along bottom margins and a bit musty. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Lectures on Painting and Design (Two Volumes) Haydon, B. R. London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1844 Brown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Haydon, B. R. Vol I. publ. 1844, xii + 344 pages "with designs drawn by himself (Haydon) on the wood, and engraved by Edward Evans" including double fold-out frontpiece; Vol II, publ 1846, xii + 295 pages, frontpiece portrait of Haydon "from a bust by Park". Binding is dark brown, blind stamped, cloth over board. Spines are both tattered and recently reglued with large chip (including title) missing from Vol. II. Boards slightly warped and worn along edges. Endpapers both have residue from removal of bookplate. Previous owners' names on endpapers and half-title pages. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Liber Amoris or the New Pygmalion Hazlitt, William Portland, Me Thomas B. Mosher 1908 Limited Edition First Edition Original Paper Wraps Near Fine Good Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Uncut leaves. Slipcase is sunned and shelfworn. Spine is lightly sunned otherwise pristine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Cuddy Plus One Healy, Jeremiah Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A. Crippen & Landru Pub 2003 1885941951 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 271 pages. Contains thirteen previously unpublished cases about John Francis Cuddy, a private eye with heart. The bonus "Plus One" story is the first short story featuring Mairead O'Clare. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Heath's Memoirs of the American War Heath, William Books for Libraries Press 1970 0836953754 Reprint Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint of 1798 publication. 435 pages. Edges of leaves lightly foxed otherwise near fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War (Two Volumes) Henderson, G. F. R. New York Longmans, Green, and Co. 1898 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, (iv), 550 pp, (32) + 641 pp. illustrated with engraved frontis portrait and fold-out maps. Light sunning and shelfwear. Recent professional quality minor repairs including reinforced head and footbands. Contents complete and clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Thresholds Of Initiation Henderson, Joseph L. Middletown, Connecticut Wesleyan University Press 1967 1888602325 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "a work of analytical psychology with its roots in Jungian thought" Dust jacket is rubbed worn along edges. DJ now in protective cover. Old price cross-outs on front endpapers otherwise book is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cattle Kingdom in the Ohio Valley Henlein, Paul C. Lexington, Kentucky University Kentucky Pr 1959 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 198 pages. Usual library markings otherwise clean and tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
From an Old House Hergesheimer, Joseph New York Alfred A Knopf 1925 Limited Edition - Numbered Gray Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Wallace, Philip B. Signed by Author This copy is number 682 of an edition limited to 1050 copies, signed on the limitations page by the author. 209 pages illustrated with photos by Philip B. Wallace. Memoir of restoration of the Dower House, a colonial-era estate in Chester County, Pennsylvania Spine and edges of boards sunned. Bumped and lightly creased at foot of spine and leaves throughout. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Mater Silva Herriman, Dorothy Choate Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 72 pages with "decorations by the author." Dust jacket clean with light shelfwear. DJ now in protective plastic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Herringshaw's American Statesman and Public Official Year Book 1915 Herringshaw, Thomas William Chicago, IL American Publishers' Association 1915 Tan Imitation Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biographical sketches of public officials holding federal, state and local office. 504 pp. Marbled endpapers. All edges of leaves gilt. One small archival repair to one page, otherwise near fine condition.Text is clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Junior Nebb and the Diamond Bar Ranch Hess, Sol Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall There is a small split at upper spine extending onto the front board. Cover shows rubbing and chipping. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Ribbons: The Gulf War--A Poem Heyen, William Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Time Being Books 1991 1877770442 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 56 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Noise in the Trees: Poems and a Memoir Heyen, William New York Vanguard Press 1974 0814907393 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 127 pp. Foxing on top edge of leaves. Dust jacket clean with light curling of edges. Previous owner name and date on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Anfang und Ende Heyse, Paul NY Henry Holt and Company 1875 Stapled Wraps Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Unterlaltungs Bibliothek VII" one of a series of collected short stories in German Language. 