Barking Dog Books and Art LLC
Unusual, Uncommon, and Out-of-Print Books
 
Fine Art Prints



      310 Front Street       Marietta, OH  45750         740-376-0653

Search

Author
Title
Artist or Illustrator
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Payment Methods
If you prefer to order by phone, we can be reached at 740-376-0653 Monday through Friday from 10 am to 6:00 pm EST or Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm.

In addition to the credit cards listed below, we also accept personal checks.

  
Discover
  MasterCard
  VISA
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Yemen : A Travel Survival Kit
Hamalainen, Pertti Lonely Planet Publications 1988 0864420064 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
181 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Blazing Skies: Air Defense Artillery Fort Bliss, Texas 1940-2009
Hamilton, John A. Washington DC Government Printing Office 0160822106 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
387 pages illustrated with numerous photos. Small library call number along top front cover and one small stamp on title page, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 The Mountains of New Hampshire: A Directory Locating the Mountains and Prominent Elevations
Hancock, Mary Louise Concord, NH New Hampshire State Planning and Development Commission 1949 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
145 pages. Exterior lightly worn. Text clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Afterimages: Poems
Hankla, Cathryn Baton Rouge, Louisiana Louisiana State Univ Pr 1991 080711684x Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
"a journey of the eye, what the eye observes and what the eye cannot forget." 54pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 The Humboldt Historian: North Central Nevada Historical Society Quarterly Volume VII Issue 2
Hanley, Mike; Clark, Donna D.; Folgate, Toddy (editor) Winnemucca, Nevada North Central Nevada Historical Society Quarterly 1984 Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Trails and Rails" by Mike Hanely and "Outlaw Jim Taylor -- Sheriff Lamb's Nemesis" by Donna D. Clark. 25pp illustrated with b&w photos. Lightly smudged covers. Securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Prehistoric Europe (Making of the Past)
Harding, Dennis Oxford Elsevier-Phaidon 1978 0729000486 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
150 pages illustrated with numerous photos. Usual library marks, etc. Clean throughout. Good Reading/Working Copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 American Western Art: A Collection of One Hundred Twenty-five Western Paintings and Sculpture with Biographies of the Artists (Vol. 2)
Harmsen, Dorothy R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1977 096013321x Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by the author and her husband, Bill Harmsen, on the title page. 256 pages with 125 full page color plates. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly rubbed and shelfworn. Faint pencil erasure on half title page, otherwise clean throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Money and Social Problems
Harper, J. Wilson Edinburgh Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1896 Blue Cloth with Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
365 pages plus adverts. Spine sunned and rubbed with very small price sticker at head. Otherwise the book is in very good or better condition. Some leaves uncut. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 The Beast and Babylon 2: In the Streets of Babylon
Harris, Ben Bloomington, IN AuthorHouse 2005 1420841386 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
305 pages with numerous b&w full page illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Nights with Uncle Remus: Myths and Legends of the Old Plantation
Harris, Joel Chandler Boston Houghton Mifflin 1911 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xlii, 404pp. with illustrations by Church and Beard. Spine lightly sunned and rubbed. Some foxing in margins. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Racing and Cruising Trimarans
Harris, Robert B. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
215 pages with numerous b&w photos and diagrams. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Puerto Rico's Fighting 65th U.S. Infantry: From San Juan to Chorwan
Harris, W. W. Presidio Press 1980 0891410562 Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220 pages illustrated with several maps and b&w photos. Light shelfwear of dust jacket. Previous owner's numerous name stamps on endpapers front and back. Text clean and binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Puerto Rico's Fighting 65th U.S. Infantry: From San Juan to Chorwan
Harris, W. W. Presidio Press 1980 0891410562 Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220 pages illustrated with several maps and b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 A Storm of Wings: Being the Second Volume of the "Viriconium" Sequence, in Which Benedict Paucemanly Returns from His Long Frozen Dream in the Far Side of the Moon, and the Earth Submits Briefly to the Charisma of the Locust
Harrison, M. John Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1980 0385147651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pages. Dust jacket is creased and torn along bottom edge of front cover. DJ now in protective cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers, otherwise clean. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 The Chemically Controlled Cosmos: Astronomical Molecules from the Big Bang to Exploding Stars
Hartquist, T. W.; Williams, D. A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1995 0521419832 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Molecules in space. 169 pages with numerous b&w illustrations. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 The United States Exploring Expedition, 1838 - 1842 and Its Publication 1844 - 1874 - a Bibliography
Haskell, Daniel C. NY New York Public Library 1942 Blue Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
188 pages with frontis of Charles Wilkes the expedition leader. From the Library of the National Geographic Society with expected marks and labels. Boards lightly worn, otherwise clean and securely bound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Struggle for the Arab World: Egypt's Nasser and the Arab League
Hasou, Tawfig London Kegan Paul Intl 1986 0710300808 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
228 pages. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. DJ now in protective plastic. Leaves lightly aged. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 L'Univers. Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples. Europe Volume 29. Belgique et Hollande
Hasselt, M. Van Paris Firmin Didot Freres 1844 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
French Text 551 pp illustrated with a map and 58 engraved plates. Library label on spine and front endpapers. Edges lightly shelfworn. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 The Politics of Households in Ottoman Egypt: The Rise of the Qazdaglis
Hathaway, Jane NY Cambridge Univ Pr 1997 0521571103 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pages with several maps and charts. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Johnny's Vacations and Other Stories
Hatheway, Mary E. N. Boston D. Lothrop and Company 1878 Brown Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
250 pages illustrated with steel engravings. Brown cloth covers with black border and design trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering. Head and footbands recently repaired. Back board soiled. Bottom front corner worn. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Text is lightly foxed with several loose pages recently repaired. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Urmensch Und Wilder - Eine Parallele Aus Urwelttagen Und Gegenwart
Hauser, Dr. O. Berlin Ultstein & Co 1921 Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German language text. 184 pages illustrated with numerous b&w drawings and one fold-out color reproduction of cave drawing. Cloth spine and boards shelf worn. Boards have several spots with paper loss. Previous owner's name label on back endpapers. Contents are clean. Binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Compensation and Other Devotional Poems.
Havergal, Frances Ridley New York Anson D. F. Randolph and Co. 1881 Green Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
247 pages. Light shelfwear including rubbing along edges of spine and worn bumped corners. Previous owners' names on first blank. Light stain in top margin throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Strange Island
Havighurst, Marion Boyd Cleveland World Publishing 1957 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"A young girl on Blennerhassett Island is caught up in Aaron Burr's conspiracy." Marietta, Ohio author. 219pp. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light shelfwear and price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Never Despair - Seven Folktales, Related By Aliza Anidjar from Tangiers
Haviv, Yifrah; Cheichel, Edna (editor) Haifa, Israel Haifa Municipality, Ethnological Museum and Folklore Archives 1966 Pamphlet Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
76 pages. English language preface, Hebrew text. Inscription inside front cover. Lightly creased covers. Several pages creased along bottom edge. Clean and securely bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Pep: The Story of a Brave Dog
Hawkes, Clarence Springfield, Mass. Milton Bradley 1922 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
125 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Only library mark is school stamp on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Orient Pearls at Random Strung: Mr. Emerson Comes to Marietta
Hawley, Owen Philip Marietta, OH Author 1967 Limited Edition Paper Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An account of a series of lectures at Marietta College in 1867 that included "Grace Greenwood, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and Fred Douglas" written by former college professor on one-hundreth anniversary. Limited to 200 copies. 38 pages plus footnotes. Multiple copies (obtained from the estate of the author) available. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Marble Faun - a Romance of Monte Beni (Riverside Literature Series)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Marble, Annie Russell Boston Houghton Mifflin 1901 Green Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
566 pages Light shelfwear. Front hinge loose. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Rear endpapers removed. A few corner creases/bumps but text is clean. Good Reading Copy 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Tower of Darkness
Hawton, Hector NY Roy Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Action adventure story featuring Colonel Max Masterman and the Black Mufti. 192 pages. Dust jacket is clean with bright color but worn and chipped around the edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers and half title page. Text and illustrations clean. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 West Indian Hurricanes and the March Blizzard, 1888
Hayden, Everett New York Forest & Stream Publishing 1889 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"A lecture delivered before the Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club, New York, February 9, 1889, and repeated before the U. S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD., March 21." 30 pages plus twenty-three plates including several in color. Rebound with original paper wraps illustrated with steel engraving of foundering ship on front cover. This copy from the library of the National Geographic Society. Usual library stamps, etc. Light creases and stains along bottom margins and a bit musty. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Lectures on Painting and Design (Two Volumes)
Haydon, B. R. London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1844 Brown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Haydon, B. R. 