54 pages plus adverts. Wraps chipped, creased and shelfworn with back cover detached. Some pencil marginalia. Good Reading Copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Three-a-Day Heyward, Dorothy New York & London The Century Co. 1930 First Edition Violet Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author is best known (along with husband Dubose Heyward) for the libretto of Porgy and Bess. The Heywards also wrote some of the best known lyrics for Gerschwin songs. 301 pages. Spine is sunned and headband is missing. Boards and edges of leaves are shelfworn and lightly sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean contents. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Another Death in Venice Hill, Reginald London William Collins Sons & Co. 1976 0002310155 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collins Crime Club. 192 pages. Dust jacket clean and bright with light creasing along edges. Binding slightly cocked. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Personality Doll Houses: The Story of Five Dollhouses Hille, Sally Marietta, OH Richardson Printing 1977 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong 17 pp illustrated with photos. Very light wear. Inscribed on front cover by author. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Metal-Colouring and Bronzing Hiorns, Arthur H. London MacMillan and Co. 1920 Second Edition Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 340 pages. One discolored spot on front boards otherwise light external wear. Endpapers lightly foxed otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
The Iron Angel: And Other Tales of the Gypsy Sleuth Hoch, Edward D. Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A. Crippen & Landru Pub 2003 1885941919 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 231 pages. Very good condition. Text block clean and binding is tight. These stories of Michael Vlado, King of his gypsey tribe, are collected here for the first time. "Many of the stories involve Gypsey lore..." Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Sudan Geography Hodgkin, Robin A. London Longmans, Green & Co. 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 190 pages illustrated with numerous maps including endpapers and several b&w photos. Usual library marks. Front endpapers creased. Text clean. Good Reading/Working Copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Land of Frost and Fire Hoenshel, Elmer Staunton, Va. McClure Company 1917 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall An account of travels in Iceland. Illustrated with photographs. Green paper wraps with gilt border and lettering. Light creasing to wraps. Edges of leaves foxed, but contents very clean with tight binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Over the Hill Hoenshel, Elmer U. Staunton, Va. McClure Company 1919 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Personal memoirs of Virginia home. Illustrated with paste down photographs. Green paper wraps with gilt border and lettering. Spiderweb design on translucent dust jacket which has some shelf wear. Foxing opposite photos, otherwise contents very clean with tight binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
The Little Black and White Lamb Hogan, Inez Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1927 First Edition Black Cloth - Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition of author's first book. Unpaginated with illustrations in b&w and color by the author. Boards are clean but worn along edges. Previous owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. Binding is shakey with several signatures misaligned resulting in some tattered edges of leaves. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
G-8 and His Battle Aces #2 Purple Aces Hogan, Robert J. NY/ London Berkley Medallion Books 1970 042501746x Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Horror haunts the skies - and G-8, America's flyhing spy speeds into the darkness on his most desperate mission." Original pulp fiction published in 1933. Light rubbing and shelfwear. Clean throughout with uncreased binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Leverage Holden, Jonathan Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1983 0813910110 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Virginia Commonwealth University Series for Contemporary Poetry. Author's signature on both half-title and title pages. Dust jacket is badly creased with writing on flaps. DJ is laminated. Book is clean throughout with tight, square binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Mythago Wood Holdstock, Robert London Victor Gollancz 1984 0575034963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Ryhope Wood ... is a forgotten remnant of ancient woodland ..." 252 pages. Dust jacket is very lightly sunned/stained along edges. Previous owner's book plate on front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. This is not a former library copy. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Toby the Splendid Holland, Isabelle NY Walker & Co 1987 0802766757 First Edition Reinforced As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "Janet West has trouble making friends in school" but loves riding her horse Toby. 147 pages. Clean throughout. Tight binding. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bitter-Sweet a Poem Holland, J. G. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 Cameo Edition Olive Green Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bacher, Otto 177 pages with original etching by Otto Bacher as frontis. Top edge gilt. Very light shelfwear and sunning. Clean throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Mostly Maine: Short Stories and Other Writings Holmes, Edward Orono, Maine University of Maine at Orono Press 1977 0891010351 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Arline K. Signed by Author Stated first edition with complete number line. Signed by Holmes on half-title page. 245 pages with illustrations by Arline K. Thomson. Boards lightly rubbed along edges. Old price stamp on front endpapers otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The Late Tenant Holmes, Gordon; Tracy, Louis New York Edward J. Clode 1906 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Holmes is a pseudonym for British journalist Louis Tracy. 285 pp. Lightly worn and sunned exterior. Slightly cocked binding. Old bookseller sticker on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Among the Americans and A Stranger in America Holyoake, George Jacob Chicago Belford, Clarke & Co. 1881 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Englishman's account of travels in US and Canada. 246 pages. Light shelfwear including bumped top front corner. Old bookstore stamp on front endpapers. Front hinge starting. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Let's Go to a Baseball Game Hood, Robert E. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 0399607897 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 44 pp (4) with illustrations by Paul Frame. Ususal library treatments. Chipped page before title page, otherwise text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Laser Plasma Interactions 5: Inertial Confinement Fusion Hooper, M.B. (editor) Institute of Physics Publishing 1995 0750303522 Glossy Pictorial Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Proceedings of the Forty Fifth Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, St. Andrews, August 1994" "provides a broad overview ... the context in which current research papers can be understood" 336 pages illustrated with b&w diagrams. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise like new throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Titian Hope, Charles; et al East London, United Kingdom Natl Gallery Pubns Ltd 2004 1857099036 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 192 pages with numerous color illustrations. Covers very lightly rubbed. Binding uncreased. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue and Their Shetland Pony Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 247 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and date, 1923, on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 211 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Geraldine A Souvenir of the St. Lawrence Hopkins, Alphonso Boston Ticknor and Company 1888 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 316 page illustrated edition. Titles and cover decoration in gilt. Light wear around edges. Split headband recently reinforced verso. Clean throughout with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Great Events of the Great War, Volume V, A.D. 1917 Horne, Charles F.; Austin, Walter F. (editors) National Alumni 1920 Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ornate art binding that is a facsimile of the official Polish copy of the Versailles Peace Treaty. 432 pages with several tissue guarded illustrations. Top edge gilt others rough-cut. Light rubbing along exterior edges of spine and boards. Otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Great Events of the Great War, Volume IV, A.D. 1916 Horne, Charles F.; Austin, Walter F. (editors) National Alumni 1920 Blue Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ornate art binding that is a facsimile of the official Italian copy of the Versailles Peace Treaty. 424 pages with several tissue guarded illustrations. Top edge gilt others rough-cut. Light shelfwear including bumped bottom corners and a few unobtrusive dark stains on back board. Otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Les Insectes Anatomie et Physiologie Générales Houlbert, C. Paris Librairie Octave Doin 1920 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. Encyclopedie Scienfifique Deuxieme Edition. 374 pages plus adverts. Spine and boards sunned/soiled. Previous owner's name plate on front endpapers. Age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Man Hunt (Rougue Male) Household, Geoffrey NY Triangle Books 1942 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "A daring sportsman stalks the biggest game in the world - a Dictator. The novel Rogue Male on which the movie 'Man Hunt' was based." 280 pp. Dust jacket is clean with light sunning and shelfwear. Price clipped back flap. DJ now in protective cover. Previous owners names on front endpapers otherwise clean and tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
The Elements of Physical Geography for the Use of Schools, Academies, and Colleges. Houston, Edwin J. Philadelphia Eldredge & Brothers 1882 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 160 pages illustrated with numerous engravings and maps including several in color. Moderate shelfwear. Brown endpapers are pencil marked and previous owner's name is on front blank pages, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Let's Learn Slovak Hrobak, Phillip A. Cleveland Slovak Institute 1959 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 198 pages. Language instruction. Binding is uncreased and text is clean. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Edges of leaves foxed. Advert on inside back cover has been edited in ink with price revisions. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|