Vol I. publ. 1844, xii + 344 pages "with designs drawn by himself (Haydon) on the wood, and engraved by Edward Evans" including double fold-out frontpiece; Vol II, publ 1846, xii + 295 pages, frontpiece portrait of Haydon "from a bust by Park". Binding is dark brown, blind stamped, cloth over board. Spines are both tattered and recently reglued with large chip (including title) missing from Vol. II. Boards slightly warped and worn along edges. Endpapers both have residue from removal of bookplate. Previous owners' names on endpapers and half-title pages. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Liber Amoris or the New Pygmalion
Hazlitt, William Portland, Me Thomas B. Mosher 1908 Limited Edition First Edition Original Paper Wraps Near Fine Good Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Uncut leaves. Slipcase is sunned and shelfworn. Spine is lightly sunned otherwise pristine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Grandma's Tea Leaf Ironstone - A History and Study of English and American Potteries
Heaivilin, Annise Lombard, Illinois Wallace-Homestead Book Company 1981 0870693239 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
232 pages illustrated with b&w photographs. Edges of boards lightly worn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Cuddy Plus One
Healy, Jeremiah Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A. Crippen & Landru Pub 2003 1885941951 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
271 pages. Contains thirteen previously unpublished cases about John Francis Cuddy, a private eye with heart. The bonus "Plus One" story is the first short story featuring Mairead O'Clare. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Heath's Memoirs of the American War
Heath, William Books for Libraries Press 1970 0836953754 Reprint Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of 1798 publication. 435 pages. Edges of leaves lightly foxed otherwise near fine condition. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Christopher Isherwood (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers - Number 53)
Heilbrun, Carolyn G. New York Columbia Univ Pr 1970 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages. Old price sticker on front cover otherwise as new condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 A Nema Levente Es Mas Szinmuvek
Heltai Jeno Hungary Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado 1960 Blue Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
711 pages. Hungarian language plays. Spine and boards lightly sunned and soiled. Clean throughout. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War (Two Volumes)
Henderson, G. F. R. New York Longmans, Green, and Co. 1898 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, (iv), 550 pp, (32) + 641 pp. illustrated with engraved frontis portrait and fold-out maps. Light sunning and shelfwear. Recent professional quality minor repairs including reinforced head and footbands. Contents complete and clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Thresholds Of Initiation
Henderson, Joseph L. Middletown, Connecticut Wesleyan University Press 1967 1888602325 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"a work of analytical psychology with its roots in Jungian thought" Dust jacket is rubbed worn along edges. DJ now in protective cover. Old price cross-outs on front endpapers otherwise book is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Cattle Kingdom in the Ohio Valley
Henlein, Paul C. Lexington, Kentucky University Kentucky Pr 1959 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pages. Usual library markings otherwise clean and tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 From an Old House
Hergesheimer, Joseph New York Alfred A Knopf 1925 Limited Edition - Numbered Gray Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Wallace, Philip B. Signed by Author
This copy is number 682 of an edition limited to 1050 copies, signed on the limitations page by the author. 209 pages illustrated with photos by Philip B. Wallace. Memoir of restoration of the Dower House, a colonial-era estate in Chester County, Pennsylvania Spine and edges of boards sunned. Bumped and lightly creased at foot of spine and leaves throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Sheridan - a Military Narrative
Hergesheimer, Joseph Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1931 First Edition Blue Cloth with Gilt Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
382 pages with b&w illustrations and maps. Some rough cut fore-edges. Very light wear. Clean throughout with tight, square binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Mater Silva
Herriman, Dorothy Choate Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited 1929 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
72 pages with "decorations by the author." Dust jacket clean with light shelfwear. DJ now in protective plastic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Herringshaw's American Statesman and Public Official Year Book 1915
Herringshaw, Thomas William Chicago, IL American Publishers' Association 1915 Tan Imitation Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Biographical sketches of public officials holding federal, state and local office. 504 pp. Marbled endpapers. All edges of leaves gilt. One small archival repair to one page, otherwise near fine condition.Text is clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 The Public Hug: New and Selected Poems
Hershon, Robert Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1980 080710597x Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
91 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Junior Nebb and the Diamond Bar Ranch
Hess, Sol Racine, Wisc. Whitman Publishing Co. 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
There is a small split at upper spine extending onto the front board. Cover shows rubbing and chipping. 425 pages plus adverts. Interior is clean. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Ribbons: The Gulf War--A Poem
Heyen, William Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Time Being Books 1991 1877770442 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56 pages. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Noise in the Trees: Poems and a Memoir
Heyen, William New York Vanguard Press 1974 0814907393 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 127 pp. Foxing on top edge of leaves. Dust jacket clean with light curling of edges. Previous owner name and date on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Anfang und Ende
Heyse, Paul NY Henry Holt and Company 1875 Stapled Wraps Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Unterlaltungs Bibliothek VII" one of a series of collected short stories in German Language. 54 pages plus adverts. Wraps chipped, creased and shelfworn with back cover detached. Some pencil marginalia. Good Reading Copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Three-a-Day
Heyward, Dorothy New York & London The Century Co. 1930 First Edition Violet Cloth & Gilt Lettering Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author is best known (along with husband Dubose Heyward) for the libretto of Porgy and Bess. The Heywards also wrote some of the best known lyrics for Gerschwin songs. 301 pages. Spine is sunned and headband is missing. Boards and edges of leaves are shelfworn and lightly sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpapers, otherwise clean contents. Binding tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Carolina Chansons - Legends of the Low Country
Heyward, DuBose; Allen, Hervey NY The Macmillan Company 1922 First Edition Half-cloth with Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Heyward's first published book. 131 pages. Tan cloth backstrip with light blue boards. "Published November 1922" on copyright page with no additional printings. Lightly sunned and shelfworn along extremities. Clean throughout with tight binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 A History of Childhood: Children and Childhood in the West from Medieval to Modern Times
Heywood, Colin Polity 2008 0745617328 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231 pages. Text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Biographical and Historical Memoirs of the Early Pioneer Settlers of Ohio, with Narratives of Incidents and Occurrences in 1775
Hildreth, S.P. Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1991 1556134223 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
549 pages illustrated with several b&w portraits. Reprint of first edition originally published 1852 by H. W. Derby & Co., Cincinnati. "biographical sketches of thirty-five men who were among the first settlers in Washington County, Ohio .... a new name index has been added ..." Spine and top edge of leaves lightly sunned, otherwise as new. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Ivorybill Hunters: The Search for Proof in a Flooded Wilderness
Hill, Geoffrey E. New York Oxford Univ Pr 2007 0195323467 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
260 pages illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Another Death in Venice
Hill, Reginald London William Collins Sons & Co. 1976 0002310155 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collins Crime Club. 192 pages. Dust jacket clean and bright with light creasing along edges. Binding slightly cocked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Baden-Powell: The Two Lives of a Hero
Hillcourt, William; Olave, Lady Baden-Powell New York Gilwellian Pr 1992 0839535945 Pictorial Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bio of British military man and founder of the Boy Scouts. 457 pp (9) illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Personality Doll Houses: The Story of Five Dollhouses
Hille, Sally Marietta, OH Richardson Printing 1977 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong 
17 pp illustrated with photos. Very light wear. Inscribed on front cover by author. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 A Bit'O Irish History: Cemetery Inscriptions, Records, Early History and Biographies of St. Patrick's Irish Grove Rock Run Township Stephenson County Illinois
Hilton, Dolores and Faye Pecatonica, IL Authors 1981 Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
83 pages illustrated with b&w photos. Contents clean and complete. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 The Waste Land and Ash Wednesday
Hinchliffe, Arnold P. Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey Humanities Pr 1987 039103510x Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Critics Debate series; an introduction to the variety of criticism. Analysis of two T. S. Eliot poems. 87pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 The Films of Leni Riefenstahl
Hinton, David B. Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1978 0810811413 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
162 pages with several b&w photos. Usual library marks, etc. otherwise clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Metal-Colouring and Bronzing
Hiorns, Arthur H. London MacMillan and Co. 1920 Second Edition Red Buckram Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
340 pages. One discolored spot on front boards otherwise light external wear. Endpapers lightly foxed otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Transactions of the American Philosophical Society (Volume XXXI, Part 1) The Discoveries of Antarctica Within the American Sector, as Revealed By Maps and Documents
Hobbs, William Herbert Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1939 Reinforced Library Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
71 pages with numerous maps. Original wraps bound in. Inscribed to Gilbert Grosvenor and signed by author Hobbs at top of title page. From the library of the National Geographic Society with usual marks and labels. Shelfworn boards recently repaired. Recent archival repair of closed tears along foldlines of one fold-out map. Maps and text clean. Good Reading/Reference Copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 The Iron Angel: And Other Tales of the Gypsy Sleuth
Hoch, Edward D. Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.A. Crippen & Landru Pub 2003 1885941919 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231 pages. Very good condition. Text block clean and binding is tight. These stories of Michael Vlado, King of his gypsey tribe, are collected here for the first time. "Many of the stories involve Gypsey lore..." Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Sudan Geography
Hodgkin, Robin A. London Longmans, Green & Co. 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
190 pages illustrated with numerous maps including endpapers and several b&w photos. Usual library marks. Front endpapers creased. Text clean. Good Reading/Working Copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Land of Frost and Fire
Hoenshel, Elmer Staunton, Va. McClure Company 1917 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An account of travels in Iceland. Illustrated with photographs. Green paper wraps with gilt border and lettering. Light creasing to wraps. Edges of leaves foxed, but contents very clean with tight binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Over the Hill
Hoenshel, Elmer U. Staunton, Va. McClure Company 1919 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Personal memoirs of Virginia home. Illustrated with paste down photographs. Green paper wraps with gilt border and lettering. Spiderweb design on translucent dust jacket which has some shelf wear. Foxing opposite photos, otherwise contents very clean with tight binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 The Land That Drank the Rain
Hoffman, William Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Louisiana State Univ Pr 1982 0807110043 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 The Little Black and White Lamb
Hogan, Inez Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1927 First Edition Black Cloth - Gilt Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition of author's first book. Unpaginated with illustrations in b&w and color by the author. Boards are clean but worn along edges. Previous owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. Binding is shakey with several signatures misaligned resulting in some tattered edges of leaves. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 G-8 and His Battle Aces #2 Purple Aces
Hogan, Robert J. NY/ London Berkley Medallion Books 1970 042501746x Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Horror haunts the skies - and G-8, America's flyhing spy speeds into the darkness on his most desperate mission." Original pulp fiction published in 1933. Light rubbing and shelfwear. Clean throughout with uncreased binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Gray's Elegy, with Literary and Grammatical Explanations and Comments, and Suggestions as to How it Should Be Taught.
Holbrook, R. Heber Lebanon, OH C .K. Hamilton 1889 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Analytical Series of Teacher's Aids. 46 pages. Lightly shelfworn. Clean throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Leverage
Holden, Jonathan Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1983 0813910110 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Virginia Commonwealth University Series for Contemporary Poetry. Author's signature on both half-title and title pages. Dust jacket is badly creased with writing on flaps. DJ is laminated. Book is clean throughout with tight, square binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Hölderlins Werke.: Kritisch durchgesehene und erläuterte Ausgabe (Two Volumes complete)
Holderlin, Johann Christian Freidrich Leipzig Bibliographisches Institu Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
German Language. "Meyers Klassiker Ausgabe" series. "Holderlins Werke herausgegeben von Hans Brandenburg" published c.1900. 526 pp, 542 pp illustrated with frontis portrait and fold-in facsimile. Dark leather backstrip and corners with gilt lettering. Moderate shelfwear along edges with missing headbands. Previous owner's names on frontendpapers. Text clean and binding tight. International shipment will require extra shipping. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Mythago Wood
Holdstock, Robert London Victor Gollancz 1984 0575034963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Ryhope Wood ... is a forgotten remnant of ancient woodland ..." 252 pages. Dust jacket is very lightly sunned/stained along edges. Previous owner's book plate on front endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. This is not a former library copy. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Toby the Splendid
Holland, Isabelle NY Walker & Co 1987 0802766757 First Edition Reinforced As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
"Janet West has trouble making friends in school" but loves riding her horse Toby. 147 pages. Clean throughout. Tight binding. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Bitter-Sweet a Poem
Holland, J. G. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 Cameo Edition Olive Green Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bacher, Otto 
177 pages with original etching by Otto Bacher as frontis. Top edge gilt. Very light shelfwear and sunning. Clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Mostly Maine: Short Stories and Other Writings
Holmes, Edward Orono, Maine University of Maine at Orono Press 1977 0891010351 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Arline K. Signed by Author
Stated first edition with complete number line. Signed by Holmes on half-title page. 245 pages with illustrations by Arline K. Thomson. Boards lightly rubbed along edges. Old price stamp on front endpapers otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 The Late Tenant
Holmes, Gordon; Tracy, Louis New York Edward J. Clode 1906 First Edition Yellow Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Holmes is a pseudonym for British journalist Louis Tracy. 285 pp. Lightly worn and sunned exterior. Slightly cocked binding. Old bookseller sticker on front endpapers, otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Among the Americans and A Stranger in America
Holyoake, George Jacob Chicago Belford, Clarke & Co. 1881 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Englishman's account of travels in US and Canada. 246 pages. Light shelfwear including bumped top front corner. Old bookstore stamp on front endpapers. Front hinge starting. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 The Oxford Companion to Philosophy
Honderich, Ted (editor) New York Oxford Univ Pr 1995 0198661320 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1009 pages. Dust jacket lightly curled/creased along top edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 The Oxford Guide to Philosophy
Honderich, Ted (editor) New York Oxford Univ Pr 2005 0195340930 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1056 pages. Dust jacket lightly curled/creased along top edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Let's Go to a Baseball Game
Hood, Robert E. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 0399607897 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
44 pp (4) with illustrations by Paul Frame. Ususal library treatments. Chipped page before title page, otherwise text is clean and binding is tight. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Laser Plasma Interactions 5: Inertial Confinement Fusion
Hooper, M.B. (editor) Institute of Physics Publishing 1995 0750303522 Glossy Pictorial Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Proceedings of the Forty Fifth Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, St. Andrews, August 1994" "provides a broad overview ... the context in which current research papers can be understood" 336 pages illustrated with b&w diagrams. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise like new throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Titian
Hope, Charles; et al East London, United Kingdom Natl Gallery Pubns Ltd 2004 1857099036 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
192 pages with numerous color illustrations. Covers very lightly rubbed. Binding uncreased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue and Their Shetland Pony
Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
247 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and date, 1923, on front endpapers. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore
Hope, Laura Lee New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Pictorial Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
211 pp. Dust jacket has modest wear along edges including small chips missing from head and foot of spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Deutsches Lesebuch für höhere Lehranstalten. Abteilung für Obersekunda und Prima. Zweiter Abschnitt.
Hopf, I.; Paulsiek, K. Berlin Ernst Siefgried Mittler und Sohn 1894 Brown Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
German Language. 150 pages. Small label at foot of spine. Museum library bookplate. Front endpaper detached. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Geraldine A Souvenir of the St. Lawrence
Hopkins, Alphonso Boston Ticknor and Company 1888 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
316 page illustrated edition. Titles and cover decoration in gilt. Light wear around edges. Split headband recently reinforced verso. Clean throughout with tight binding. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 This Gift from the Heart - A Story of Christmas
Hornbrook, Ruth Parkersburg, WV Author 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
26 pages. Signed by Marietta, Ohio author on title page. Dust jacket lightly shelfworn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Great Events of the Great War, Volume V, A.D. 1917
Horne, Charles F.; Austin, Walter F. (editors) National Alumni 1920 Brown Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ornate art binding that is a facsimile of the official Polish copy of the Versailles Peace Treaty. 432 pages with several tissue guarded illustrations. Top edge gilt others rough-cut. Light rubbing along exterior edges of spine and boards. Otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Great Events of the Great War, Volume IV, A.D. 1916
Horne, Charles F.; Austin, Walter F. (editors) National Alumni 1920 Blue Cloth with Gilt Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ornate art binding that is a facsimile of the official Italian copy of the Versailles Peace Treaty. 424 pages with several tissue guarded illustrations. Top edge gilt others rough-cut. Light shelfwear including bumped bottom corners and a few unobtrusive dark stains on back board. Otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Les Insectes Anatomie et Physiologie Générales
Houlbert, C. Paris Librairie Octave Doin 1920 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French Language. Encyclopedie Scienfifique Deuxieme Edition. 374 pages plus adverts. Spine and boards sunned/soiled. Previous owner's name plate on front endpapers. Age toned throughout otherwise clean. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Man Hunt (Rougue Male)
Household, Geoffrey NY Triangle Books 1942 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"A daring sportsman stalks the biggest game in the world - a Dictator. The novel Rogue Male on which the movie 'Man Hunt' was based." 280 pp. Dust jacket is clean with light sunning and shelfwear. Price clipped back flap. DJ now in protective cover. Previous owners names on front endpapers otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 The Elements of Physical Geography for the Use of Schools, Academies, and Colleges.
Houston, Edwin J. Philadelphia Eldredge & Brothers 1882 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages illustrated with numerous engravings and maps including several in color. Moderate shelfwear. Brown endpapers are pencil marked and previous owner's name is on front blank pages, otherwise clean and securely bound. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II
Howarth, Stephen NY St Martins Pr 1993 0312088442 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
602 pp illustrated with small b&w portrait photos. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. DJ now in protective cover. Top edge of leaves lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Hudson River and Its Painters
Howat, John K. New York Viking Press 1972 0670385581 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208 pages with descriptions and reproductions of 100 works. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 The Times of the Rebellion in the West: A Collection of Miscellanies ...
Howe, Henry Cincinnati, OH Howe's Subscription Book Concern 1867 Green Buckram Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
252 pages with engraved color frontis plus 11 full-page engravings. Spine and boards sunned, soiled and shelf-worn. Boards slightly warped. Foxing of endpapers and sporadically throughout. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 McCampbell's Heroes - The Story of the U.S. Navy's Most Celebrated Carrier Fighter of the Pacific War
Hoyt, Edwin P. New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
234 pages with several b&w photos. Dust jacket lightly sunned and shelfworn. Clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Analytical Concepts for American Indian Stone Tools
Hranicky, Wm. Jack Alexandria, VA Virginia Academic Press 2003 0971428832 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Part of a series of publications that "provides an overview of techniques and methods for prehistoric tool investigations." 116 pages illustrated with numerous b&w diagrams. Very lightly bumped at foot of spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Terminology, Nomenclature, and Concepts for Prehistoric Macrotools
Hranicky, Wm. Jack Alexandria, VA Virginia Academic Press 2003 0971428835 Stapled Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Part of a series of publications that "provides an overview of techniques and methods for prehistoric tool investigations." 122 pages illustrated with numerous b&w diagrams. Very lightly bumped on bottom outside corner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Terminology and Nomenclature for American Projectile Points
Hranicky, Wm. Jack Alexandria, VA Virginia Academic Press 2003 0971428824 Stapled Wraps As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
122 pages with numerous diagrams. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Let's Learn Slovak
Hrobak, Phillip A. Cleveland Slovak Institute 1959 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pages. Language instruction. Binding is uncreased and text is clean. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Edges of leaves foxed. Advert on inside back cover has been edited in ink with price revisions. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Information About Images on this Website

All images on this website are the property of Barking Dog Books and Art and are actual scans or photographs of our items. Additional images available upon request.

Barking Dog Books and Art, 310 Front Street, Marietta OH  45750     740-376-0653
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to barkingdogbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie